$320,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
0.36 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$213 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Community Lake
  • Property is near park
  • Palos East Elementary School Rated A
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 2-minute walk to Palmer Park - Palos Heights Park District

About This Home

As of April 2026

If you like contemporary ranch designs this well-kept Mid Century Modern should be the top of your list. You will find this to be an excellent location within walking distance to Park and nearby restaurants and shops. This home is located within the highly acclaimed 118 grammar school district, Palos East and Palos South Middle School. You will enjoy the spacious .36 acre lot with lots of spring daffodils and other perennials. The 2 car attached garage is wider than most accommodating extra storage and room for a workbench.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Doug Blount

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #471012597 Listed on: 01/31/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

James Pallisard

Wilk Real Estate License #475148669

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,770

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120x132
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,770

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Contemporary
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Gas Oven
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1500
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: Breakfast Room
  • Window Features: Screens, Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1500
  • Bathroom Amenities: Accessible Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Square Footage Comments: Includes heated breezeway.
  • Total Sq Ft: 1500

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Driveway, Owned, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 4

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Lake, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Palos South Middle School
  • High School: Amos Alonzo Stagg High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Palos South Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Lot Dimensions: 120x132
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3769.67
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

MLS Schools

  • Othr Public Sch: Moraine Valley Community College

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2009
Sold by
Lauer Lois M
Bought by
Lauer Lois M and Louis M Lauer Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 1995
Sold by
Harty Joseph and Harty Colleen
Bought by
Lauer Lois M

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
9.13%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $161,000 Ticor Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $124,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $320,000 -3.0% $213 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Off Market $330,000 -- --
04/05/2026 04/05/26 For Sale $330,000 0.0% $220 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 For Sale $330,000 -- $220 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Pending -- -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,801 $27,000 $9,900 $17,100
2024 $3,801 $27,000 $9,900 $17,100
2023 $4,535 $27,000 $9,900 $17,100
2022 $4,535 $20,503 $8,712 $11,791
2021 $4,143 $20,502 $8,712 $11,790
2020 $3,734 $20,502 $8,712 $11,790
2019 $3,992 $25,414 $7,920 $17,494
2018 $3,867 $25,414 $7,920 $17,494
2017 $3,618 $25,414 $7,920 $17,494
2016 $4,729 $20,674 $6,732 $13,942
2015 $4,581 $20,674 $6,732 $13,942
2014 $4,510 $20,674 $6,732 $13,942
2013 $4,829 $23,196 $6,732 $16,464
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12558717

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 23-25-413-007-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.