NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $235,000 - $262,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,300 Sq Ft
1986 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2021

Last sale price $210,000 $162 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,083 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2021

All ages enjoy the privacy of this great split 2/2 floor plan first floor corner unit view. Features open living & dinning area that's great for entertaining family and friends sitting area off living room for added space that overlooks the lake behind the unit. Full size Washer/Dryer, modern updated kitchen with newer S.S appliances, all tiled through, assigned parking in front of the unitThe Township community is full of amenities that includes theater, ballroom, fitness Center, tennis courts, aquatic center w/Olympic size pool, indoor racquetball, jogging paths plus more! Maintenance fee includes bldg. exterior, roof, insurance, trash, basic cable, lawn, pest control & recreation facilities. Minutes from local shopping & major highways, including TPK & I95,Promenade, Tradewinds park. First floor corner unit view in the Township! This beautiful 2/2 has views of the lake from every room in the back. Features include a nice sized family/ dining room, a full size washer/dryer, Updated kitchen with newer S.S appliances, Split large bedroom plan. Sitting area off living room for added space, all tiled through.The Township is a highly impeccable, well-desired community full of amenities.Amenities include theater, ballroom, fitness Center, tennis courts, aquatic center w/Olympic size pool, indoor racquetball, jogging paths plus more! Maintenance fee includes bldg. exterior, roof, insurance, trash, basic cable, lawn, pest control & recreation facilities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Luz Rojas

Related General Realty, LLC. License #3124609 Listed on: 06/10/2021

Related General Realty, LLC.

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherisse Wormell

Olympus Executive Realty Inc License #3357370

Olympus Executive Realty Inc

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,911

Year Built

  • Built in 1986 | Remodeled

HOA Fees

  • $485 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Guest Parking

Property Views

  • Garden

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,300 Sq Ft Home
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 484220CK0060

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common areas, hot water, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, pool(s), reserve fund, roof, sewer, trash, water
  • Applewood Village 1B Subdivision
  • Maintained Community
  • Car Wash Area
  • 11-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,911

Year Built

Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$485 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Directions: West to Sample Rd, Turn left onto NW 42nd Ave. Turn left onto Carambola Cir N, Turn left onto Applewood 1
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 11
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 11

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Bedroom on Main Level, Breakfast Area, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Water Heater, Water Purifier, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: First Floor Entry,Pantry,Split Bedroom,Walk-In Clo
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1300.0
  • Stories: 4

• Construction Type: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Balcony
  • Property Condition: Resale, Updated/Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: No
  • Parking Features: Guest

Utilities

  • Security: Security System Leased, Other, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 485.0
  • Phone: 954-753-7966
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Basketball Court, Billiard Room, Clubhouse, Car Wash Area, Fitness Center, Maintenance Grounds, Library, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Shuffleboard Court, Sauna, Trail(s), Elevator(s)
  • Association #2 Fee: 485.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Hot Water, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Pool(s), Reserve Fund, Roof, Sewer, Trash, Water

Schools

  • High School: Monarch
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lyons Creek

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 484220CK0060
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1911.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2021
Closed on
Jul 23, 2021
List Price
$199,823
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,177
5.09%
Current Estimated Value
$247,440

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$37,440
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.48%
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Outstanding Balance
$112,486
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$134,954

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 19, 2017
Closed on
Aug 16, 2017
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$131,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
4.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.76%
Original Mortgage
$104,800
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2015
Sold by
Forman Donna
Bought by
Forman Donna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2002
Sold by
Forman Donna
Bought by
Mokwa Karen and Forman Steven

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 1994
Sold by
Hopely George and Hopely Jacqueline
Bought by
Forman Donna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
8.53%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1993
Sold by
Available Not
Bought by
Available Not

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cardenal Vivian $210,000 Performance T&E Llc
Rojas Stephen A $131,000 Attorney
Forman Donna -- Attorney
Mokwa Karen -- --
Forman Donna $65,500 --
Available Not $61,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cardenal Vivian $125,000
Previous Owner Rojas Stephen A $104,800
Previous Owner Forman Donna $52,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Sold $210,000 +5.1% $162 / Sq Ft
06/23/2021 06/23/21 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2021 06/10/21 For Sale $199,823 +52.5% $154 / Sq Ft
08/18/2017 08/18/17 Sold $131,000 +4.8% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2017 07/19/17 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2017 06/19/17 For Sale $125,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,321 $190,820 -- --
2025 $3,203 $185,810 -- --
2024 $3,053 $180,580 -- --
2023 $3,053 $175,330 $0 $0
2022 $2,875 $170,230 $17,020 $153,210
2021 $1,978 $127,350 $0 $0
2020 $1,911 $125,600 $0 $0
2019 $1,859 $122,780 $12,280 $110,500
2018 $1,790 $121,020 $12,100 $108,920
2017 $561 $76,480 $0 $0
2016 $560 $74,910 $0 $0
2015 $577 $74,390 $0 $0
2014 $571 $73,800 $0 $0
2013 -- $75,400 $7,540 $67,860
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: F10288227

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 48-42-20-CK-0060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.