NOT LISTED FOR SALE

490 W Angus Dr Camp Verde, AZ 86322

Estimated Value: $635,117 - $762,000

2 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,413 Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 27, 2025

Last sale price $700,000 $290 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,943 / mo

256 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • 5.44 Acre Lot
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Waterfront
  • Wood Burning Stove

About This Home

As of May 2025

This charming farmhouse property offers 5.54 acres of land with irrigation rights and Verde River frontage, providing the perfect opportunity to create gardens, orchards, or even a small farm. The sale includes three parcels, and the property borders state park land, adding extra open space and privacy. The recently updated main house now has a BRAND NEW AC UNIT and features two spacious bedrooms, each with ensuite bathrooms, and a finished basement with bonus rooms, currently set up as two extra bedrooms and a hangout space. The primary bedroom includes both indoor and outdoor private seating areas, offering a relaxing retreat. The welcoming entryway opens to a cozy kitchen and dining area with a wood-burning stove. The large living room boasts a fireplace and a convenient half bath. A laundry room with extra storage adds practicality to the home. The back patio features a dining area and hot tub for outdoor relaxation. An outbuilding offers additional storage. Outside, the fenced and cross-fenced property is ideal for pets or farm animals, with plenty of room to develop a mini-ranch thanks to the irrigation rights. This serene property combines comfort, space, and endless possibilities for a sustainable lifestyle. All furnishings are available on a separate bill of sale to create the potential for a full turn-key experience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kate Jackson

Barbara Baker Realty LLC License #SA670428000 Listed on: 09/13/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Bernadette Yorba

Sunhaven Real Estate License #SA691924000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,367

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 5.44 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,413 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 44
  • Assessor Parcel Number 40419063b

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,367

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

5.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.44

• Basement YN: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 2413.0
  • Stories: 1

• Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, Off Street
  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Ductless
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Pvt Water Company, Other

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Corral(s)
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 236966.0
  • Parcel #: 40419063b

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3367.0
  • Tax Lot: 44

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2024
Closed on
May 17, 2025
List Price
$849,000
Sold Price
$700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$149,000
-17.55%
Views
129
Current Estimated Value
$690,779

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,221
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.34%
Original Mortgage
$560,000
Outstanding Balance
$554,407
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$136,372

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2022
Closed on
Apr 7, 2022
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$551,175
Premium/Discount to List
-$47,825
-7.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.94%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2022
Closed on
Apr 6, 2022
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$551,175
Premium/Discount to List
-$47,825
-7.98%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2016
Closed on
Oct 4, 2016
List Price
$255,900
Sold Price
$202,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$53,900
-21.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2016
Sold by
Gramont Joseph Gordon
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2007
Sold by
Gramont Joseph Gordon and Gramont Tami Jo
Bought by
Gramont Joseph Gordon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2006
Sold by
Gramont Joseph Gordon and Gramont Tami Jo
Bought by
Gramont Joseph Gordon and Gramont Tami Jo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$387,200
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2006
Sold by
Gramont Joseph and Gramont Tami
Bought by
Gramont Joseph Gordon and Gramont Tami Jo

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2005
Sold by
Means Cindy A and Eckels Cindy A
Bought by
Gramont Joe and Gramont Tami

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$276,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1996
Sold by
Lienhart David and Lienhart Susan
Bought by
Eckels Cindy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,000
Interest Rate
6.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kaptein Randall $700,000 Lawyers Title
Camp Verde Vacations Llc $551,175 Stewart Title & Trust Of Phoen
Berkowitz Stephen -- Stewart Title & Trust Of Phoen
Theis Zachary $202,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Federal National Mortgage Association $285,900 Accommodation
Gramont Joseph Gordon -- First American Title Insuran
Gramont Joseph Gordon -- Yavapai Title Agency Inc
Gramont Joseph Gordon -- Yavapai Title Agency Inc
Gramont Joseph Gordon -- None Available
Gramont Joseph Gordon -- None Available
Gramont Joe $345,000 Transnation Title
Eckels Cindy A $138,000 Yavapai Coconino Title Agenc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kaptein Randall $560,000
Previous Owner Gramont Joseph Gordon $400,000
Previous Owner Gramont Joseph Gordon $387,200
Previous Owner Gramont Joe $276,000
Previous Owner Eckels Cindy A $131,000
Closed Gramont Joe $34,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/27/2025 05/27/25 Sold $700,000 -17.6% $290 / Sq Ft
05/27/2025 05/27/25 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2024 09/13/24 For Sale $849,000 +54.0% $352 / Sq Ft
04/12/2022 04/12/22 Sold $551,175 -6.4% $228 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2022 03/19/22 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2022 03/06/22 Price Changed $589,000 -1.7% $244 / Sq Ft
02/14/2022 02/14/22 For Sale $599,000 +36.4% $248 / Sq Ft
10/07/2019 10/07/19 Sold $439,000 -4.4% $182 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/30/2019 09/30/19 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2019 07/16/19 For Sale $459,000 +127.2% $190 / Sq Ft
10/07/2016 10/07/16 Sold $202,000 -21.1% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/28/2016 09/28/16 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2016 06/27/16 For Sale $255,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2027 $3,113 $50,482 -- --
2026 $3,407 $48,629 -- --
2024 $3,367 $48,491 -- --
2023 $3,367 $41,127 $0 $0
2022 $3,253 $33,530 $9,045 $24,485
2021 $3,310 $31,735 $9,534 $22,201
2020 $3,238 $0 $0 $0
2019 $2,839 $0 $0 $0
2018 $2,714 $0 $0 $0
2017 $2,698 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,627 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 537124

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 404-19-063B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.