RENTED SEP 22, 2025

Estimated Value: $254,988

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
684 Sq Ft
1981 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 6, 2013

Last sale price $90,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 183% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,622 / mo

Highlights

  • Intercom to Front Desk
  • Balcony
  • Concrete Block With Brick
  • No HOA
  • High Impact Windows
  • 2-minute walk to North Shore Park & Youth Center

About This Home

As of September 2025

AMAZING LOCATION – EXPERIENCE THE BEST OF BEACH LIVING! Beautifully remodeled 1-bedroom, 1.5-bath unit
just 2 blocks from the ocean! This turnkey residence features a sleek granite kitchen, polished tile floors, and a
spacious walk-in closet with custom shelving. Enjoy the comfort of impact windows, new A/C, and a tankless water
heater. Includes 1 covered parking space and access to on-site laundry facilities. Unbeatable location, minutes from
restaurants, grocery stores, banks, gas stations, and public transportation. Take daily walks along the Atlantic Way
and breathe in the ocean breeze. Just minutes from the North Beach Bandshell, North Shore Community Center,
Beach Tennis Miami, volleyball courts, and more! Enjoy the best weather in Miami Beach.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

INGRID CENTENO

London Foster Realty License #3437611 Listed on: 08/01/2025

London Foster Realty

Last Renter's Agent

INGRID CENTENO

London Foster Realty License #3437611 Listed on: 08/01/2025

London Foster Realty

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Automatic Garage Door Opener
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Concrete Block With Brick

Interior Spaces

  • 684 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 8/1/25
  • 1 Year With Renewal Option Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-32-11-045-0150

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 71 St Byron Condo
  • 71 St Byron Condo Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to no recreational vehicles or boats, no trucks or trailers

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Maximum 20 Lbs
  • Available Date: 2025-08-01
  • Lease Term: 1 Year With Renewal Option

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Entry Level: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Horses: No
  • Lease Assignable: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 4
  • Structure Type: Condo/Co-Op/Annual, Condo
  • Subdivision Name: 71 ST BYRON CONDO
  • Year Built Details: Resale
  • MIAMIRE_PoolYN: No
  • MIAMIRE_PetsAllowedYN: Yes
  • LastStatus: Active With Contract
  • CurrentPrice: 2000
  • InternetRemarks: AMAZING LOCATION – EXPERIENCE THE BEST OF BEACH LIVING! Beautifully remodeled 1-bedroom, 1.5-bath unit just 2 blocks from the ocean!
  • ShowingTimeFlag: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 4

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Ceramic Floor, Tile
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 684
  • Other Equipment: Automatic Garage Door Opener
  • Stories: 4
  • Window Features: Blinds, High Impact Windows
  • Bedroom Features: Primary Bath Shower
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Living Room, Snack Bar/Counter

Exterior Features

  • View: Other
  • Exterior Features: Open Balcony
  • Construction Type: Concrete Block With Brick
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open Balcony
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Park Building Name: 71 ST BYRON CONDO
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: 1 Space, Assigned, Covered, Limited # Of Vehicle, No Rv/Boats, No Trucks/Trailers

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Security: Key Card Entry, Intercom In Lobby

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 02-32-11-045-0150
  • Land Lease: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Zoning: 6000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2023
Sold by
Perez Berta and Machin Joel
Bought by
Machin Joel and Machin Felipe Mayelin
Current Estimated Value
$254,988

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2023
Sold by
Perez Berta
Bought by
Perez Berta and Machin Joel

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2012
Closed on
Jun 6, 2013
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$89,000
-49.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.38%
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
12%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2004
Sold by
Ventura Frank
Bought by
Leon Mairim

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 1994
Sold by
Perelis Joseph
Bought by
Ventura Frank

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$32,050
Interest Rate
7.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 1994
Sold by
Frankel Samuel M and Bain Mary
Bought by
Perelis Joseph

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 1993
Sold by
Lefkowitz Israel
Bought by
Frankel Samuel M and Bain Mary

Perez Berta -- --
Perez Berta $90,000 Southern Title Group Inc
Leon Mairim $115,000 West Flagler Title Company
Ventura Frank $54,000 --
Perelis Joseph $36,500 --
Frankel Samuel M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Perez Berta $50,000
Previous Owner Leon Mairim $92,000
Previous Owner Ventura Frank $32,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/22/2025 09/22/25 Rented $2,000 -7.0% --
08/01/2025 08/01/25 For Rent $2,150 -4.4% --
05/01/2022 05/01/22 Rented $2,250 0.0% --
04/18/2022 04/18/22 Under Contract -- -- --
04/08/2022 04/08/22 For Rent $2,250 0.0% --
06/06/2013 06/06/13 Sold $90,000 -41.9% $132 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/20/2013 02/20/13 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2013 02/15/13 Price Changed $155,000 -13.4% $227 / Sq Ft
11/05/2012 11/05/12 For Sale $179,000 -- $262 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,133 $166,980 -- --
2024 $1,869 $166,980 -- --
2023 $1,869 $140,038 $0 $0
2022 $1,780 $135,960 $0 $0
2021 $1,759 $132,000 $0 $0
2020 $1,766 $132,000 $0 $0
2019 $1,768 $132,000 $0 $0
2018 $1,710 $132,000 $0 $0
2017 $2,113 $98,627 $0 $0
2016 $1,872 $89,661 $0 $0
2015 $1,812 $81,510 $0 $0
2014 $1,506 $74,100 $0 $0

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A11861223

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 02-3211-045-0150

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.