NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $448,000 - $468,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,739 Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 18, 2022

Last sale price $490,000 $282 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,565 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Great Room
  • No HOA
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Granite Countertops
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of March 2022

Gorgeous single level home with excellent curb appeal located on a North/South exposed lot. The kitchen incorporates shaker style cabinetry, BRAND NEW stainless fridge, granite counters, breakfast bar, and a stainless range and microwave. Other features include plank tile flooring, hardwood bedroom following, and a 2 car garage with newer water heater. The master suite has a large closet, private backyard exit, and a full bathroom with BRAND NEW 48in vanity and jetted tub and shower combo with tile surround. The huge backyard has an extended covered patio with 2 ceiling fans, green grass lawn, desert landscaping, mature bushes, and a convenient side gate.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Sibbach

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: 480-588-0514 License #SA536153000 Listed on: 02/18/2022

eXp Realty

Co-Listed By

Mauricio Lacerda

My Home Group Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 480-588-0514 License #SA680483000

Last Buyer's Agent

Craig Shumway

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA671858000

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,447

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 8,442 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,739 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Great Room
  • Open Floorplan

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2022

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Hohokam Village Unit 1 A Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 136-26-227

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,447

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

8,442 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Brown & Stapley
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2022
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Co List Office Mls Id: xpre13
  • Co List Office Phone: 888-897-7821
  • Subdivision Name: HOHOKAM VILLAGE UNIT 1-A
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 281.77
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Other, See Remarks
  • Living Area: 1739.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Edison Elementary School
  • High School: Westwood High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kino Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8442.0
  • Parcel #: 136-26-227

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unk

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1447.0
  • Tax Book Number: 136.0
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Map Number: 26.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2022
Closed on
Mar 11, 2022
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$490,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,000
8.89%
Current Estimated Value
$458,318

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$31,682
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.60%
Original Mortgage
$475,300
Outstanding Balance
$443,732
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$14,586

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2017
Sold by
Severino Vito C and Severino Kathleen M
Bought by
Severino Meredith

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$213,400
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shumway Andrea $490,000 New Title Company Name
Severino Meredith $220,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shumway Andrea $475,300
Previous Owner Severino Meredith $213,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/18/2022 03/18/22 Sold $490,000 +8.9% $282 / Sq Ft
02/21/2022 02/21/22 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2022 02/14/22 For Sale $450,000 -- $259 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,425 $17,158 -- --
2024 $1,440 $16,341 -- --
2023 $1,440 $30,600 $6,120 $24,480
2022 $1,409 $23,150 $4,630 $18,520
2021 $1,447 $21,680 $4,330 $17,350
2020 $1,428 $18,450 $3,690 $14,760
2019 $1,323 $18,370 $3,670 $14,700
2018 $1,263 $16,480 $3,290 $13,190
2017 $1,223 $15,920 $3,180 $12,740
2016 $1,201 $15,300 $3,060 $12,240
2015 $1,134 $13,460 $2,690 $10,770
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6355435

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 136-26-227

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.