$219,000

Estimated payment $1,518/month

-- Bed
2 Baths
1,121 Sq Ft
$195 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Do Not Wait to See This Unique Lakeview Duplex Offering Flexible Living Arrangements Just Across from Beautiful Saylors Lake! Set on a scenic hillside parcel with seasonal and year-round lake views, this distinctive property features two separate living spaces connected by expansive covered porches and outdoor entertaining areas, creating a rare opportunity for multigenerational living, rental income, weekend retreats or full-time occupancy. The upper level offers a more traditional 3 bedroom, 1 bath layout with spacious living room, large dining area, generously sized kitchen and oversized primary bedroom. The lower level unit features an open concept studio-style layout with modern finishes, updated kitchen and bath, separate utility area and private access. A standout feature of the property is the massive elevated front porch stretching across the home, perfectly positioned to enjoy peaceful lake views, mountain scenery and relaxing evenings outdoors. Stone accents, covered lower patio space and mature trees give the home a rustic Pocono feel while still offering convenient access to Route 33, the Lehigh Valley, Stroudsburg and nearby outdoor recreation. An interesting and versatile property with strong potential for owner occupants, investors or buyers seeking flexible use options in a scenic setting. Do not delay - schedule your tour today!

Listing Agent

Hayden Miller

Redstone Run Realty, LLC - Stroudsburg License #RS372775 Listed on: 05/22/2026

Redstone Run Realty, LLC - Stroudsburg

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,204

Year Built

  • Built in 1902

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • 1,121 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• Paved Parking
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Property is near a lake
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Exterior Lighting

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Electric Water Heater
  • On Site Septic

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07.12.1.49-2
  • $24 per year additional tax assessments

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,204

Year Built

Built in 1902

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: Starting on Rt. 115 toward Saylorsburg, turn right onto Hamilton Rd S, turn left onto Lily St, turn left onto Cross Rd. Home is on left, up the hill.
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1902
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • PropertySubType: Duplex
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Unit, Inside, Multiple Locations, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Co List Office Phone: 570-390-4646
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1121.0
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Public Records
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Master Plan Zoning: C-1
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 07.12.1.49-2
  • Location Tax and Legal County Tax Amount2: 693.65
  • Location Tax and Legal School Tax Amount2: 3469.3
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Annual Amount2: 4204.22
  • Location Tax and Legal Zoning Description2: Commercial
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1121.0
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 1121.0
  • General Property Information Stories2: 2
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: No
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: No
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Year2: 2025
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile: Yes
  • Roof Asphalt3: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Equipment:Water Heater - Electric: Yes
  • Appliances Water Heater3: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Water Body Type Lake3: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Zoning2: C-1
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • General Property Information View YN2: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Interior Features Storage4: Yes
  • Cooling:Window Unit(s): Yes
  • Flooring Wood: Yes
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Roof Fiberglass2: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type County Road: Yes
  • General Property Information Water Body Access YN2: No
  • General Property Information Attic Features YN2: No
  • Architectural Style Traditional: Yes
  • Water Body View Yes2: Yes
  • WaterSewer On Site Septic: Yes
  • Cooling Wall Unit(s): Yes
  • Laundry Features:Inside: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 23.54
  • General Property Information Number Of Buildings2: 1.0
  • Owner Pays:All Utilities: Yes
  • Laundry Features Multiple Locations: Yes
  • Unit 1 Dining Room YN2: Yes
  • Unit 1 Living Room YN2: Yes
  • Unit 2 Dining Room YN3: No
  • Unit 2 Living Room YN3: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Stone Counters, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Ceiling Fan(s), Storage
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Recessed Lighting: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Cooktop: Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Unit: Yes
  • Interior Features:Stone Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass, Shingle
  • Lot Features: Sloped, Back Yard, Cleared, Few Trees
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Block, Stone, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Front Porch, Covered
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Block2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cleared: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sloped: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Stone: Yes
  • Lot Features:Few Trees: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Lighting: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: No
  • General Property Information:Open Parking YN2: Yes
  • General Property Information:Open Parking Spaces2: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Gravel: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: On Site Septic
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil, Zoned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Oil: Yes
  • Heating:Zoned2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Commercial
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 07.12.1.49-2
  • Zoning Description: Commercial

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4204.22
  • Tax Map Number: 07627709069520

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $735 $126,640 $19,560 $107,080
2024 $545 $126,640 $19,560 $107,080
2023 $3,918 $126,640 $19,560 $107,080
2022 $3,817 $126,640 $19,560 $107,080
2021 $3,685 $126,640 $19,560 $107,080
2019 $2,012 $10,780 $3,000 $7,780
2018 $2,012 $10,780 $3,000 $7,780
2017 $2,012 $10,780 $3,000 $7,780
2016 $252 $10,780 $3,000 $7,780
2015 -- $10,780 $3,000 $7,780
2014 -- $10,780 $3,000 $7,780
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2026 05/22/26 For Sale $219,000 +226.9% $195 / Sq Ft
06/30/2020 06/30/20 Sold $67,000 -6.7% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2020 05/31/20 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2020 05/27/20 For Sale $71,800 +524.3% $64 / Sq Ft
08/22/2016 08/22/16 Sold $11,500 -17.3% $9 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/04/2016 08/04/16 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2016 07/20/16 For Sale $13,900 -- $11 / Sq Ft
Source: Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Deed $67,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed $11,500 Attorney
Sheriffs Deed $1,910 None Available
Deed $84,800 Community Abstract & Settlem
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $84,800 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Source: Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: PM-141544

Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

APN: 07.12.1.49-2

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.