Estimated payment $2,455/month
Highlights
- Elevator
- Balcony
- Garage
- P.S. 197 Kings Highway Academy (The) Rated A-
- Central Air
About This Home
Welcome to 2222 Ocean Ave #7C!
A modern studio condominium offering thoughtfully designed living space, contemporary finishes, and convenient access to neighborhood amenities and transportation.
This bright residence features an open-concept layout with large east-facing sliding glass doors that fill the space with natural morning light and open to a private balcony. The efficient floor plan is complemented by generous storage, including a spacious entry closet and a walk-in closet adjacent to the full kitchen. A dedicated in-unit washer and dryer closet adds everyday convenience.
The full kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, sleek cabinetry, and a geometric mosaic tile backsplash. The bathroom features contemporary porcelain-inspired finishes and a full soaking tub. Italian porcelain flooring and modern lighting fixtures complete the home’s clean and refined aesthetic.
Located in a newly constructed condominium building, residents enjoy access to amenities including a fitness center, resident lounge, and children’s playroom. The building also features two elevators and part-time superintendent services. A 15-year tax abatement provides additional value for qualified owners.
Situated in the Madison neighborhood of South Brooklyn, the property offers convenient access to local shopping, dining, parks, services, and public transportation, including the B and Q subway lines connecting Brooklyn and Manhattan. Nearby beaches and recreational destinations further enhance the neighborhood’s appeal.
Open House Schedule
-
Sunday, May 24, 20261:30 to 3:00 pm5/24/2026 1:30:00 PM +00:005/24/2026 3:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $240
Year Built
- Built in 2019
HOA Fees
- $189 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- Garage
Home Design
- 440 Sq Ft Home
- Entry on the 7th floor
Laundry
- Washer Dryer Allowed
- Washer and Dryer Hookup
Additional Features
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Balcony
- Central Air
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 7503 / 6802
Community Details
Overview
- Sheepshead Bay Subdivision
- 8-Story Property
Amenities
- Elevator
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $242 | $56,580 | $5,009 | $51,571 |
| 2025 | $242 | $54,217 | $5,009 | $49,208 |
| 2024 | $242 | $52,223 | $5,009 | $47,214 |
| 2023 | $238 | $51,990 | $5,009 | $46,981 |
| 2022 | $237 | $55,264 | $5,009 | $50,255 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2026 05/20/26 | For Sale | $415,000 | 0.0% | $943 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/20/2026 05/20/26 | Off Market | $415,000 | -- | -- | |
| 05/19/2026 05/19/26 | For Sale | $415,000 | +6.4% | $943 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/26/2021 10/26/21 | Sold | $390,000 | 0.0% | $886 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/09/2021 08/09/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/10/2021 06/10/21 | For Sale | $390,000 | -- | $886 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $395,460 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $292,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20092152
APN: 06802-1241
- 2183 Ocean Ave Unit 3A
- 2183 Ocean Ave Unit 2C
- 2183 Ocean Ave Unit 3E
- 1900 Quentin Rd Unit E5
- 1900 Quentin Rd Unit A15
- 1900 Quentin Rd Unit F5
- 2218 Ocean Ave Unit 5A
- 2218 Ocean Ave Unit 5B
- 2218 Ocean Ave Unit 5G
- 2222 Ocean Ave Unit 2-G
- 2222 Ocean Ave Unit PH-B
- 1764 E 22nd St
- 2131 Ocean Ave Unit 7D
- 2234 Ocean Ave Unit C12
- 2128 Ocean Ave Unit 8C
- 1657 E 19th St Unit 8A
- 1717 E 18th St Unit 2T
- 1717 E 18th St Unit 4P
- 1717 E 18th St Unit 1L
- 1670 E 19th St Unit 6A
- 2000 Kings Hwy
- 1580 E 18th St Unit 2F
- 1560 E 18th St Unit 6C
- 1840 E 14th St
- 2955 Nostrand Ave
- 2077 E 19th St
- 2115 E 16th St
- 2312 Coney Island Ave
- 3205 Quentin Rd
- 2370 Coney Island Ave
- 1277 E 14th St
- 2076 Coyle St Unit 1
- 3588 Nostrand Ave
- 492 Kings Hwy Unit 5a
- 2300 E 13th St Unit 1
- 2525 Nostrand Ave Unit 7H