NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $666,000 - $743,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,551 Sq Ft
1,298 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 18, 2015

Last sale price $408,894 $264 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,005 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Wood Siding
  • San Marin High School Rated A-
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of November 2015

This is an auction. This Condominium Home is now on the market. This Property Situated At 233 Escallonia Dr Is Located In The City Of Novato. According To Tax Records This Property Was Built In 1979, Offering 3 Bed, 2.1 Bath, With 1551 Square Feet. This Is A Bank Owned Property To Be Sold As Is. Buyer And Agent To Verify All.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Osborne

RealHome Services and Solutions Inc License #01346546 Listed on: 08/24/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

R Scott Osborne

Vertical Metro Real Estate License #01102004

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 1,298

HOA Fees

  • $410 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Proposed Property
  • Wood Siding
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,551 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Central Air

Community Details

  • Association fees include 0

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 125-380-30

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

1,298 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$410 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Attached
  • Property Subtype 1: Condominium
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: 1088
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Other
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Type: Other
  • Price Per Square Foot: 263.63
  • Square Footage: 1551.00
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Other
  • Construction Materials: Shingle Siding, Wood Siding, Other
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 429000.00
  • Pool: No
  • Property Condition: Proposed
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Sewer: Other
  • Utilities: Other
  • Cooling: Central
  • Laundry Features: Other
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 410
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Includes: 0
  • Association Name: Unknown
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: Res
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0298
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1298.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 125-380-30

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2016
Sold by
Capital Reconveyance Servicing Llc
Bought by
Lewis Lee and Dolman Megan
Current Estimated Value
$713,529

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Outstanding Balance
$381,331
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$317,792

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2015
Closed on
Oct 15, 2015
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$408,894
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,106
-4.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2015
Sold by
Simonetti Julie and Simonetti Troy
Bought by
U S Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2006
Sold by
Herzog Susan
Bought by
Simonetti Troy and Simonetti Julie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$535,000
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 1999
Sold by
Rosa Nanez and Rosa Nanez
Bought by
Herzog Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,400
Interest Rate
6.9%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 1995
Sold by
Jepson Lynn
Bought by
Nanez Luis and Nanez Rosa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,400
Interest Rate
9.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lewis Lee $600,000 Old Republic Title Company
Capital Reconveyance Servicing Llc $391,000 Premium Title Of Ca Inc
U S Bank National Association $520,000 None Available
Simonetti Troy $535,000 Old Republic Title Company
Herzog Susan $248,000 First American Title Co
Nanez Luis $185,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lewis Lee $480,000
Previous Owner Simonetti Troy $535,000
Previous Owner Herzog Susan $198,400
Previous Owner Nanez Luis $175,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/18/2015 11/18/15 Sold $408,894 -4.7% $264 / Sq Ft
09/09/2015 09/09/15 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2015 08/24/15 For Sale $429,000 -- $277 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,437 $710,262 $355,131 $355,131
2024 $9,285 $696,336 $348,168 $348,168
2023 $9,082 $682,686 $341,343 $341,343
2022 $8,871 $669,300 $334,650 $334,650
2021 $8,861 $656,178 $328,089 $328,089
2020 $8,803 $649,452 $324,726 $324,726
2019 $8,530 $636,720 $318,360 $318,360
2018 $8,406 $624,240 $312,120 $312,120
2017 $8,256 $612,000 $306,000 $306,000
2016 $5,894 $437,000 $225,000 $212,000
2015 $5,878 $445,000 $160,400 $284,600
2014 $5,571 $418,867 $156,586 $262,281
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 21520862

MetroList

APN: 125-380-30

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.