NOT LISTED FOR SALE

843 W 123rd St Calumet Park, IL 60827

31 Beds
18 Baths
21,765 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 20, 2024

Last sale price $350,000 $16 Per Sq Ft

78 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2024

Rare 18-unit multifamily offering in Calumet Park. The property consists of 13 two-bedroom units and 5 one-bedroom units. Tankless water heater was replaced in 2019. Repairs and renovations on the property was in progress but not completed. Extensive repairs and maintenance to property is needed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rick Sonshine

GenStone Realty License #475193567 Listed on: 01/09/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Will Littaua

Baird & Warner License #475148238

Baird & Warner

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 0.3

Parking

  • 6 to 12 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 21,765 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 31 Bedrooms
  • 18 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Radiant Heating System

Additional Features

  • Courtyard
  • 13,162 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • 18 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for electricity

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Commercial Sale
  • Property Type: Multi Family 5+
  • Property Sub-Type: Courtyard
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Information: 48-Hr Notice Required,Other-See Remarks
  • Estimated Age: Older
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: CommercialSale
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 18
  • Total Bedrooms: 31
  • Room: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Block, Stone
  • Roof: Composition
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Outdoor Parking: 6-12 Spaces

Utilities

  • Heat/Ventilation: Gas,Radiant

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Conversion YN: N

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Dimensions: 13162
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13162
  • Zoning: MULTI

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity
  • Board Number: 10

Building Info

  • BuildingAreaTotal: 21765

Multi Family

  • NumberOfUnitsTotal: 18
  • Type Multi-Family: Courtyard

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 41604
  • Tax Year: 2021

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/20/2024 06/20/24 Sold $350,000 -63.2% $16 / Sq Ft
03/28/2024 03/28/24 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2024 01/09/24 For Sale $950,000 -5.0% $44 / Sq Ft
09/30/2022 09/30/22 Sold $1,000,000 -7.4% $46 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/25/2022 03/25/22 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2022 03/20/22 For Sale $1,080,000 -- $50 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $49,273 $98,001 $7,897 $90,104
2024 $49,273 $98,001 $7,897 $90,104
2023 $43,872 $98,001 $7,897 $90,104
2022 $43,872 $68,299 $9,213 $59,086
2021 $42,299 $68,298 $9,213 $59,085
2020 $41,604 $68,298 $9,213 $59,085
2019 $32,793 $57,407 $6,581 $50,826
2018 $33,316 $57,407 $6,581 $50,826
2017 $24,740 $44,216 $6,581 $37,635
2016 $37,680 $70,612 $5,922 $64,690
2015 $36,124 $70,612 $5,922 $64,690
2014 $36,552 $70,612 $5,922 $64,690
2013 $31,520 $70,612 $5,922 $64,690

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11952252

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.