$387,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $2,487/month

Total Views 11,682
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,796 Sq Ft
$215 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Set far back from the road, this three-bedroom, two-bath retreat offers exceptional warmth, character, and functionality. The main floor also features a spacious bedroom and full bath, along with a very large family room warmed by a second propane fireplace. Upstairs, the primary suite includes a generous walk-in cedar closet and peaceful views of the surrounding woods. Outside, the property continues to impress. The detached two-car garage includes a second-floor workshop with full electric and a propane heater available for use—perfect for woodworking, creative projects, or hobbies. A bonus detached structure, affectionately called “The Outback,” offers endless potential as a home office, studio, playhouse, or guest space. It has electricity and a propane line in place for a future heater. A rare find with acreage, privacy, and unique architectural charm—this is the perfect escape for anyone seeking peaceful country living with thoughtfully designed indoor and outdoor spaces.

Listing Agent

Bethany Huey

Warren Real Estate License #10301218844 Listed on: 12/09/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,083

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 607 x 1152
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Cedar Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,796 Sq Ft Home
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Propane Fireplace
  • Insulated Windows
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 492689-065-000-0001-030-010-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,083

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 607 x 1152
  • Ownership: OWNER
  • Directions: Head southwest toward Rock St (South on Rte38), Turn left onto Rock St, Rock St turns right and becomes Newark Valley-Maine Rd, Driveway is on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1796.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Propane, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Workshop
  • Living Area: 1796.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Construction Type: Cedar
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Shed
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Three Car Garage, Other, See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 492689-065-000-0001-030-010-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5083.0
  • Tax Book Number: 65.00-1-30.10

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $360,000 -2.7% $200 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Price Changed $369,900 -4.4% $206 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 For Sale $387,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 334013

APN: 492689-065-000-0001-030-010-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.