NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $180,000 - $1,112,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
6,618 Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 27, 2022

Last sale price $890,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,985 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2022

Remarkable Riverbend Timber Frame home in the pristine Ruffled Feathers Subdivision. This 6500 square foot home is situated on an oversized lot with serene views of both the 16th hole of the Pete Dye Golf Course and the pond. Open concept layout with soaring ceilings. Just recently impeccably remodeled by the owners to highlight the home's unique architecture and structural timbers. Home is truly turn-key. Updated gourmet kitchen is an entertainer's delight with new Brazilian granite countertops, high end appliances, white cabinets, and new hardwood flooring. Updated first floor laundry room has additional cabinets, a sink, and counterspace which are also useful when entertaining. Some of the other upgrades include hardwood flooring throughout much of the first floor, beautiful fireplace refresh with granite surround, new light fixtures, painted doors and trim, refinished stairs, whole house Rainsoft water filtration and air purification systems, new carpeting, updated bathrooms, and a full additional bathroom was added upstairs. The second level features 2 primary bedrooms with ensuite bathrooms. New bathroom is truly spa like with double vanity, tiled shower with bench seating, plus rain showerhead! Plus 2 additional bedrooms and a full bath. The third level includes a spacious loft area which is both functional and flexible. This area could be used as an additional home office, family room area, or play space. The finished basement boasts an entertaining area, home theatre with new 4K projector, 1 additional room which could be used as a bedroom, a full bath with shower, plus a sauna. Smart home including thermostat and doorbell. This magnificent home also features a large covered front porch, circular drive, 3.5 car heated garage, well maintained landscaping with sprinkler system, large deck, and gazebo. The solid timber frame construction makes this home well insulated, energy efficient, and sound proof. Ruffled Feathers Subdivision is gated, full of beautiful custom-built homes, and its location is great for interstate access as well as close to shopping, restaurants and more. Highly regarded Lemont schools. This home really must be seen to be believed!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hillary Lafferty

Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL License #475163996 Listed on: 06/09/2022

Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL

Co-Listed By

Carolyn Alzueta

Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL License #475160514

Last Buyer's Agent

Douglas Hurd

Crosstown Realtors, Inc. License #475200973

Crosstown Realtors, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,347

Year Built

  • Built in 1999 | Remodeled in 2020

Lot Details

  • 17,877 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 116x182x112x149
  • Waterfront
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $250 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 6,618 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Humidifier
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,347

Year Built

Built in 1999 | Remodeled in 2020

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

HOA Fees

$250 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 3 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 3 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Ruffled Feathers
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2020
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2020

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Cooktop, Built-In Oven
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Sauna/Steam Room, Hardwood Floors, First Floor Laundry, Built-in Features
  • LivingArea: 6618
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, Ceiling Fan(s), Sprinkler-Lawn
  • Room Type: Foyer, Theatre Room, Recreation Room, Other Room, Eating Area, Office, Loft, Bonus Room, Mud Room, Other Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 6618
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 6618
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Porch, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Golf Course Lot, Landscaped, Water View
  • OtherStructures: Gazebo
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick,Frame,Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.5
  • Number of Cars: 3.5
  • Driveway: Asphalt,Circular
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s),Heated
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Sep Heating Systems - 2+, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: In Unit, Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 250
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Lake, Curbs, Gated, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Snow Removal, Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oakwood Elementary School
  • High School: Lemont Twp High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Old Quarry Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4104
  • Lot Dimensions: 116X182X112X149
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12346.79
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2022
Closed on
Jul 20, 2022
List Price
$899,999
Sold Price
$890,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,999
-1.11%
Current Estimated Value
$827,805

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$62,195
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.89%
Original Mortgage
$623,000
Outstanding Balance
$594,263
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$233,542

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2020
Closed on
Jul 28, 2020
Sold by
Ekkert Leonard Ronald and Ekkert Janet Linda
List Price
$599,900
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-4.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
25.40%
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2016
Sold by
Ekkert Leonard Ronald and Ekkert Janet Linda
Bought by
Ekkert Leonard Ronald and Ekkert Janet Linda

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilson Yvette $890,000 Chicago Title
Ghuman Simerjit S $575,000 First American Title
Ekkert Leonard Ronald -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wilson Yvette $623,000
Previous Owner Ghuman Simerjit S $460,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/27/2022 07/27/22 Sold $890,000 -1.1% $134 / Sq Ft
06/12/2022 06/12/22 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2022 06/09/22 For Sale $899,999 +56.5% $136 / Sq Ft
08/21/2020 08/21/20 Sold $575,000 -4.2% $88 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/14/2020 07/14/20 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2020 06/22/20 For Sale $599,900 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,794 $82,080 $11,174 $70,906
2024 $15,794 $76,000 $11,174 $64,826
2023 $13,960 $76,000 $11,174 $64,826
2022 $13,960 $57,501 $9,833 $47,668
2021 $13,533 $57,500 $9,832 $47,668
2020 $12,347 $57,500 $9,832 $47,668
2019 $9,047 $45,288 $9,832 $35,456
2018 $8,896 $45,288 $9,832 $35,456
2017 $8,787 $45,288 $9,832 $35,456
2016 $14,140 $62,391 $8,045 $54,346
2015 $14,322 $62,391 $8,045 $54,346
2014 $14,473 $62,391 $8,045 $54,346
2013 $15,693 $71,667 $8,045 $63,622

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11429487

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 22-34-108-016-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.