$280,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

3% Below List Price

34 on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near park
  • First Floor Utility Room
  • 4-minute walk to St Joseph's Park
  • Ranch Style House
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of May 2026

Well maintained West Joliet side by side duplex on double sized lot located directly across from St. Joe's Park. Each unit offers 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, a large living room, and an eat in kitchen. A shared central laundry room separates the units, with each tenant having their own washer, dryer, and storage space. Tenants pay their own utilities except scavenger. The extended driveway provides ample off street parking. Excellent opportunity for an owner occupant or investor seeking strong rental potential in a desirable location. LIVE, ENJOY, INVEST!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Mucha

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #471002365 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Luiz Garcia

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475209703

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,547

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 81 x 129

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Vinyl Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • Ranch

Building Details

  • Insurance Expense $1,408
  • Gross Income $23,400

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,547

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train

• Basement: None
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Type: Utility Room-1st Floor
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Flat
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Driveway, Yes, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Park

Fee Information

  • Other Expenses $: 0
  • Trash Expense Year: 180

Schools

  • Elementary School: Taft Elementary School
  • High School: Joliet West High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Hufford Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Dimensions: 81 x 129
  • Zoning: LNC
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Multi Family

  • Insurance Expense: 1408
  • GrossIncome: 23400
  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7547
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2013
Sold by
Tc Capital Investments Llc
Bought by
Flood Thomas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2008
Sold by
Fedo Robert and Fedo Mark
Bought by
Tc Capital Investments Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 1998
Sold by
Koncar Raymond and Mary Fedo Trust #1
Bought by
Fedo Robert and Fedo Mark

Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $132,000 Ticor Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $105,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $280,000 -3.4% --
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $289,900 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,228 $90,101 $25,317 $64,784
2023 $7,547 $80,054 $22,494 $57,560
2022 $6,688 $72,414 $20,347 $52,067
2021 $6,356 $67,632 $19,003 $48,629
2020 $6,030 $64,228 $18,047 $46,181
2019 $5,736 $59,691 $16,772 $42,919
2018 $5,496 $55,157 $15,498 $39,659
2017 $5,180 $50,147 $14,090 $36,057
2016 $4,874 $45,347 $12,894 $32,453
2015 -- $41,150 $12,150 $29,000
2014 -- $40,950 $12,100 $28,850
2013 -- $42,689 $13,460 $29,229
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12581944

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 30-07-05-207-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.