NOT LISTED FOR SALE

185 Pony Soldier Rd Sedona, AZ 86336

Estimated Value: $809,000 - $838,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,794 Sq Ft
$457/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 25, 2025

Last sale price $835,000 $465 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,568 / mo

92 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • West Sedona Elementary School Rated 9+
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 4-minute walk to Indians Garden Park

About This Home

As of February 2025

Fully remodeled and updated West Sedona single level home is an ideal primary residence or snowbird escape plan with nearby trail access - or a successful STR for long term cashflow. Flawless modern kitchen with upgraded cabinetry, quartz countertops and stainless appliances - with a door to the landscaped backyard with red rock views! Efficient home with massive PV solar panel array and Tesla Powerwall battery means that utility bills are affordable. Central West Sedona location is just minutes from grocery stores, restaurants and dozens of National Forest trails for exploring the surrounding slickrock singletrack for mountain biking or hiking and exploring.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Dunlap

Coldwell Banker Realty License #BR007987000 Listed on: 11/25/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Rick Wesselhoff

Coldwell Banker Realty License #BR529981000

Last Buyer's Agent

Allegra Buillet

Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert License #SA699359000

Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,546

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,794 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Sedona West 1 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 40805018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,546

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cbrb05
  • Co List Office Phone: 928-282-4666
  • Subdivision Name: Sedona West 1 - 2
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl, Tile, Concrete
  • Basement YN: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Oven
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry
  • Living Area: 1794.0
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Screens, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Perimeter
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • View: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Red Rocks/Boulders

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.0
  • Parcel #: 40805018

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2546.0
  • Tax Lot: 17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 25, 2024
Closed on
Feb 19, 2025
Sold by
Whiteford David Wayne and Whiteford Margaret Ann
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$835,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,000
-7.12%
Views
84
Current Estimated Value
$819,029

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$15,971
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.58%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2023
Closed on
Mar 24, 2023
Sold by
Hamburg William and Hamburg Lena
Bought by
Whiteford David Wayne and Whiteford Margaret Ann
Seller's Agent
William Hamburg
Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert
Buyer's Agent
Karen Dunlap
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-4.26%
Views
205

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2021
Sold by
Vanrooyen Daniel B and Vanrooyen Van Rooyen
Bought by
Hamburg William and Sommer Lena

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$451,050
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2010
Sold by
Ferenc Nagy Family Lllp
Bought by
Vanrooyen Daniel B and Van Rooyen Jennifer M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,600
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2005
Sold by
Nagy Ferenc and Nagy Margaret H
Bought by
Ferenc Nagy Family Lllp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2001
Sold by
Nagy Ferenc and Nagy Margaret H
Bought by
Nagy Ferenc and Nagy Margaret H

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2001
Sold by
Nagy Margaret H and Hefferan Margaret M
Bought by
Nagy Ferenc and Nagy Margaret H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Deubel Maria $835,000 Yavapai Title Agency
Whiteford David Wayne $765,000 Empire Title
Hamburg William $465,000 Yavapai Title
Vanrooyen Daniel B $236,600 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Ferenc Nagy Family Lllp -- --
Nagy Ferenc -- --
Nagy Ferenc -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Nagy Ferenc -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Nagy Ferenc -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Nagy Ferenc -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hamburg William $451,050
Previous Owner Vanrooyen Daniel B $182,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/25/2025 02/25/25 Sold $835,000 -7.1% $465 / Sq Ft
02/25/2025 02/25/25 Pending -- -- --
11/25/2024 11/25/24 For Sale $899,000 +17.5% $501 / Sq Ft
03/31/2023 03/31/23 Sold $765,000 -4.3% $426 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/21/2023 03/21/23 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2023 02/01/23 For Sale $799,000 -- $445 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2027 $2,405 $49,537 -- --
2026 $2,546 $48,985 -- --
2024 $2,295 $54,020 -- --
2023 $2,295 $37,380 $0 $0
2022 $2,195 $29,936 $10,562 $19,374
2021 $2,253 $28,278 $9,091 $19,187
2020 $2,252 $0 $0 $0
2019 $2,235 $0 $0 $0
2018 $2,125 $0 $0 $0
2017 $2,075 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,034 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 537752

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 408-05-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.