NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $431,000 - $509,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,035 Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2013

Last sale price $257,350 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,839 / mo

125 Days on Market

Highlights

  • New Construction
  • Solar Power System
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • South Shades Crest Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Attic

About This Home

As of November 2013

this 4 sided brick home is loaded with features. Hardwoods, granite, stainless, tile in all baths and laundry room. Detached garage with storage space above. A mus see and a best buy in Hoover. Trace Crossings is convenient to everything. Award winning Hoover Schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mac Waggoner

D R Horton Homes License #93848 Listed on: 06/21/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Mac Waggoner

D R Horton Homes License #93848 Listed on: 06/21/2013

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 2012

Lot Details

  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage on Main Level

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13-3-05-1-003-021.000

Community Details

Recreation

  • Community Playground

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

2012

Lot Details

7,928 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Curb and Gutters, Paved Road
  • Living Area: 2035
  • Legal Description: Lot 239 Trace Crossing Phase 2 Creekside
  • House Plan: LANARK A
  • Number Levels: 1.5-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: New Complete
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2012

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting
  • Fireplace Details: Brick (FIREPL), Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Garden Tub, Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room 1: Great Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 11: Half Bath, On Level: 2
  • Rooms Level 1: Dining Room (LVL 1), Great Room (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Laundry (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+), Half Bath (LVL 2+)
  • Kitchen Countertops: Solid Surface
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Disposal, Microwave Built-In, Stove-Gas
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Walk-Up
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1376
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 659

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Construction: 4 Side Brick
  • Date Construction Completed: 03/01/2013
  • Date Construction Starts: 10/01/2013
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio Type: Covered - (PATIO)
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, Parking (MLVL)

Utilities

  • Heating: Dual Systems (HEAT), Forced Air, Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Dual Systems (COOL), Electric (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Underground Utils: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Playgound
  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Association Fee: 300
  • Association Fee Per: Yearly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13-3-05-1-003-021.000
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-sac, Subdivision

Closed on
Nov 21, 2023
Sold by
Minyard Billy R
Bought by
Minyard Billy R and Minyard Kari Jeanette
Current Estimated Value
$477,982

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 21, 2013
Closed on
Nov 25, 2013
List Price
$284,410
Sold Price
$257,350
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,060
-9.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.09%
Original Mortgage
$205,875
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Minyard Billy R $438,500 None Listed On Document
Minyard Billy R $257,350 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Minyard Billy R $205,875
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/25/2013 11/25/13 Sold $257,350 -9.5% $126 / Sq Ft
10/24/2013 10/24/13 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2013 06/21/13 For Sale $284,410 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,152 $47,400 $0 $0
2024 $3,184 $47,880 $0 $0
2023 $2,886 $43,860 $0 $0
2022 $2,564 $39,180 $0 $0
2021 $2,296 $35,140 $0 $0
2020 $2,221 $34,020 $0 $0
2019 $2,159 $33,080 $0 $0
2017 $1,889 $29,020 $0 $0
2015 $1,805 $27,760 $0 $0
2014 $3,608 $54,260 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 567632

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 13-3-05-1-003-021-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.