NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $886,000 - $946,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,964 Sq Ft
$466/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2024

Last sale price $925,000 $471 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,275 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Views of Red Rock
  • Guest House
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • West Sedona Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Ranch Style House
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

As of April 2024

Turn-key Sedona Home - Fully Remodeled 4 Bed/2 Bath main home with Detached Casita.

Wonderful property in a wonderful location! Recently Remodeled Down to the Studs:

New Windows

Zoning is planned to be amended to new Mixed-Use zoning designation per the Sedona Community Plan Draft. See attached document for more info

This house is ready to become a wonderful home or investment property. Lots of potential with new zoning potential with City of new Sedona Community Plan Update. Close to grocery stores, shopping, restaurants, and trails.

No HOA. Request a showing today

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kaleo Mattern

Coldwell Banker Realty License #SA669053000 Listed on: 03/15/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Martin de Bokay

Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert License #SA702754000

Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,481

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 0.26

Interior Spaces

  • 1,964 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Tile Flooring

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Built-In Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heating Available
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Guest House

Community Details

  • Oc Development Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 40808080

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,481

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Subdivision Name: OC Development
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • View Red RocksBoulders: Yes
  • View City2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1964.0
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes

• Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Separate Guest House: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Pvt Water Company
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11326.0
  • Parcel #: 40808080

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2481.0
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2024
Sold by
Nelson John Robert
Bought by
Sedona Blue Llc
Current Estimated Value
$914,529

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2024
Closed on
Apr 22, 2024
List Price
$948,907
Sold Price
$925,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,907
-2.52%
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.56%
Original Mortgage
$877,750
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2012
Sold by
Aronson Albert and Aronson Laura
Bought by
Bluel Michael and Richards Nicole

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2008
Sold by
Moon River Investments Llc
Bought by
Aronson Albert and Aronson Laura

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$138,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2008
Sold by
Lara Benjamin Christopher and Lara Isenia Aguilar
Bought by
Moon River Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2003
Sold by
Lara Isenia Aguilar
Bought by
Lara Benjamin Christopher

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,400
Interest Rate
5.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2001
Sold by
Pavon John G and Pavon Patricia D
Bought by
Lara Benjamin Christopher and Lara Isenia Aguilar

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,706
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sedona Blue Llc -- None Listed On Document
Sedona Blue Llc -- None Listed On Document
Nelson John Robert $925,000 Yavapai Title Agency
Bluel Michael $209,000 Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Aronson Albert $212,000 Transnation Title Ins Co
Moon River Investments Llc $150,000 First American Title Ins
Lara Benjamin Christopher -- Chicago Title Ins Co
Lara Isenia Aguilar -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Lara Benjamin Christopher $100,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Nelson John Robert $877,750
Previous Owner Bluel Michael $150,000
Previous Owner Aronson Albert $138,000
Previous Owner Lara Benjamin Christopher $122,400
Previous Owner Lara Benjamin Christopher $90,706
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2024 04/30/24 Sold $925,000 -2.5% $471 / Sq Ft
03/19/2024 03/19/24 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2024 03/15/24 For Sale $948,907 -- $483 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2027 $3,915 $75,195 -- --
2026 $3,754 $74,164 -- --
2024 $2,481 $63,259 -- --
2023 $2,481 $43,818 $12,685 $31,133
2022 $2,372 $35,423 $10,562 $24,861
2021 $2,435 $33,559 $9,091 $24,468
2020 $2,433 $0 $0 $0
2019 $2,415 $0 $0 $0
2018 $2,297 $0 $0 $0
2017 $2,242 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,199 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 535583

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 408-08-080

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.