Estimated payment $14,135/month
Highlights
- City View
- 4-minute walk to 33 Street (4,6 Line)
- Elevator
- P.S. 116 Mary Lindley Murray Rated A-
- 10,799 Sq Ft lot
- 5-minute walk to Tilden Park
About This Home
Welcome to this gracious two-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bathroom duplex boasting 200 square feet of private outdoor space that faces south with majestic views of the Empire State Building. With approximately 1,700 square feet of interior space, this magnificent home features a newly renovated kitchen, new hardwood floors throughout, and beautifully renovated bathrooms. On the first floor, you have a lovely foyer entrance with a large coat closet and powder room. A gorgeous modern kitchen with adjacent pantry storage opens to a generous dining area and living room that provides an easy flow for indoor and outdoor gatherings and entertaining. The living room features a wall of custom-built-in bookshelves, high ceilings, and elegant crown molding. The patio is an oasis in the city, nestled behind the Morgan Library with lovely trees and sky in your view, and the sparkling lights of the Empire State Building at night. The second floor has its own entrance and features a grand primary bedroom and walk-in closet, two elegantly designed full bathrooms, and sunny exposures to the north and south. The front north-facing room is currently used as a second living room and has a built-in Murphy bed. There is plenty of room for more than one dedicated office area, and with eleven closets in total, this home has it all, including an in-unit washer and dryer. Located in the Morgan Park Condominium, you are supremely situated on a coveted tree-lined street between Park and Madison Avenues. Designed by legendary architects Emery Roth & Sons, this 100-unit, full-service condominium has a 24-hour doorman, a resident superintendent, central laundry, storage units, and bike storage available. The building is pet-friendly, permits co-purchasing and subletting, and is close to Bryant Park, Grand Central Station, numerous transportation options, the NY Public Library, Whole Foods, and Trader Joe’s. The neighborhood is a prime city location, rich in history, cultural attractions, green spaces, and world-class dining.
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $26,474
Year Built
- Built in 1952
HOA Fees
- $2,890 Monthly HOA Fees
Interior Spaces
- 1,700 Sq Ft Home
- City Views
- Laundry in unit
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 1001 / 00866
Community Details
Overview
- 100 Units
- Morgan Park Condominium Condos
- Murray Hill Subdivision
- 12-Story Property
Amenities
- Laundry Facilities
- Elevator
About This Building
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $32,247 | $265,233 | $56,149 | $209,084 |
| 2025 | $32,221 | $257,979 | $56,149 | $201,830 |
| 2024 | $32,221 | $257,723 | $56,149 | $201,574 |
| 2023 | $32,135 | $257,038 | $56,149 | $200,889 |
| 2022 | $30,337 | $260,607 | $56,149 | $204,458 |
| 2021 | $29,986 | $261,031 | $56,149 | $204,882 |
| 2020 | $2,616 | $289,123 | $56,149 | $232,974 |
| 2019 | $27,694 | $282,626 | $56,149 | $226,477 |
| 2018 | $27,270 | $272,758 | $56,150 | $216,608 |
| 2017 | $17,265 | $169,983 | $38,873 | $131,110 |
| 2016 | $16,914 | $158,733 | $38,873 | $119,860 |
| 2015 | $9,210 | $154,789 | $38,873 | $115,916 |
| 2014 | $9,210 | $133,548 | $38,872 | $94,676 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2026 05/19/26 | For Sale | $1,695,000 | -- | $997 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $415,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $942,500 | -- |
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20092248
APN: 0866-1001
- 30 E 37th St Unit 11C
- 30 E 37th St Unit 8K
- 50 Park Ave Unit 1H
- 50 Park Ave Unit 15H
- 211 Madison Ave Unit 7A
- 45 Park Ave Unit 405
- 45 Park Ave Unit 1005
- 45 Park Ave Unit 706
- 45 Park Ave Unit 1506
- 45 Park Ave Unit 304
- 45 Park Ave Unit 501
- 220 Madison Ave Unit PHA
- 220 Madison Ave Unit 4D
- 220 Madison Ave Unit PH-C
- 220 Madison Ave Unit 11 M
- 220 Madison Ave Unit 8J
- 220 Madison Ave Unit 6B
- 35 E 38th St Unit 5A
- 55 Park Ave Unit 4EAST
- 55 Park Ave Unit 4E
- 40 Park Ave Unit SI FL7-ID1713
- 40 Park Ave Unit SI FL4-ID1785
- 30 Park Ave Unit SI FL18-ID1347
- 30 Park Ave Unit SI FL14-ID1939
- 30 Park Ave Unit SI ID1013675P
- 30 Park Ave Unit SI FL8-ID744
- 30 Park Ave Unit SI FL16-ID1594
- 45 Park Ave Unit 3C
- 45 Park Ave Unit 7B
- 41 Park Ave Unit SI FL7-ID1239
- 41 Park Ave Unit SI FL11-ID1282
- 41 Park Ave Unit SI FL17-ID1740
- 41 Park Ave Unit SI FL6-ID1471
- 41 Park Ave Unit SI FL3-ID203
- 244 Madison Ave Unit 10G
- 15-17-17 E 36th St Unit SI ID1055230P
- 20 Park Ave Unit SI FL6-ID2108
- 20 Park Ave Unit SI FL16-ID2171
- 104 E 36th St
- 104 E 36th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.