$142,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
1979 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

5% Above List Price

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Tenant-occupied 2-bedroom, 1-bath condo-best priced in the area and in good condition! Features a spacious kitchen with an eat-in area, generously sized bedrooms, and ample closet space. The building includes storage and laundry facilities, plus two assigned parking spaces. Ideally located across from a park and pool, near schools, and adjacent to jogging and bicycle paths. Convenient access to shopping and expressways. Recent improvements include kitchen counter & fixture (2026) and bathroom (2022). This is a great investment opportunity, currently rented month-to-month at $1,400, with potential for upside and easy to lease. Note: Building is not FHA approved. Self-managed 12-unit building. Seller is licensed Real estate agent.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sergiusz Zgrzebski

Keller Williams Premiere Properties License #475151640 Listed on: 03/24/2026

Keller Williams Premiere Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Oralia Herrera

T.K. Realty Inc License #471000493

T.K. Realty Inc

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,784

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

HOA Fees

  • $280 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price
  • Assigned Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, water, gas, parking, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 12 Units
  • Sergio Association, Phone Number (630) 935-6135
  • Property managed by SELF MANAGEMENT

Amenities

  • Coin Laundry
  • Community Storage Space

Recreation

  • Bike Trail

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 30 lbs
  • Limit on the number of pets
  • Pet Size Limit
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,784

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$280 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 3
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Flood Zone
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Storage
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Forest Preserve Adjacent
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Assigned, Yes
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Baseboard
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Association Fee: 280
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Coin Laundry, Storage
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Self-Management
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: SELF MANAGEMENT
  • Management Contact Name: SERGIO
  • Management Phone: 630-935-6135

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Water, Gas, Parking, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 30

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1784.08
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2020
Closed on
Jul 27, 2020
List Price
$85,900
Sold Price
$81,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,300
-5.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.84%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2018
Closed on
Apr 11, 2018
Nancy Jones
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices American Heritage
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-11.66%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.55%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2018
Closed on
Feb 27, 2018
Nancy Jones
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices American Heritage
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-11.66%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2018
Closed on
Feb 22, 2018
Nancy Jones
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices American Heritage
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-11.66%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2014
Sold by
Henderson Jeffrey W
Bought by
Rivera Jose

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2001
Sold by
Garza Oscar and Garza Diana
Bought by
Henderson Jeffrey W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$73,150
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 1997
Sold by
Rahn William and Vimtrup Marion
Bought by
Vimtrup Marion

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 1995
Sold by
Montero Martin and Montero Araceli
Bought by
Garza Oscar and Garza Diana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,600
Interest Rate
9.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 1994
Sold by
Montero Araceli
Bought by
Montero Martin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$53,900
Interest Rate
7.32%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $82,000 Lakeland Title Services
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- First American Title Insuran
Quit Claim Deed -- Firts American Title
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $77,000 First American Title Ins
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $68,000 First American Title
Joint Tenancy Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $73,150 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $64,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $53,900 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $142,000 +5.2% --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $135,000 +65.4% --
07/31/2020 07/31/20 Sold $81,600 -5.0% -- View Prior Sale
06/12/2020 06/12/20 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2020 06/12/20 For Sale $85,900 +5.3% --
06/03/2020 06/03/20 Off Market $81,600 -- --
05/30/2020 05/30/20 For Sale $85,900 +14.5% --
02/27/2018 02/27/18 Sold $75,000 -11.7% -- View Prior Sale
02/07/2018 02/07/18 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2018 02/05/18 For Sale $84,900 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,784 $25,313 $5,667 $19,646
2023 $1,713 $23,270 $5,210 $18,060
2022 $1,600 $21,720 $4,860 $16,860
2021 $1,536 $20,800 $4,650 $16,150
2020 $1,498 $19,920 $4,450 $15,470
2018 $1,465 $18,050 $4,280 $13,770
2017 $1,432 $17,250 $4,090 $13,160
2016 $1,402 $15,930 $3,780 $12,150

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12599842

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-28-228-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.