NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $349,337 - $435,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,725 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 17, 2015

Last sale price $165,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 142% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,314 / mo

65 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2015

Very High Lot!!! Quaint Riverfront Cottage sits on a high lot with loads of charm. The views are fantastic, out to Pamlico Sound and ICW. New vinyl siding with new screened porch, new rip rap after Irene. Riverfront stick built on East Pamlico Beach for under $200k, a great value. No Covenants or Restrictions.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Glenn Holt

Low Tide Realty License #253581 Listed on: 04/11/2015

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $875

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • River Front

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,725 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7610-56-4083

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$875

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Refrigerator
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 98.49
  • New Construction: No
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 875.00
  • Waterview: Yes
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: None
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1725.00
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1725.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Thermal Doors, Thermal Windows

• Cooling System: Central
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1600 - 1799
  • Heating System: Wall Furnace
  • Utilities: Community Water, Septic On Site
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Propane Gas

Association/Amenities

  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 495.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Dimensions: 86WFx110x76x92
  • Lot Sq Ft: 14810.40
  • Lot Water Features: Deeded Waterfront, Water Depth 4+

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 7610-56-4083

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2015
Closed on
Jul 17, 2015
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.88%
Current Estimated Value
$399,899

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$234,899
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.92%
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Evans David Keith $165,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/17/2015 07/17/15 Sold $165,000 -2.9% $96 / Sq Ft
06/15/2015 06/15/15 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2015 04/11/15 For Sale $169,900 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,146 $357,086 $106,080 $251,006
2024 $1,383 $164,612 $111,478 $53,134
2023 $1,359 $164,612 $111,478 $53,134
2022 $1,354 $164,612 $111,478 $53,134
2021 $1,349 $164,612 $111,478 $53,134
2020 $1,360 $164,612 $111,478 $53,134
2019 $1,350 $164,612 $111,478 $53,134
2018 $1,307 $164,612 $111,478 $53,134
2017 $1,219 $168,459 $111,478 $56,981
2016 $1,106 $168,459 $111,478 $56,981
2013 -- $152,838 $111,478 $41,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 70031862

Hive MLS

APN: 7610-56-4083

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.