$1,150,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
2008 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$479 Per Sq Ft

15% Above List Price

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Central Air
  • Highlands Elementary School Rated A
  • 1-Story Property
  • Dining Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

***Highest & Best Offers due 3/17 by 3pm.*** Beautiful brick ranch built in 2008 in the highly desirable Springdale neighborhood of Western Springs, offering approximately 2,400 sq ft above grade with an additional 2,400 sq ft lower level. The main level features tall ceilings throughout and a spacious, open layout with a chef's kitchen, generous living and dining areas, a gas-starter wood-burning fireplace, and pocket doors leading to a private office. The home includes 3 bedrooms, 3.1 bathrooms, and a 2-car attached garage. The expansive basement offers tall ceilings, egress windows, a full finished bathroom, a separate HVAC system, and is otherwise unfinished-providing exceptional potential for additional living, recreation, or guest space. Additional highlights include two HVAC systems, an in-ground sprinkler system, a brand-new deck, and professionally landscaped grounds. A rare opportunity to own a newer brick ranch with outstanding space and flexibility in a prime Western Springs location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Koehler

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475124118 Listed on: 03/09/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Marty Dunne

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475188392

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,827

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 10 x 10

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,827

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

• Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 2400
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2400
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 4800

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Lyons Twp High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 10 x 10
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14827
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2026
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
Sold by
Cusack James and James J Cusack Trust
Bought by
Hanner Heidi
Seller's Agent
Mark Koehler
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Marty Dunne
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago
List Price
$1,000,000
Sold Price
$1,150,000
Premium/Discount to List
$150,000
15%
Views
3

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-86.00%
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Outstanding Balance
$460,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$542,140

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2007
Sold by
Cusack Lynn A and Cusack James J
Bought by
Cusack Lynn A and Lynn A Cusack Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2007
Sold by
Hubert Louis Inc
Bought by
Cusack James J and Cusack Lynn A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$825,000
Interest Rate
8.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,150,000 Altima Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Corporate Deed $450,000 Git
Warranty Deed $750,000 Git
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $460,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $825,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $1,150,000 +15.0% $479 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Off Market $1,000,000 -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $1,000,000 -- $417 / Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Pending -- -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,827 $62,550 $8,757 $53,793
2024 $14,827 $62,550 $8,757 $53,793
2023 $12,818 $75,323 $8,757 $66,566
2022 $12,818 $56,802 $7,541 $49,261
2021 $12,219 $56,801 $7,540 $49,261
2020 $12,044 $56,801 $7,540 $49,261
2019 $9,612 $47,220 $6,811 $40,409
2018 $10,905 $53,771 $6,811 $46,960
2017 $12,234 $60,345 $6,811 $53,534
2016 $9,134 $41,058 $5,838 $35,220
2015 $8,937 $41,058 $5,838 $35,220
2014 $8,822 $41,058 $5,838 $35,220
2013 $8,171 $39,391 $5,838 $33,553
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12587684

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 18-08-318-018-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.