NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $405,000 - $620,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,329 Sq Ft
$372/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2024

Last sale price $479,500 $361 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,025 / mo

56 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2024

This enchanting residential listing on Dauphin Island offers the perfect blend of indoor comfort and outdoor adventure. Known for its appeal to birding enthusiasts, swimmers, bikers, and boating aficionados, Dauphin Island is a sanctuary of natural beauty and tranquility. With its unique location, residents can enjoy nature trails, a bird sanctuary, family-owned dining, and the simplicity of a community with a three-way stop sign. This home, constructed in 2020 by esteemed builder Lee Spafford, is not just a dwelling but a gold-certified haven designed for those who cherish the outdoor lifestyle without compromising on modern comforts. Features of This Dauphin Island Home: • Year Built: 2020 • Builder: Lee Spafford • Certification: Gold-certified for superior construction and energy efficiency. • Layout: Three bedrooms, two baths, offering spacious living for families or guests. • HVAC: Central heating and cooling system for year-round comfort. • Outdoor Living: Includes a bar area, bathroom, outdoor shower (with hot and cold plumbing), storage for a golf cart, additional outdoor storage, and ample space for boat and car storage under the house. • Deck: A three-quarter wrap-around deck, mostly covered, providing a seamless blend of indoor and outdoor living spaces. • Interior Design: Open concept living room, dining area, and kitchen with granite countertops, new appliances, and a convenient laundry nook. • Primar Suite: Features a screened-in porch for private outdoor relaxation and a bathroom equipped with a walk-in shower. • Additional Bedrooms and Bath: Two more bedrooms with ceiling fans for comfort, and a second bathroom in the hallway that includes a bathtub. Nestled in a wooded part of the island, this property is not only a testament to high-quality construction but also to thoughtful design that integrates the home int

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Romney Shick

Beehive Real Property, LLC Listed on: 03/26/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,576

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 9,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 78 x 125

Home Design

  • Stilt Home
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Piling Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,329 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Single Vanity
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 29 / 29
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5201000023286XXX

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,576

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

9,750 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • View: None/Not Applicable
  • Parcel Number: 5201000023286XXX
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Property Sub-Type: Raised Beach
  • ResoCommunityFeatures: None
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Less than 1 acre
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2238
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-284-0961
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-284-0961
  • Ownership: Whole/Full
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Dauphin Island
  • Architectural Style: Raised Beach
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Reso Interior Features: Bunk Room, Ceiling Fan(s), En-Suite
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1329
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Resale
  • Financial Info Electric: Total Electric, Alabama Power
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • BK20_LFD_BoatFacilities_4: None
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator w/Ice Maker, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Features: Balcony/Patio
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Only, Single Vanity

Exterior Features

  • Roof: See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • View: No
  • Waterfront Features: Public Acc (Wlk <=1/4 Mi), No Waterfront
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Termite Contract
  • Foundation Details: Pilings
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch-Open, Patio, Porch-Screened, Rear Porch, Front Porch, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Double Carport, Three or More Vehicles
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 78 x 125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9750
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Number Of Lots: 1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1576.11
  • Tax Block: 29
  • Tax Lot: 29

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Dauphin Island,Not Baldwin County
  • HighSchool: Alma Bryant

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2024
Closed on
Jun 13, 2024
Sold by
Gibson Daniel Lee and Gibson Teri Jeraine
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$479,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,500
-3.91%
Views
101
Current Estimated Value
$493,745

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2021
Sold by
Ramsey Michele and Ramsey Timothy
Bought by
Gibson Daniel Lee and Gibson Teri Jeraine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$373,500
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2020
Sold by
Spafford Gordon Lee
Bought by
Ramsey Michele and Ramsey Timothy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$245,600
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2015
Sold by
Max Credit Union A State Chartered Cred
Bought by
Spafford Jr. Gordon Lee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2015
Sold by
Sharp Gilbert J and Sharp Julie K
Bought by
Max Credit Union

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Owen Stephen M $479,500 None Listed On Document
Gibson Daniel Lee $415,000 Canyon Title
Ramsey Michele $307,000 None Available
Spafford Jr. Gordon Lee $13,000 None Available
Max Credit Union $16,720 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gibson Daniel Lee $373,500
Previous Owner Ramsey Michele $245,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2024 06/13/24 Sold $479,500 -3.9% $361 / Sq Ft
04/18/2024 04/18/24 For Sale $499,000 -- $375 / Sq Ft
Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,705 $87,940 $13,200 $74,740
2024 $1,698 $63,480 $12,000 $51,480
2023 $1,576 $58,900 $11,940 $46,960
2022 $1,379 $51,540 $9,100 $42,440
2021 $2,575 $48,140 $7,320 $40,820
2020 $341 $6,380 $6,380 $0
2019 $341 $6,380 $6,380 $0
2018 $177 $3,300 $0 $0
2017 $177 $3,300 $0 $0
2016 $177 $3,300 $0 $0
2013 $300 $5,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

MLS Number: 359910

Baldwin REALTORS®

APN: 52-01-00-0-023-286

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.