NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $777,000 - $817,048

1 Bed
1 Bath
762 Sq Ft
2009 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2021

Last sale price $865,000 $1,135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,931 / mo

51 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • 2-minute walk to 116 Street (A,B,C Line)
  • Central Air
  • City View
  • New Windows
  • 2-minute walk to Lafayette Square

About This Home

As of August 2021

It is Springtime in the city!! Abundant sunshine greets you immediately as you enter this spacious 1 bedroom in the heart of South Harlem. This high-floor 1 Bedroom features 9-foot ceilings and open eastern exposures with windows in every room. The open living room has a large east-facing window that opens up to sky and city views and has ample room for both a dining area and a separate comfortable work-space. The open chef's kitchen features Jenn-Air appliances, a double sink, granite countertops, beautiful wood cabinets, and expansive counter space for cooking. The windowed kitchen perfectly frames open views of Harlem and brings in tons of sunlight. The large bedroom easily accommodates a king-sized bed and has a double closet. The windowed bathroom has grey slate floors and a Toto toilet and tons of storage. This home has a fully-vented washer and dryer and has plenty of closet space throughout. In addition to the closets, a 9 foot deeded storage unit comes with the unit.

The Douglass was built in 2009 and features a part-time doorman from 3pm to 7am, a free gym and a 2nd floor furnished outdoor building patio. The building also has a 25-year tax abatement through 2034 and very low common charges. Fabulous location, with Central Park 4 blocks away, Morningside Park about 2 blocks away, Whole Foods less than a mile away, the B/C subway just around the corner at 116th, and the 2/3 just an avenue away! Trader Joe's also recently announced that a new location at 125th Street is in the works!!

This prime location in South Harlem is in the heart of Restaurant Row, close to numerous fabulous restaurants and cafes including Harlem Tavern, Melba's, Levain Bakery and so much more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Dreyfuss

The Agency Brokerage License #10401253461 Listed on: 09/08/2020

The Agency Brokerage

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $972

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

HOA Fees

  • $636 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 8th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 762 Sq Ft Home
  • New Windows
  • City Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Additional Features

  • East Facing Home
  • Central Air

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7502 / 1830

Community Details

Overview

  • West Harlem Subdivision
  • 9-Story Property

Amenities

  • Rooftop Deck
  • Courtyard

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$972

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$636 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: West 114th Street/West 115th Street
  • Exposures: East
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: West Harlem
  • Entry Level: 8
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 9

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer
  • Living Area: 762.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Window Features: New Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: City
  • View: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Building Courtyard, Building Roof Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 636.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 0.0 x 0.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Total Stories: 9
  • Year Built: 2009

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1830
  • Tax Lot: 7502
  • Tax Annual: 972.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 8, 2020
Closed on
Aug 9, 2021
List Price
$865,000
Sold Price
$865,000
Current Estimated Value
$799,262

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$65,738
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2014
Sold by
Beckley David Hendry
Bought by
Sawhney Pamela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$604,000
Interest Rate
4.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2010
Sold by
Udc 114Th Street Llc
Bought by
Allison Sarah Jane and Beckley David Hendry

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$399,200
Interest Rate
4.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dreyfuss Marc $865,000 --
Sawhney Pamela $755,000 --
Allison Sarah Jane $520,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sawhney Pamela $604,000
Previous Owner Allison Sarah Jane $399,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2021 08/09/21 Sold $865,000 0.0% $1,135 / Sq Ft
05/14/2021 05/14/21 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2021 03/23/21 For Sale $865,000 -- $1,135 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $378 $71,154 $5,520 $65,634
2025 $378 $65,302 $5,520 $59,782
2024 $378 $65,661 $5,520 $60,141
2023 $371 $65,612 $5,520 $60,092
2022 $370 $64,998 $5,520 $59,478
2021 $371 $61,942 $5,520 $56,422
2020 $377 $69,367 $5,520 $63,847
2019 $381 $72,423 $5,520 $66,903
2018 $384 $61,787 $5,520 $56,267
2017 $384 $54,851 $5,520 $49,331
2016 $389 $52,650 $5,519 $47,131
2015 $304 $42,797 $5,520 $37,277
2014 $304 $40,295 $5,520 $34,775
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10706412

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1830-1236

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.