NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $150,000 - $174,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,019 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2025

Last sale price $160,000 $157 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $873 / mo

Highlights

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Dining Room
  • Living Room
  • Central Air
  • Family Room

About This Home

As of November 2025

Great home with so many updates in the heart of Sibley! 2 bedroom and a bonus room, 1 bath. Kitchen and bathroom have been recently updated. Some recent updates within the last couple years include - whole house generator, new driveway/concrete covered patio, gutters, roof and additional garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Roderick

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC Brokerage Phone: (217) 356-6100 License #475184554 Listed on: 10/18/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $643

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x124
  • Property is zoned SINGL

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,019 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$643

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (217) 356-6100
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished, Crawl Space, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 1019
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1019
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 1150

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Gibson City Elementary School
  • High School: Gibson City High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Gibson City Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50x124
  • Zoning: SINGL
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 23

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 642.7
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2025
Closed on
Nov 19, 2025
Sold Price
$160,000
Current Estimated Value
$163,491

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,491
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.76%
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Outstanding Balance
$95,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$65,572

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mueller Stanton $160,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mueller Stanton $95,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/20/2025 11/20/25 Sold $160,000 -- $157 / Sq Ft
10/19/2025 10/19/25 For Sale -- -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $0 $12,690 $790 $11,900
2023 $0 $11,190 $700 $10,490
2022 $0 $10,080 $630 $9,450
2021 $0 $9,600 $600 $9,000
2020 $0 $9,600 $600 $9,000
2019 $0 $9,600 $600 $9,000
2018 $0 $9,600 $600 $9,000
2017 $0 $0 $0 $0
2016 $251 $16,200 $600 $15,600
2015 $278 $7,600 $600 $7,000
2014 $278 $7,600 $600 $7,000
2013 $0 $7,600 $600 $7,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12492151

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 08-05-35-126-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.