NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $323,000 - $359,299

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,127 Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2025

Last sale price $377,900 $178 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,239 / mo

201 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

Welcome to your custom-remodeled home in a gated, private 55+ golf course community. From the moment you pull onto Grand Cypress Dr, this home stands out with multi-colored light gray pavers and a darker gray border. The crushed granite landscaping near front of home has a resin overlay, so rocks stay in place. As you will notice, the upgrades completed between 2017 and 2024 were precisely planned and attention to detail abounds. The entire home has solid wood wrapped doors, window frames, and wide baseboards. The beautiful acacia wood flooring flows from the front of the home through the lanai and bedrooms. There is a dining area at the front of the home, and a very large living room with vaulted ceilings and solar tubes for natural light. I can’t say enough about this kitchen. These are not box store cabinets. They are Shiloh solid maple wood painted white cabinets with inset soft-close doors and dovetail drawers. It was designed with accessibility in mind as it has 2 slide-out corner shelves and plenty of rollout shelves. There is a large 5 shelf pantry and an additional skinny pantry. The appliances are top notch: Café Platinum Glass Front Refrigerator, Samsung Range Oven with 2 convection fans, Samsung Microwave, and a Bosch stainless steel dishwasher. The blue flecks in the granite counters compliment the linen-backed light blue glass backsplash tiles. Recessed lighting, ceiling fan, and crown molding finish off this exquisite kitchen. There is also a 2-stool breakfast bar, and an eat-in dinette space. The large primary bedroom has 2 equal sized closets with built-in shelves. The ensuite bathroom is spacious with an oversized walk-in shower with safety bars and full glass door, linen closet, private water closet, custom-built walnut wood vanity and soft-close doors. All the bedrooms are on the west side of the home, but guest bedrooms are split away from the primary bedroom. The third bedroom has a pocket door that separates the bedroom and guest bathroom truly making it a private suite. The guest bathroom has a cut out easy step tub with grab bars. This tub can be used as a step-in shower or has an insert to easily convert it back to a regular tub. This home abounds with storage; the Florida room has 2 built-in organizational closets. The laundry room sits between the kitchen and garage. The Whirlpool top loader washer and dryer fit perfectly into the space, and opposite the machines is another storage closet that holds the 40-gallon water heater. The garage has space for one car plus a golf cart and includes a peg wall of storage cabinets, bike rack hooks, and drop stairs for storage and the A/C handler access. Just added within the past 2 months: Nelsen water softener and conditioner and Truly Nolen in-wall and ground preventive termite treatment (no issues, just preventive). The association dues are $217.80 per month and it provides mowing, edging, and grub treatment for your yard; so, you get the advantage of a house with condo perks. The fee also covers the Spectrum Cable Silver package with 3 boxes and high-speed internet. Other recreational amenities: swimming pool, hot tub, tennis and shuffleboard courts, clubhouse with kitchen, fitness center, and library. Golf packages are available exclusively for residents. This move-in ready home in a serene setting is the largest floor plan in the community. 2017 Roof, 2023 A/C System, & 2023 Water Heater. For more details, please ask your Realtor for the Property Feature Sheet.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Sartain

CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC Brokerage Phone: 866-580-6402 License #3356020 Listed on: 06/14/2024

CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC

Last Buyer's Agent

LeAnn Benefiel

DALTON WADE INC License #3407074

DALTON WADE INC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,131

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 6,983 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 62x118x60x108
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • West Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned PUD 5917

HOA Fees

  • $218 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Oversized Parking
  • Ground Level Parking
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Guest Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,127 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Closet Cabinetry
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Active Adult
  • Association fees include cable TV, common area taxes, pool, escrow reserves fund, insurance, internet, ground maintenance, management, private road, recreational facilities
  • Highland Fairways / Shannon Berry Association, Phone Number (863) 859-2212
  • Visit Association Website
  • Highland Fairways Ph 03B Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to building or community restrictions, deed restrictions, allowable golf cart usage in the community

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,131

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

6,983 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$218 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2127
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Accessibility Features: Enhanced Accessible, Grip-Accessible Features
  • Building Area Total: 2527
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6983
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 234.77
  • Escrow City: Tampa
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: S Westland Ave
  • Floor Number: 1
  • Minimum Lease: 6 Months
  • Number Of Pets: 3
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 177.67
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Planned Unit Development Yn: 1
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Walk-in Closet
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 866-580-6402
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Concrete, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, L Dining, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Touchless Faucet, Washer, Water Softener
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds, Thermal Windows, Wood Frames
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Additional Rooms: Attic,Breakfast Room Separate,Florida Room,Formal Dining Room Separate
  • Living Area Meters: 197.60

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Other Structures: Tennis Court(s)
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground
  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Lighting, Sidewalk, Tennis Court(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12105C0303G

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Ground Level, Guest, Oversized

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Buyer Approval Required, Clubhouse, Community Mailbox, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated Community - No Guard, Golf Carts OK, Golf, Pool, Sidewalks, Special Community Restrictions, Tennis Courts
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf Course, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 217.8
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Highland Fairways / Shannon Berry
  • Phone: (863) 859-2212
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Complex Community Name Nccb: HIGHLAND FAIRWAYS PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Condo Land Included YN: 1
  • Association Email: officemanager@hf-poa.org
  • Association URL: https://www.highlandfairways.net/
  • Management: On Site Property Manager

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 2613.60
  • Total Monthly Fees: 217.80
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 217.80

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PUD 5917
  • Parcel Number: 23-27-34-013003-005380
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Sidewalk, Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 62x118x60x108
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: At least one person in the home must be 55 YO. No tenants under 18 YO. For additional info, please call the Highland Fairways Office (863) 859-2212. The office provides orientation for new owners once they have closed on the property.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2131
  • Tax Book Number: 90/5-6
  • Tax Lot: 538

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: For additional info, please call the Highland Fairways Office (863) 859-2212. The office provides orientation for new owners once they have closed on the property.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2024
Closed on
Jan 28, 2025
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$377,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,000
-5.5%
Views
53
Current Estimated Value
$344,575

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$33,325
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.01%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2024
Closed on
Mar 27, 2024
List Price
$374,495
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
$505
0.13%
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.91%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2022
Sold by
Brownlow William and Brownlow Sue
Bought by
Brownlow William and Brownlow Sue

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2017
Sold by
Meier James A and Meier Margie
Bought by
Brownlow William and Brownlow Sue

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2012
Sold by
Meier James A and Meier Margie
Bought by
Meier James A and Meier Margie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2011
Sold by
Meier James A and Meier Margaret
Bought by
Meier James A and Meier Margaret

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dunn Ronnie D $377,900 Serenity Title Llc
Dunn Ronnie D $377,900 Serenity Title Llc
Hajecki Diane $375,000 Sunbelt Title Agency
Hajecki Diane $375,000 Sunbelt Title Agency
Brownlow William $100 None Listed On Document
Brownlow William $183,000 Lakeland Title Llc
Meier James A -- Attorney
Meier James A -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hajecki Diane $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Sold $377,900 0.0% $178 / Sq Ft
01/03/2025 01/03/25 Pending -- -- --
11/26/2024 11/26/24 Price Changed $377,900 0.0% $178 / Sq Ft
11/04/2024 11/04/24 Price Changed $378,000 -1.8% $178 / Sq Ft
09/10/2024 09/10/24 Price Changed $385,000 -1.9% $181 / Sq Ft
07/06/2024 07/06/24 Price Changed $392,500 -1.9% $185 / Sq Ft
06/15/2024 06/15/24 For Sale $399,900 +6.6% $188 / Sq Ft
03/27/2024 03/27/24 Sold $375,000 +0.1% $180 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/02/2024 03/02/24 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2024 02/27/24 For Sale $374,495 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,194 $272,180 $36,000 $236,180
2024 $2,131 $167,422 -- --
2023 $2,131 $162,546 $0 $0
2022 $2,065 $157,812 $0 $0
2021 $2,046 $153,216 $0 $0
2020 $2,025 $151,101 $0 $0
2018 $1,976 $144,950 $24,000 $120,950
2017 $1,229 $105,598 $0 $0
2016 $1,210 $103,426 $0 $0
2015 $1,225 $102,707 $0 $0
2014 $1,125 $101,892 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: U8246789

Stellar MLS

APN: 23-27-34-013003-005380

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.