$830,000
SOLD MAR 24, 2026
5 Beds
3 Baths
1,870 Sq Ft
2,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2026

$444 Per Sq Ft

11% Above List Price

158 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

This renovated two-family brick townhouse building in Throgs Neck is right across from Ferry Point Park and Bally’s Golf Links, and less than two blocks from the East River. This presents an amazing opportunity for your own residential use, investment purposes or both! There are two units at the property, and each has been remodeled since it’s the original construction. You’ll find a total of four bedrooms and three baths. The two residences have two levels of living space with two bedrooms each. Finish details have been nicely updated throughout, with hardwood floors in the two multilevel residences. The finished basement features a combination of tile and laminate flooring. All kitchens are open to adjacent living areas, and each has been redone with subtle differences such as the backsplashes. Stainless steel appliances, stone counters, and attractive cabinetry add to the allure. There is a variety of tasteful wall finishes, lots of closet space, bedroom air conditioners, fan lamps, updated baths, and more. Backyard patios and private terraces are among the many other features. Local pubs, restaurants, pizzerias, and verdant parkland are all part of the mix at a riverfront peninsula once best known as a summer getaway. Today, this popular Bronx neighborhood thrives all year long.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Bizzarro

Bizzarro Agency LLC License #10491203283 Listed on: 08/11/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,700

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 25.0 x 100.0

Parking

  • Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Laundry in unit

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 3 Units
  • Throgs Neck Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0014 / 05601

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,700

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Throgs Neck
  • Structure Type: Multi Family, Townhouse
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms Integer: 3
  • Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Garage(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Unit

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: No
  • Common Interest: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area: 2500.0
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 25.0 x 100.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 3
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1989

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 05601
  • Tax Lot: 0014
  • Tax Annual: 8700.0

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2025
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$830,000
Premium/Discount to List
$81,000
10.81%
Views
197

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
143.12%
Original Mortgage
$6,026,521
Outstanding Balance
$6,026,521
Interest Rate
85%
Estimated Equity
-$5,078,209

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2014
Sold by
Degiulio Juli-Ann and Digiugno Andrew
Bought by
Castanos Angelica M and Rosario Freddy R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$481,379
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 1999
Sold by
Persaud Yukteswar and Persaud Vee
Bought by
Digiugno Andrew and Degiulio Juli Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,500
Interest Rate
7.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $830,000 --
Deed $498,000 --
Deed $498,000 --
Deed $498,000 --
Bargain Sale Deed $245,000 --
Bargain Sale Deed $245,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $6,026,521 No Value Available
Closed $581,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $481,379 New Conventional
Previous Owner $220,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Sold $830,000 -2.2% $444 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Price Changed $849,000 +13.4% $454 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 For Sale $749,000 0.0% $401 / Sq Ft
12/27/2025 12/27/25 Price Changed $749,000 0.0% $401 / Sq Ft
12/27/2025 12/27/25 For Sale $749,000 -21.1% $401 / Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2025 08/11/25 For Sale $949,000 -- $507 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $8,700 $45,916 $10,653 $35,263
2025 $8,208 $43,318 $9,724 $33,594
2024 $8,208 $40,867 $8,991 $31,876
2023 $7,896 $38,880 $8,976 $29,904
2022 $7,709 $46,320 $11,220 $35,100
2021 $8,052 $41,760 $11,220 $30,540
2020 $7,641 $39,660 $11,220 $28,440
2019 $7,124 $37,860 $11,220 $26,640
2018 $6,605 $32,400 $11,220 $21,180
2017 $6,560 $32,180 $11,144 $21,036
2016 $6,374 $31,886 $11,166 $20,720
2015 $3,442 $30,082 $12,464 $17,618
2014 $3,442 $28,380 $12,480 $15,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20042136

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 05601-0014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.