$2,195,000
OPEN SAT 2PM - 4PM

Estimated payment $12,576/month

Total Views 366
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,030 Sq Ft
$436 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Public Beach
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Kennebunk High School Rated 9+
  • Country Club
  • Deck

About This Home

Nestled in a private 1.1-acre lot, in a much-coveted neighborhood just a half mile from The Port, this beautiful and historic Victorian home offers the perfect blend of timeless elegance and contemporary convenience. The property, fronted by an extensive stone wall and accessed by a circular driveway ringed with light stanchions, encompasses several mature perennial gardens worthy of a spot on the local Garden Tour. The home boasts over 5,000 square feet of living space and at its heart is a grand Great Room with a built-in Entertainment Center (with a multi-room sound system); a wood-burning fireplace with decorative hearth; and a coffered ceiling. The Great Room flows seamlessly into a sunroom with radiant flooring and walls of windows bringing the outdoors in. A welcoming hardscaped patio and a rear deck (with pergola) extend from the sunroom, ideal for enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Also on the first floor is a cozy library with built-in bookshelves, a tiled fireplace and propane gas-fired stove; a wainscoted dining room with muralled walls (depicting various Kennebunkport locales), built-in China closet, unique rustic chandelier, shuttered Palladian window, stained glass doors, with sliders opening to a side deck; and a chef's kitchen equipped with stainless steel countertops, updated appliances, and a sunny breakfast nook. The second floor has three full bathrooms and four bedrooms. There is a front suite with a private balcony and a spacious porte cochere; and a luxurious primary suite, accessible via its own staircase and featuring a newly-renovated bath, a dry sauna, and two walk-in closets; the ultimate in comfort and relaxation. A two-bay garage, two cellars, and a tool shed provide ample storage. A truly remarkable property in an unbeatable location!

Listing Agent

Vicki Benenti

Pack Maynard and Associates Listed on: 05/14/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,436

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Public Beach
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned VR

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,030 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 16 / 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number KENP-000012-000005-000016

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,436

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 5030.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Cottage
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 436.38
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Office:Office: Office
  • Sunroom:Sunroom: Sunroom
  • Great Room:Great Room: Great Room
  • Library:Library: Library
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Doghouse, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bathtub, Other, Shower, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Irrigation System, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Near Town, Level, Sidewalks, Landscaped
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: Nearby
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Shingle Siding
  • Foundation Details: Stone, Poured Concrete
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Glassed-in Porch, Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Oil, Propane, Baseboard, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Zoned, Other, Radiant
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
  • Utilities: Utilities On
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 21

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47916.0
  • Parcel #: KENP-000012-000005-000016
  • Zoning: VR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10436.0
  • Tax Block: 5
  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Year: 2026

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,436 $1,516,800 $460,600 $1,056,200
2024 $9,859 $1,516,800 $460,600 $1,056,200
2023 $9,433 $1,509,300 $460,600 $1,048,700
2022 $8,998 $1,499,600 $460,600 $1,039,000
2021 $8,514 $886,900 $162,400 $724,500
2020 $8,381 $886,900 $162,400 $724,500
2019 $8,380 $886,800 $162,400 $724,400
2018 $7,631 $871,100 $162,400 $708,700
2017 $7,579 $871,100 $162,400 $708,700
2016 $7,213 $871,100 $162,400 $708,700
2015 $6,707 $871,100 $162,400 $708,700
2014 $6,646 $871,100 $162,400 $708,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $2,195,000 +174.7% $436 / Sq Ft
07/30/2013 07/30/13 Sold $799,000 -3.2% $151 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/18/2013 06/18/13 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2013 05/10/13 For Sale $825,000 -- $156 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $417,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1661663

Maine Listings

APN: 12 5 16

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.