$425,000

Estimated payment $2,495/month

Total Views 7,489
-- Bed
5 Baths
1,680 Sq Ft
$253 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Public Beach
  • 2.1 Acre Lot
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • No HOA
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

Turnkey Income Opportunity in the Heart of the Maine Highlands - Peaks Kenny Motor Lodge Step into a proven income-producing property with deep local roots--Peaks Kenny Motor Lodge, a well-known and well-loved destination in Dover-Foxcroft. Perfectly positioned for year-round demand, this charming lodge offers a rare blend of immediate cash flow and exciting expansion potential. The property features 5 fully rentable units, plus a 6th unit currently utilized as a laundry, supply, and office space--giving you built-in operational efficiency from day one. Three units were upgraded with modern kitchenettes in 2020, making them especially attractive for traveling medical professionals, extended stays, and vacationers exploring the Maine Highlands. Guests will love the clean, cozy, and comfortable accommodations, while owners will appreciate the low-maintenance setup and consistent rental appeal. But the real upside? Growth potential.
An oversized septic system and spacious lot open the door to expanded income streams: Add additional rental units Develop seasonal camping or cabin sites Install RV hookups for high-demand travelers Located just minutes from outdoor recreation, including Sebec Lake and the vast trail systems that draw visitors year-round, this property is ideally suited for both short-term and extended-stay guests. Whether you're looking to expand your portfolio or step into a lifestyle business with strong earning potential, Peaks Kenny Motor Lodge delivers. Opportunities like this don't come along often--bring your vision and unlock the full potential of this local icon.

Listing Agent

Dolly Perkins

Realty of Maine Listed on: 03/30/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,738

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 2.1 Acre Lot
  • Public Beach
  • Rural Setting

Home Design

  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 5 Full Bathrooms
  • 1,680 Sq Ft Home
  • Views of Woods

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Private Water Source
  • Well
  • Septic Tank
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 028C
  • Assessor Parcel Number DOVF-000014-000000-000028-C000000

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 5 Units
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $1
  • Gross Income $1

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,738

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

2.1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.1
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-942-6310
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Directions: From DoverFoxcroft, take the Greeley Landing Road towards Peaks Kenny State Park. Property is on the Right, before you get to the Lake
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1680.0
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 252.98
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 5

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 91476.0
  • Parcel #: DOVF-000014-000000-000028-C000000
  • Zoning: unk

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 5
  • Annual Gross Income: 1.0
  • Annual Operating Expense: 1.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2738.0
  • Tax Lot: 028C
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,738 $162,000 $51,600 $110,400
2024 $2,674 $157,300 $46,900 $110,400
2023 $2,510 $135,300 $43,300 $92,000
2022 $2,634 $131,700 $39,700 $92,000
2021 $2,754 $128,100 $36,100 $92,000
2020 $2,741 $128,100 $36,100 $92,000
2019 $2,754 $128,100 $36,100 $92,000
2018 $2,716 $128,100 $36,100 $92,000
2017 $2,677 $128,100 $36,100 $92,000
2016 $2,594 $128,100 $36,100 $92,000
2015 $2,383 $128,100 $36,100 $92,000
2014 $2,338 $128,100 $36,100 $92,000
2013 $2,261 $128,100 $36,100 $92,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/30/2026 03/30/26 For Sale $425,000 +21.4% $253 / Sq Ft
07/29/2022 07/29/22 Sold $350,000 0.0% $208 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/09/2022 06/09/22 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2022 06/07/22 For Sale $350,000 -- $208 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $230,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $230,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $75,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Dolly's Other Listings

  • 10 Cherry St, Dover Foxcroft, ME 04426

    $79,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,431 Sq Ft
    • 10 Cherry St
    • Dover Foxcroft, ME

    Opportunity is knocking at 10 Cherry Street in Dover-Foxcroft! This Victorian-style farmhouse sits on a quiet side street in one of the area's most convenient locations--just a short walk to the Community Center, Ice Arena, schools, and local parks. Whether you're looking for a project to make your own or your next investment, this one is worth a look. Offering 2-3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, the

    Dolly Perkins Realty of Maine

    Section Image
  • 947 W Main St, Dover-Foxcroft, ME 04426

    $269,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,529 Sq Ft
    • 947 W Main St
    • Dover-Foxcroft, ME

    **SWEET SPOT ON WEST MAIN!** 947 West Main Street, Dover-Foxcroft, ME Looking for the total package? This one's got space, style, updates, and a location that's basically a local legend (yes, it's across from Butterfield's Ice Cream -- coincidence? We think not.) 3 Spacious Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms (yes, one on EACH floor!) 3-Bay Garage + Bonus Lean-to for Your 4th Ride, Toys, or Workshop Dreams

    Dolly Perkins Realty of Maine

    Section Image
  • 479 Essex St, Dover Foxcroft, ME 04426

    $225,000 Pending

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,008 Sq Ft
    • 479 Essex St
    • Dover Foxcroft, ME

    Adorable 2-bedroom, 1-bath home set on a corner lot in Dover-Foxcroft, offering a comfortable and well-maintained living space with room for added bedrooms or living space upstairs! A sunny enclosed porch welcomes you in and provides a bright, inviting spot to enjoy throughout the seasons. Inside, you'll find an original fireplace that adds warmth and character, along with hardwood floors that

    Dolly Perkins Realty of Maine

    Section Image
  • 1125 W Main St, Dover Foxcroft, ME 04426

    $219,900 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,456 Sq Ft
    • 1125 W Main St
    • Dover Foxcroft, ME

    Welcome to this inviting Dover-Foxcroft home where comfort, character, and convenience come together on a spacious 0.52-acre lot. Set just minutes from town amenities while still offering a bit of breathing room, this 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers a warm and welcoming atmosphere with classic Maine character throughout. At the center of the home is a generously sized kitchen complete with a

    Dolly Perkins Realty of Maine

    Section Image
  • 15 Farrar Dr, Dover-Foxcroft, ME 04426

    $259,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 704 Sq Ft
    • 15 Farrar Dr
    • Dover-Foxcroft, ME

    Tucked away on coveted Sebec Lake, this rustic camp feels like stepping into a quieter, simpler time. With deeded frontage on the lake, along with a natural spring and gentle streams winding through the property, the setting is something straight out of a Maine daydream--where mornings start with coffee by the water and the only sounds are loons and the breeze through the trees. The camp itself

    Dolly Perkins Realty of Maine

    Section Image
  • Lot9 Bear Brook Subdivision, Sebec, ME 04481

    $39,000

    • Land
    • 1.12 Acres
    • $34,821 per Acre
    • Lot9 Bear Brook Subdivision
    • Sebec, ME

    This 1.12-acre lot in the new Bear Brook Subdivision offers the perfect blend of convenience and natural beauty. Located just a few feet off a paved road with power readily available at the street, this property is an ideal spot for your new home or camp. Enjoy easy ATV access and take in the serene mountain views that stretch into the distance. Nestled in a tranquil setting, this lot provides

    Dolly Perkins Realty of Maine

    Section Image
  • Lot1 Bear Brook Subdivision, Sebec, ME 04481

    $39,000

    • Land
    • 1.82 Acres
    • $21,429 per Acre
    • Lot1 Bear Brook Subdivision
    • Sebec, ME

    Discover your ideal retreat on this picturesque 1.82-acre lot in the newly established Bear Brook Subdivision. Boasting 235 feet of frontage on a tranquil brook, this property offers the perfect setting for your new home or camp. Enjoy the soothing sounds of flowing water as you unwind in this peaceful environment. With easy access to power and a convenient location just off the paved road,

    Dolly Perkins Realty of Maine

    Section Image
  • Lot7 Bear Brook Subdivision, Sebec, ME 04481

    $39,000

    • Land
    • 1.11 Acres
    • $35,135 per Acre
    • Lot7 Bear Brook Subdivision
    • Sebec, ME

    This 1.11-acre lot in the new Bear Brook Subdivision offers the perfect blend of convenience and natural beauty. Located just off a paved road with power readily available at the street, this property is an ideal spot for your new home or camp. Enjoy easy ATV access and take in the serene mountain views that stretch into the distance. Nestled in a tranquil setting, this lot provides the ideal

    Dolly Perkins Realty of Maine

    Section Image
  • Lot2 Bear Brook Subdivision, Sebec, ME 04481

    $34,900

    • Land
    • 1.33 Acres
    • $26,241 per Acre
    • Lot2 Bear Brook Subdivision
    • Sebec, ME

    Discover your ideal retreat on this picturesque 1.33-acre lot in the newly established Bear Brook Subdivision. Boasting 214 feet of frontage on a tranquil brook, this property offers the perfect setting for your new home or camp. Enjoy the soothing sounds of flowing water as you unwind in this peaceful environment. With easy access to power and a convenient location just off the paved road,

    Dolly Perkins Realty of Maine

    Section Image

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1655800

Maine Listings

APN: DOVF-000014-000000-000028-C000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.