NOT LISTED FOR SALE

W9651 County Hwy E Spooner, WI 54801

Estimated Value: $334,016 - $724,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
1,920 Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 7, 2018

Last sale price $600,000 $312 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,267 / mo

193 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Porch
  • Spa
  • No HOA
  • Screened Patio

About This Home

As of December 2018

Nostalgic charm of this 4 bedroom full log home will warm the hearts of your friends and family. Nearly 7 acres and 390 ft. of frontage insures privacy. Massive pine trees frame west facing view over premier, full recreation Big McKenzie Lake. Long driveway through forest leads you to this rustic elegant retreat. Towering stone fireplace meets a dramatic vaulted ceiling, wide plank wood floors, kitchen island and a screen porch you dream about. No steps to waters edge, kid friendly frontage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Victor Sacco

Edina Realty, Inc. - Spooner License #71588-94 Listed on: 04/27/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Ty Wiley

Area North Realty Inc License #56399-90

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,338

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 6.93 Acre Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Zoning described as Recreational,Residential

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Log Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Partial Basement

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Exclusions: Sellers Personal
  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 9066

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,338

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

6.93 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Spooner, West on County Hwy K/Scribner Street 4.9 miles to left on County Road E approximately 8 miles to property on left.
  • Lot Size: 0 x 0 x
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.93
  • Water Body Name: Big McKenzie
  • Co List Office Phone: 715-635-4600
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1344.0
  • Architectural Style: One and One Half Story
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Two, Wood Burning
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Living Area: 1920.0
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 30.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Finished, Partial
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 576.0
  • Fireplaces: 2

• Other Structures: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.0

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Drilled Well, Other, See Remarks

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Spooner

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Additional Parcels Description: 18529
  • Parcel Number: 9066
  • Zoning Description: Recreational,Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7337.51

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2023
Sold by
Richard W Gimpel Trust
Bought by
Wooden Spoon Lodge Llc
Current Estimated Value
$529,008

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2023
Sold by
Gimpel Wendy J and Gimpel Richard W.
Bought by
The Richard W Gimpel Trust Under Agreem

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2023
Sold by
Brass Jonathan C and Brass Melissa
Bought by
Gimpel Wendy J and Gimpel Richard W.

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2018
Closed on
Dec 7, 2018
Sold by
Bergin Leeann Thomas R and Bergin Thomas R
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$150,000
-20%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.68%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wooden Spoon Lodge Llc $300,000 Attorney Kristina Ogland, Estr
The Richard W Gimpel Trust Under Agreem $680,000 Samuel L. Lawton
Gimpel Wendy J $680,000 Samuel L. Lawton
Brass Jonathan C $450,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/07/2018 12/07/18 Sold $600,000 -20.0% $313 / Sq Ft
11/07/2018 11/07/18 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2018 04/27/18 For Sale $750,000 -- $391 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,355 $413,800 $95,700 $318,100
2023 $5,194 $413,800 $95,700 $318,100
2022 $4,756 $413,800 $95,700 $318,100
2021 $5,245 $351,600 $94,000 $257,600
2020 $5,516 $351,600 $94,000 $257,600
2019 $5,329 $351,600 $94,000 $257,600
2018 $5,416 $351,600 $94,000 $257,600
2017 $5,276 $351,600 $94,000 $257,600
2016 $5,346 $351,600 $94,000 $257,600
2015 $5,123 $351,600 $94,000 $257,600
2014 $5,203 $351,600 $94,000 $257,600
2012 $5,730 $455,700 $96,600 $359,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1518243

Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 65-014-2-40-13-30-505-001-014000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.