4

Rising Sun, IN 1-Story Homes for Sale

Section Image Section Image
  • /42

    $555,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,052 Sq Ft

    5424 Pleasant Ridge Rd, Rising Sun, IN 47040

    Welcome to your private country retreat! Nestled on 52.5 beautiful acres in Rising Sun, Indiana, this 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and seclusion. The property features a mix of rolling hills, wooded areas, and open fieldsideal for homesteading, hunting, trail riding, or simply enjoying peaceful rural living. Inside, you'll find a well-maintained,

    Agent Photo

    Noah Haring

    Lohmiller Real Estate

    (812) 633-9004

    5424 Pleasant Ridge Rd, Rising Sun, IN 47040
  • /13

    $129,900

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 962 Sq Ft

    406 S Walnut St, Rising Sun, IN 47040

    Get your start or downsize for comfort! This 2 bed 1 bath home in the heart Rising Sun with many recent updates could be yours. With a large back yard stretching to the alley, a garage or rear parking is a possibility. Plenty of area for fencing for your fury friends. Home is located 2 blocks from the schools and 2 blocks from the river park. Make it yours today!!

    Bradley Baldwin Rider Realty LLC

    406 S Walnut St, Rising Sun, IN 47040
  • /54

    $169,000

    $6K PRICE DROP
    • 4 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,484 Sq Ft

    4801 Horton Rd, Rising Sun, IN 47040

    Beautiful setting in the country. This Four bedroom, 1 bath home located on a dead-end road in Ohio County, just minutes to Rising Sun. Enjoy the views from your back deck overlooking your 5 acres which includes a 45x25 pole building (dirt floor), chicken house, greenhouse/garden shed, garden area. Also included is an oversize 34'x28' Two-car detached garage. The home is a manufactured home with

    Brett Fehrman Fehrman Realty

    4801 Horton Rd, Rising Sun, IN 47040
  • /31

    $250,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,620 Sq Ft

    3181 N Landing Rd, Rising Sun, IN 47040

    Tucked away in the rolling countryside of Rising Sun, Indiana, this 20+ acre property offers a rare opportunity for privacy, space, and long-term potential. The home on site requires significant renovation and is being sold as-is, making it well suited for investors, renovators, or buyers ready to take on a full improvement project. With a little vision and effort, this property could be

    Adryenne Slayback Lohmiller Real Estate

    3181 N Landing Rd, Rising Sun, IN 47040

Home Trends in Rising Sun, IN

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$212,000
Median Single Family Sale Price
$212,000
Median 2 Bedroom Sale Price
$288,500
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$144
Number of Homes for Sale
2
Last 12 months Home Sales
8
Months of Supply
3.00
Median List Price
$213,500
Median Change From 1st List Price
3%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
62%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home