15,872

Amherst County, VA Homes

Section Image
  • /44

    $170,000

    Sold Jan 12, 2026

    111 Willow Ln, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 720 Sq Ft
    • Built 1959

    Last Sold Summary

    • $236/SF
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $168,468

    Last Listing Agent Matthew Knabb Elite Realty

    111 Willow Ln, Madison Heights, VA 24572
    • /31

      Est $217,880

      Not Listed For Sale

      176 Mount Olive Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,375 Sq Ft
      • Built 1939
      176 Mount Olive Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

      Last Sold Summary

      • 6% Above List Price
      • $149/SF
      • 49 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $205,000
      • Jan 10, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Jeremiah McFarland Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc.

  • /50

    $239,900

    Pending
    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,000 Sq Ft

    997 Toytown Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

    Welcome to 997 Toytown Road in Amherst, offering the ease of main level living in the desirable northern end of the county with convenient access to both Charlottesville and Lynchburg. This 3-bedroom home provides a peaceful, rural setting. Inside, you'll find a beautifully updated kitchen featuring new cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a stylish backsplash, creating a fresh and

    CHRISTINA HOLMES Keller Williams

    997 Toytown Rd, Amherst, VA 24521
  • /45

    $239,000

    Sold Sep 30, 2025

    111 Church St, Amherst, VA 24521

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,105 Sq Ft
    • Built 1929

    Last Sold Summary

    • $114/SF
    • 29 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $268,388

    Last Listing Agent Mike Osei Long & Foster-Forest

    111 Church St, Amherst, VA 24521
    • /84

      Est $469,082

      Not Listed For Sale

      149 Locust St, Amherst, VA 24521

      • 3 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 3,436 Sq Ft
      • Built 2001
      149 Locust St, Amherst, VA 24521

      Last Sold Summary

      • 9% Above List Price
      • $125/SF
      • 44 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $430,000
      • Aug 24, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Schyler Higgins Cornerstone Realty Group Inc.

  • /3

    $33,900

    Pending
    • Land
    • 1.62 Acres
    • $20,926 per Acre

    0 Dixie Airport Rd Unit 364051, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    1.62 acre tract zoned R2. County water available. Ideal for new home, double wide or manufactured home. Possible Duplex lot.

    Troy Cash Cash Bros Real Estate, Inc.

    0 Dixie Airport Rd Unit 364051, Madison Heights, VA 24572
  • /50

    $320,000

    Sold Dec 15, 2025

    1114 Old Stage Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,750 Sq Ft
    • Built 1974

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $183/SF
    • 38 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $326,658

    Last Listing Agent Trevor Gillispie Elite Realty

    1114 Old Stage Rd, Amherst, VA 24521
    • /61

      Est $284,532

      Not Listed For Sale

      133 Ridge Dr, Amherst, VA 24521

      • 4 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,331 Sq Ft
      • Built 1946
      133 Ridge Dr, Amherst, VA 24521

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3% Above List Price
      • $207/SF
      • 5 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $275,000
      • Jan 03, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Charlotte Hudson Fluharty Keller Williams

  • /38

    $49,900

    Pending
    • Land
    • 1.61 Acres
    • $30,994 per Acre

    0 Ridge Dr, Amherst, VA 24521

    Rare opportunity to own 1.61 acres right in the heart of Amherst! With access to town water and sewer, this is the perfect spot to build your dream home or invest in your future. Enjoy true walkabilitystroll to the playground, grab coffee on Main Street, or head to local favorites like The Filling Station, Briar Patch, and Bonfire. Library, grocery store, and everyday essentials are all just

    CHRISTINA HOLMES Keller Williams

    0 Ridge Dr, Amherst, VA 24521
  • /31

    $175,500

    Sold Nov 06, 2025

    121 Crestwood Dr, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,496 Sq Ft
    • Built 1974

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $70/SF
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $209,785

    Last Listing Agent Sue Harvey Montague Miller And Co.-Amher

    121 Crestwood Dr, Madison Heights, VA 24572
    • /34

      Est $350,745

      Not Listed For Sale

      124 Locust St, Amherst, VA 24521

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 2,274 Sq Ft
      • Built 1977
      124 Locust St, Amherst, VA 24521

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Below List Price
      • $157/SF
      • 3 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $357,000
      • Jun 03, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Sal Milione TARGET THE MARKET REAL ESTATE

  • /23

    $1,061,599

    • Land
    • 158 Acres
    • $6,719 per Acre

    0 N Fork Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

    Looking for a rare opportunity to own 173 acres in Amherst County with frontage on the Buffalo River and adjoining the George Washington National Forest? This exceptional property offers endless opportunities for outdoor living and recreation. Mostly wooded with mature timber, an established food plot and abundant wildlife ideal for hunting, hiking and exploring. An old cabin with electric

    Tammy Mikkelson NextHome TwoFourFive

    0 N Fork Rd, Amherst, VA 24521
  • /34

    $302,000

    Sold Jul 03, 2025

    29 Patrick Ct, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,369 Sq Ft
    • Built 2021

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Above List Price
    • $221/SF
    • 112 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $317,644

    Last Listing Agent Ryan Harris Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc.

    29 Patrick Ct, Madison Heights, VA 24572
    • /71

      Est $469,511

      Not Listed For Sale

      159 Blue Ridge Ln, Amherst, VA 24521

      • 4 Beds
      • 3.5 Baths
      • 3,438 Sq Ft
      • Built 1952
      159 Blue Ridge Ln, Amherst, VA 24521

      Last Sold Summary

      • 9% Above List Price
      • $125/SF
      • 8 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $429,900
      • Nov 30, 2023

      Last Listing Agent April Bailey RE/MAX

  • /2

    $45,000

    • Land
    • 5.03 Acres
    • $8,943 per Acre

    23 Crane Dr, Monroe, VA 24574

    Nestled in the heart of beautiful Amherst County, this spacious 5 acre parcel offers the perfect setting to build your dream home. Enjoy peaceful surroundings, seasonal mountain views, and the freedom to create your own private retreat. A rare opportunity to own land with natural beauty and endless potential.

    DH Powell Keller Williams

    23 Crane Dr, Monroe, VA 24574
  • /38

    $278,000

    Sold Jul 08, 2025

    295 Samson Way, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,197 Sq Ft
    • Built 2010

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Above List Price
    • $232/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $290,324

    Last Listing Agent Trevor Gillispie Elite Realty

    295 Samson Way, Madison Heights, VA 24572
    • /27

      Est $331,214

      Not Listed For Sale

      123 Blue Ridge Ln, Amherst, VA 24521

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,548 Sq Ft
      • Built 1999
      123 Blue Ridge Ln, Amherst, VA 24521

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Above List Price
      • $203/SF
      • 14 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $314,900
      • Nov 30, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Mary Snow Mary Snow Realty

  • /2

    $49,900

    Pending
    • Land
    • 9.05 Acres
    • $5,515 per Acre

    0 Peaceful Ln, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    Nice wooded parcel containing 9 acres with a deeded right of way to property. Could possibly be developed to residential.

    Elizabeth Howell-Jennings Keller Williams

    0 Peaceful Ln, Madison Heights, VA 24572
  • /46

    $245,000

    Sold Sep 15, 2025

    497 Winesap Rd, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,776 Sq Ft
    • Built 1940

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $138/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $259,793

    Last Listing Agent CHRISTINA HOLMES Keller Williams

    497 Winesap Rd, Madison Heights, VA 24572
    • /36

      Est $244,564

      Not Listed For Sale

      214 Blue Ridge Ln, Amherst, VA 24521

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,334 Sq Ft
      • Built 1969
      214 Blue Ridge Ln, Amherst, VA 24521

      Last Sold Summary

      • 19% Above List Price
      • $154/SF
      • 3 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $205,500
      • Jul 03, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Trevor Gillispie Elite Realty

  • /38

    $279,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,013 Sq Ft

    1481 Winesap Rd, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    Sitting on 1.86 acres of heaven, this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath ranch with hardwoods offers many improvements and updates, including the addition of a spacious primary suite with cedar closet and new en-suite bath with walk in shower, heated flooring, and laundry space. Additional major updates include new 1500 gal septic system, encapsulated crawl space(2025), metal roof(2019), gutters with

    Robin Lee Legacy Realty

    1481 Winesap Rd, Madison Heights, VA 24572
  • /44

    $327,900

    Sold Aug 29, 2025

    188 Oak Spring Ln, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,818 Sq Ft
    • Built 2015

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Above List Price
    • $180/SF
    • 95 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $355,392

    Last Listing Agent Josh Whitaker Oakmont Property Management

    188 Oak Spring Ln, Madison Heights, VA 24572
    • /36

      Est $357,147

      Not Listed For Sale

      249 Ridge Dr, Amherst, VA 24521

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,013 Sq Ft
      • Built 1980
      249 Ridge Dr, Amherst, VA 24521

      Last Sold Summary

      • 12% Above List Price
      • $159/SF
      • 11 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $319,900
      • Dec 06, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Shane Timberlake Karl Miller Realty LLC

  • /37

    $199,900

    Pending
    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,232 Sq Ft

    117 Monroe St, Monroe, VA 24574

    Welcome home to this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2 full bath property offering modern upgrades and comfortable living. This move-in ready home features a convenient main-level bonus room, perfect for guests or flexible living needs. Enjoy a fully renovated interior with a stylish updated kitchen complete with stainless steel appliances, new flooring throughout, and fresh paint that gives the

    Trevor Gillispie Elite Realty

    117 Monroe St, Monroe, VA 24574
  • /53

    $334,900

    Sold Jun 24, 2025

    48 Patrick Ct, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,109 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $159/SF
    • 18 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Chris Dorner eXp Realty LLC-Stafford

    48 Patrick Ct, Madison Heights, VA 24572
    • /56

      Est $332,433

      Not Listed For Sale

      237 Lexington Turnpike, Amherst, VA 24521

      • 4 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 1,936 Sq Ft
      • Built 1929
      237 Lexington Turnpike, Amherst, VA 24521

      Last Sold Summary

      • 6% Above List Price
      • $163/SF
      • 68 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $314,900
      • Jun 16, 2023

      Last Listing Agent LYNN BOWLING Montague Miller And Co.-Amher

  • /53

    $399,900

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,122 Sq Ft

    138 Vista Dr, Amherst, VA 24521

    Welcome to this remarkable property nestled in the heart of Amherst, VA! This stunning home sits on an expansive 15 acres, offering the privacy, space, and natural beauty that country living dreams are made of all while remaining conveniently close to area amenities. Inside, you'll find a warm and inviting interior showcasing beautiful hardwood floors, durable LVP, and plush carpet throughout,

    Zach Willis Keller Williams

    138 Vista Dr, Amherst, VA 24521
  • /39

    $349,900

    Sold Jan 06, 2026

    366 Kentmoor Farm Rd, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,416 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • $247/SF
    • 122 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Stacy Powell Keller Williams

    366 Kentmoor Farm Rd, Madison Heights, VA 24572
    • /39

      Est $301,529

      Not Listed For Sale

      272 Ridge Dr, Amherst, VA 24521

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 3,126 Sq Ft
      • Built 1971
      272 Ridge Dr, Amherst, VA 24521

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Above List Price
      • $95/SF
      • 144 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $296,000
      • Jan 03, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Josh Ballengee ENRG REALTY

  • /4

    $200,000

    • Land
    • 2.47 Acres
    • $81,070 per Acre

    0 Commonwealth Dr Unit 365878, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    2.47 acre lot lays well with frontage on Rt 29, Commonwealth Dr and Highview Dr in Madison Heights. Zoned B-2. Close to shopping and bypass. County water/sewer available. Owners willing to subdivide. Process started for conditional zoning for up to 74 units.

    Jimmy Miller John Stewart Walker, Inc

    0 Commonwealth Dr Unit 365878, Madison Heights, VA 24572
  • /48

    $399,000

    Sold Mar 27, 2026

    1612 S Amherst Hwy, Amherst, VA 24521

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,015 Sq Ft
    • Built 1946

    Last Sold Summary

    • $198/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $395,030

    Last Listing Agent Tim Bushnell Keller Williams

    1612 S Amherst Hwy, Amherst, VA 24521
    • /34

      Est $277,458

      Not Listed For Sale

      156 Rutledge Ln, Amherst, VA 24521

      • 3 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 2,276 Sq Ft
      • Built 1959
      156 Rutledge Ln, Amherst, VA 24521

      Last Sold Summary

      • 7% Above List Price
      • $114/SF
      • 23 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $259,000
      • Aug 16, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Jeffrey Sims Legacy Realty

  • /20

    $319,500

    • Land
    • 63.91 Acres
    • $4,999 per Acre

    63 Sugar Hill Tunnel Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

    Tucked away off the beaten path in Amherst County, this expansive 63.9-acre parcel offers the perfect blend of immediate recreational enjoyment and long-term financial growth. Whether you are looking for a premier hunting tract, a secluded homesite, or a solid timber investment, this property delivers. Approximately 53.9 acres, featuring 15-year-old pines that are well-established and approaching

    LYNN BOWLING Montague Miller And Co.-Amher

    63 Sugar Hill Tunnel Rd, Amherst, VA 24521
  • /40

    $344,900

    Sold Sep 12, 2025

    123 Fox Hall Dr, Amherst, VA 24521

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,421 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Above List Price
    • $243/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Callie Reyes Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc.

    123 Fox Hall Dr, Amherst, VA 24521
    • /13

      Est $341,796

      Not Listed For Sale

      157 Briarherst Dr, Amherst, VA 24521

      • 4 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,246 Sq Ft
      • Built 1977
      157 Briarherst Dr, Amherst, VA 24521

      Last Sold Summary

      • 9% Above List Price
      • $140/SF
      • 229 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $315,000
      • Dec 06, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Debbie Crevier Kent COTTAGE STREET REALTY, LLC

  • /21

    $225,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,150 Sq Ft

    126 Rothwood Rd, Monroe, VA 24574

    Built in 1940, this charming home offers timeless character and classic details throughout. Original hardwood floors and a vintage blue tile bathroom showcase the home's appeal, while a quaint rocking-chair front porch invites you to slow down and enjoy the surroundings. A durable metal roof adds long-term value, and the walkout basement provides additional storage or future expansion potential.

    Trevor Gillispie Elite Realty

    126 Rothwood Rd, Monroe, VA 24574
  • /23

    $700,000

    Sold Aug 01, 2025

    241 Berg Dr, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    • 5 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 6,100 Sq Ft
    • Built 1994

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $115/SF

    Current Estimated Value $725,784

    Last Listing Agent Kevin Cash Re/Max 1st Olympic

    241 Berg Dr, Madison Heights, VA 24572
    • /44

      Est $495,016

      Not Listed For Sale

      252 Waughs Ferry Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 2,925 Sq Ft
      • Built 1974
      252 Waughs Ferry Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

      Last Sold Summary

      • 4% Above List Price
      • $162/SF
      • 19 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $474,900
      • Oct 31, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Mark Lamontagne Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc.

  • /73

    $1,200,000

    $450K PRICE DROP Pending
    • 4 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 5,396 Sq Ft

    1543 Elon Rd, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    *Charming Modern Homestead with Pond and Heavenly Pastures! This custom 4-6 bedroom home offers a balance of modern amenities and homesteading features on a spacious 28.25 acres. The property is fully fenced with four pastures, each equipped with water access, perfect for various agricultural pursuits. Inside, the modern kitchen stands out with its walk-in butler pantry equipped with ample

    Trevor Gillispie ELITE REALTY

    1543 Elon Rd, Madison Heights, VA 24572
  • /37

    $159,900

    Sold Oct 24, 2025

    170 Turner St, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    • 1,856 Sq Ft
    • Built 1939

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $86/SF
    • 22 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $169,225

    Last Listing Agent Stacy Powell Keller Williams

    170 Turner St, Madison Heights, VA 24572

Showing Results 241 - 280, Page 7 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home