6

Andover, MN Homes for Rent

Section Image
  • /35

    Starting at $1,485 Plus Fees

    • Studio - 2 Beds

    14221 Inca St NW, Andover, MN 55304

    150 unit market rate apartment community just opened in October 2023 in the charming town of Andover MN. The property offers a variety of unit types including Studio, 1 Bedroom, and 2 Bedroom units, some with dens for added space and flexibility. This spectacular property features a range of modern amenities, including a clubroom for social gatherings, a fitness center for daily exercise, a

    Aurora Vista

    (763) 225-2420

    14221 Inca St NW, Andover, MN 55304
  • /35

    Starting at $2,283 Plus Fees

    • 1 - 3 Beds

    1753 156th Ln NW, Andover, MN 55304

    When you walk through the doors at The Estates at Arbor Oaks, you experience elegant spaces, stunning views, and smiling faces that will begin your carefree lifestyle. The Estates of Arbor Oaks is a 55+ Independent Living community located in beautiful Andover, MN. Let us take care of the day-to-day while you live an active life filled with family, friends, and adventure.We take the worry out of

    The Estates at Arbor Oaks

    (612) 887-2182

    1753 156th Ln NW, Andover, MN 55304
  • /20

    $2,400 Plus Fees

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,500 Sq Ft
    • Townhouse for Rent

    2118 140th Ln NW, Andover, MN 55304

    Experience the privacy and comfort of a single-family home in this beautifully updated 1,500 sq. ft. side-by-side duplex. Located in a quiet Andover neighborhood, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is packed with premium and smart technology you won't find in standard rentals.Home Highlights:- Freshly Updated: Move in with peace of mind—the main bathroom features a brand-new shower and

    (612) 260-9907

    2118 140th Ln NW, Andover, MN 55304
  • /15

    $2,595 Plus Fees

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,600 Sq Ft
    • Townhouse for Rent

    2521 138th Ave NW, Andover, MN 55304

    Property Id: 1163904$2,595 / 3br - 1600ft2 - For Rent: 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath Townhome in Andover, MN Available Now (2521 138th Ave NW, Andover, MN 55304)*** 3 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom Townhome in Andover, MN Available Now ***Spacious Townhome Includes:- 3 Bedrooms (2 upstairs and 1 downstairs)- 2 Bathrooms (1 upstairs and 1 downstairs)- Laundry in Unit-

    (612) 712-1833

    2521 138th Ave NW, Andover, MN 55304
  • /16

    $2,836

    Total Monthly Price

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,870 Sq Ft
    • House for Rent

    1409 146th Ave NW, Andover, MN 55304

    This home is professionally managed by Tricon, dedicated to creating exceptional rental experiences. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2.0 bathrooms, and approximately 1,870 square feet, this well-maintained home offers a high standard of rental living, supported by a team that puts residents first. As a Tricon resident, you'll enjoy access to Tricon Vantage — a program designed to support your rental

    (651) 538-2626

    1409 146th Ave NW, Andover, MN 55304
  • /13

    $2,500 Plus Fees

    • 5 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • House for Rent

    13389 Nightingale St NW, Andover, MN 55304

    Property Id: 1523386This property is within 5 minutes of different stores like Walmart, target, festival, dollar tree, and the movie theater. Closer to Bunker beach, easy access to hwy10.

    (651) 369-8029

    13389 Nightingale St NW, Andover, MN 55304

Why Live in Andover

Andover, Minnesota, located 25 miles north of Minneapolis, is a family-oriented city known for its quiet residential lifestyle and commuter-friendly location. With a population of over 33,000, Andover offers a suburban feel with ample amenities. The city is part of the highly rated Anoka-Hennepin Public School District, which serves around 40,000 students and includes Andover High School, known for its advanced curriculum and successful hockey team. Andover features 67 city-owned greenspaces and 32 miles of trails, providing residents with numerous outdoor activities. The Andover Community Center, partnering with the YMCA, offers a fitness club, indoor track, and seasonal ice arena, regularly hosting hockey games and tournaments. Kelsey Round Lake Park and Rum River Central Regional Park offer additional recreational opportunities, while Bunker Hills Regional Park provides year-round activities such as cross-country skiing and golfing. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along Bunker Lake Boulevard, with a mix of national retailers and local establishments. The annual Andover Family Fun Fest in July is a highlight, featuring parades, live performances, and fireworks. Andover's housing market primarily consists of single-family homes, with ongoing development since the 1980s. The city is car-dependent, with easy access to U.S. Route 10 and State Highway 65, and limited public transportation options. Andover experiences lower crime rates compared to state and national averages, making it a safer community for residents.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent a home in Andover, MN?
The median rent for a home in Andover, MN is $2,547 per month, though prices vary by neighborhood, size, and property type. As of May 2026, condos tend to be the most affordable option while single-family homes and townhouses are currently more expensive.
How much do you need to make to afford rent in Andover, MN?
To comfortably afford the median rent in Andover, MN, a household needs to earn roughly $101,880 per year. This is based on the common guideline that households should spend no more than 30% of gross income on housing. Most landlords require monthly household income of at least 3x the monthly rent, and with a median rent of $2,547 per month in Andover, MN, renters typically need to show $7,641 per month in gross income to qualify. Actual affordability will vary depending on household debts, other living expenses, and overall budget.
Is it more affordable to rent or buy in Andover, MN?
In Andover, MN, the price-to-rent ratio is 15.7, which generally favors renting. This ratio divides the median home price by the annual median rent: below 15 typically favors buying, 15 to 20 is balanced, and above 20 typically favors renting. Your finances, how long you plan to stay, and costs like mortgage rates, taxes, and maintenance all factor into the decision.

Rental Home Trends in Andover, MN

Rental Home Trends

Number of Homes for Rent
6
Median Rent
$2,547
Median Single Family Home Rent
$2,500
Median Townhouse Rent
$2,595
Median Condo Rent
$1,550
How to Rent a Home