24

Recently Sold Cherokee, IA Homes

Section Image
  • /25

    $159,250 Sold Dec 12, 2025

    544 Park Ave, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,620 Sq Ft
    • Built 1974

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $98/SF
    • 162 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $155,195

    Last Listing Agent Andrew Lee Carlson EXIT Realty Midwest - Cherokee

    544 Park Ave, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /41

    $210,000 Sold Dec 17, 2025

    408 Sherman Ave, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,731 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $121/SF
    • 57 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $205,313

    Last Listing Agent Sarah Galles Riverstone Realty

    408 Sherman Ave, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /40

    $272,500 Sold Apr 24, 2026

    1104 W Cedar St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,596 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $105/SF
    • 244 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $254,834

    Last Listing Agent Rusty Rasmus Rasmus Realty & Auction

    1104 W Cedar St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /11

    $124,000 Sold Dec 19, 2025

    1008 N Hughes Ave, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,550 Sq Ft
    • Built 1958

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10% Below List Price
    • $80/SF
    • 68 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $121,559

    Last Listing Agent Dave Wiges McCord Insurance & Real Estate

    1008 N Hughes Ave, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /35

    $358,000 Sold Oct 30, 2025

    1354 450th St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • Land

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $359,806

    Last Listing Agent Jordan Petersen Midwest Land Group LLC

    1354 450th St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /49

    $443,250 Sold May 04, 2026

    865 Aster Dr, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 4 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,335 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Above List Price
    • $190/SF
    • 20 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Rusty Rasmus Rasmus Realty & Auction

    865 Aster Dr, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /48

    $139,000 Sold Jan 30, 2026

    617 W Main St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,784 Sq Ft
    • Built 1890

    Last Sold Summary

    • $78/SF
    • 20 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $141,501

    Last Listing Agent Brian Decker Rasmus Realty & Auction

    617 W Main St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /14

    $160,000 Sold Feb 26, 2026

    406 Ash St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,221 Sq Ft
    • Built 1955

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $72/SF
    • 124 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $159,014

    Last Listing Agent Mike Pitts Gustafson Realty

    406 Ash St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /42

    $305,000 Sold Apr 30, 2026

    430 W Cedar St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,907 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Above List Price
    • $105/SF
    • 231 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $252,607

    Last Listing Agent Rachel Raak-Law United Real Estate Solutions

    430 W Cedar St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /43

    $220,000 Sold May 01, 2026

    1405 Greta St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,907 Sq Ft
    • Built 1992

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $115/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $226,302

    Last Listing Agent Stephanie Zarr EXIT Realty Midwest - Cherokee

    1405 Greta St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /37

    $125,000 Sold Apr 17, 2026

    307 S 8th St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,988 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 14% Below List Price
    • $63/SF
    • 85 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $137,441

    Last Listing Agent Joyce Rasmus Rasmus Realty & Auction

    307 S 8th St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /19

    $140,000 Sold May 07, 2026

    1403 Susan Ave, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,464 Sq Ft
    • Built 1968

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Above List Price
    • $96/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $169,741

    Last Listing Agent Mike Pitts Gustafson Realty

    1403 Susan Ave, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /32

    $203,000 Sold Dec 12, 2025

    505 N Craig Dr, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,565 Sq Ft
    • Built 1977

    Last Sold Summary

    • 31% Below List Price
    • $79/SF
    • 230 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $219,690

    Last Listing Agent Rusty Rasmus Rasmus Realty & Auction

    505 N Craig Dr, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /8

    $29,000 Sold Mar 23, 2026

    119 E Cherry St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 680 Sq Ft
    • Built 1928

    Last Sold Summary

    • 28% Below List Price
    • $43/SF
    • 19 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $42,337

    Last Listing Agent Charles Gustafson Gustafson Realty

    119 E Cherry St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /29

    $118,000 Sold Mar 13, 2026

    604 W Main St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,397 Sq Ft
    • Built 1888

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15% Below List Price
    • $49/SF
    • 133 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $131,845

604 W Main St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /26

    $87,500 Sold Feb 12, 2026

    415 E Cedar St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,292 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 24% Below List Price
    • $68/SF
    • 42 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $92,170

    Last Listing Agent Selena Flores Compass Real Estate of NW IA

    415 E Cedar St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /38

    $175,000 Sold Apr 07, 2026

    918 N Roosevelt Ave, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,830 Sq Ft
    • Built 1905

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $96/SF
    • 21 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $183,283

    Last Listing Agent Karen Peterson Northwest Realty Inc

    918 N Roosevelt Ave, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /39

    $365,000 Sold Jan 30, 2026

    5065 Highway 3, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,143 Sq Ft
    • Built 2001

    Last Sold Summary

    • 24% Below List Price
    • $116/SF
    • 324 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $372,425

    Last Listing Agent Rusty Rasmus Rasmus Realty & Auction

    5065 Highway 3, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /21

    $35,000 Sold Feb 23, 2026

    426 W Cedar St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,615 Sq Ft
    • Built 1880

    Last Sold Summary

    • 42% Below List Price
    • $22/SF
    • 88 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $82,943

426 W Cedar St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /40

    $120,000 Sold Feb 27, 2026

    717 W Willow St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,778 Sq Ft
    • Built 1878

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $43/SF
    • 13 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $126,444

717 W Willow St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /28

    $159,900 Sold Apr 30, 2026

    513 S Craig Dr, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,154 Sq Ft
    • Built 1965

    Last Sold Summary

    • $139/SF
    • 13 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $154,881

    Last Listing Agent Joyce Rasmus Rasmus Realty & Auction

    513 S Craig Dr, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /7

    $71,000 Sold Dec 11, 2025

    612 W Beech St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 980 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $72/SF
    • 153 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $70,496

    Last Listing Agent Carl Nelson Northwest Realty Inc

    612 W Beech St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /32

    $100,000 Sold Mar 20, 2026

    110 S 8th St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,325 Sq Ft
    • Built 1930

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $75/SF
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $103,753

    Last Listing Agent Rusty Rasmus Rasmus Realty & Auction

    110 S 8th St, Cherokee, IA 51012
  • /22

    $98,000 Sold May 04, 2026

    225 E Maple St, Cherokee, IA 51012

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,704 Sq Ft
    • Built 1910

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $58/SF
    • 112 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $97,455

225 E Maple St, Cherokee, IA 51012

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Cherokee, IA?
Homes for sale in Cherokee, IA have an average home price of $190,365.
What is the average time to sell a house in Cherokee, IA?
The houses for sale in Cherokee, IA spend an average of 84 days on the market.
What is the number of active homes for sale in Cherokee, IA?
There are 16 active homes for sale in Cherokee, IA.
How many homes have sold over the last 12 months in Cherokee, IA?
22 homes have sold in Cherokee, IA over the last 12 months.

Home Trends in Cherokee, IA

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$139,500
Median Single Family Sale Price
$162,000
Median 2 Bedroom Sale Price
$199,900
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$97
Number of Homes for Sale
16
Last 12 months Home Sales
22
Months of Supply
8.70
Median List Price
$176,625
Median Change From 1st List Price
5%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
16%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home