77,149

Des Moines, IA Homes

Section Image Section Image
  • /22

    $250,000

    Pending
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,212 Sq Ft

    2930 E Jefferson Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317

    Welcome to this beautiful, well maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath Ranch on the East Side of Des Moines. This home features a newly renovated kitchen with brand new appliances and quartz countertops, new windows, a formal dining room, and a modern fireplace in the living room. New doors, flooring, drywall, and trim give the home a clean, move-in-ready feel! The basement includes additional flex space

    Hailey Johnston Keller Williams Realty GDM

    2930 E Jefferson Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317
  • /7

    Starting at $895 Per Month

    • 2 Beds

    424 E Philip St, Des Moines, IA 50315

    Newly Remodeled Apartments! Magnolia Manor is the exciting living experience that you've been waiting for. The favorable location in Des Moines is a fantastic place for those looking for a new home. You'll enjoy the spacious floor plans with one of the largest living rooms here and at Magnolia Manor use our on-site laundry and get the hook-up with access to high-speed internet. It's time to

    Magnolia Manor Apartments and Townhomes

    (515) 416-5626

    424 E Philip St, Des Moines, IA 50315
  • /20

    $180,000

    Sold Mar 03, 2026

    3103 E Shawnee Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 768 Sq Ft
    • Built 1955

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $234/SF
    • 70 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $181,897

    Last Listing Agent Michelle Hanson RE/MAX Concepts

    3103 E Shawnee Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317
    • /30

      Est $237,832

      Not Listed For Sale

      1713 Capitol Ave, Des Moines, IA 50316

      • 6 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,988 Sq Ft
      • Built 1885
      1713 Capitol Ave, Des Moines, IA 50316

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Below List Price
      • $126/SF
      • 128 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $250,000
      • Mar 26, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Audra Sypolt RE/MAX

  • /29

    $250,000

    Pending
    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,228 Sq Ft

    2563 Hull Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317

    Welcome to this beautifully situated gem located in one of Des Moines' most convenient & well established neighborhoods. Enjoy great views of the city from the spacious deck (with retractable electric pergola) that extends the length of the home overlooking backyard with mature trees that provide privacy from neighbors and still enjoy extended views of downtown DSM. Inside you'll find an open

    Kesley Rude RE/MAX Real Estate Center

    2563 Hull Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317
  • /30

    Starting at $650 Per Month

    • Studio - 1 Bed

    5626 Douglas Ave, Des Moines, IA 50310

    The View on Douglas

    (515) 461-7885

    5626 Douglas Ave, Des Moines, IA 50310
  • /22

    $152,000

    Sold May 22, 2025

    2100 Meadow Chase Ln Unit 202, Des Moines, IA 50320

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,195 Sq Ft
    • Built 2001

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $127/SF
    • 61 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $152,001

    Last Listing Agent Joe Henry Iowa Realty South

    2100 Meadow Chase Ln Unit 202, Des Moines, IA 50320
    • /11

      Est $182,719

      Not Listed For Sale

      921 E 12th St, Des Moines, IA 50316

      • Studio
      • 3 Baths
      • 1,429 Sq Ft
      • Built 1868
      921 E 12th St, Des Moines, IA 50316

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Above List Price
      • $126/SF
      • 47 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $180,000
      • Dec 12, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Jason Russell Realty ONE Group Impact

  • /25

    $230,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,078 Sq Ft

    3814 Columbia St, Des Moines, IA 50313

    This charming bungalow is waiting to welcome you home and has many big ticket upgrades taken care of already - including: NEW ROOF, NEW FURNACE, and NEW A/C all replaced in 2025! Security system is also included that will stay with the home. The main level features newer flooring, a beautiful kitchen featuring quartz countertops, and a stylish bathroom. The open-concept layout showcases a

    Christopher Kelly RE/MAX Concepts

    3814 Columbia St, Des Moines, IA 50313
  • /35

    Starting at $600 Per Month

    • Studio - 1 Bed

    4111 Ingersoll Ave, Des Moines, IA 50312

    At Plymouth Place Retirement Community, we have thought of just about everything. Come to a free activity, read in the library, have a work-out in the fitness center, enjoy the extensive landscaping, or join your friends in the community spaces. Our friendly, caring staff will make you feel right at home and 24-hour emergency maintenance means you will never worry about home repairs again. The

    Plymouth Place Retirement Community 62+

    (515) 444-5766

    4111 Ingersoll Ave, Des Moines, IA 50312
  • /35

    $221,655

    Sold Aug 20, 2025

    504 E Jackson Ave, Des Moines, IA 50315

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,710 Sq Ft
    • Built 1902

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $130/SF
    • 161 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $222,483

    Last Listing Agent Jesse Kern Keller Williams Legacy Group

    504 E Jackson Ave, Des Moines, IA 50315
    • /31

      Est $231,932

      Not Listed For Sale

      1104 Walker St, Des Moines, IA 50316

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,821 Sq Ft
      • Built 1892
      1104 Walker St, Des Moines, IA 50316

      Last Sold Summary

      • 14% Below List Price
      • $148/SF
      • 148 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $270,000
      • Sep 09, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Audra Sypolt RE/MAX

  • /35

    $250,000

    $15K PRICE DROP Pending
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,666 Sq Ft

    3006 Fleur Dr, Des Moines, IA 50321

    Opportunity meets flexibility in this south-of-downtown gem on Fleur Drive! Situated well off the main road on a spacious half-acre lot with mature trees and beautiful landscaping, this property offers the rare combination of solid updates and untapped potential. Major improvements are already taken care of, including a new roof (2022), new furnace (2018) and water heater (2023), A/C (2019),

    Benjamin Bjorholm 1 Percent Lists Evolution

    3006 Fleur Dr, Des Moines, IA 50321
  • /30

    Starting at $810 Per Month

    • 1 - 3 Beds

    6800-6616 SW 9th St, Des Moines, IA 50315

    Willow Bend Apartments are conveniently located on Southwest 9th Street, just across from Blank Park Zoo in southwest Des Moines. The property is just minutes from downtown Des Moines, West Des Moines, and the Des Moines International Airport. It is located on the busline, has easy access to the Highway 5 By-pass, interstate access to all parts of Greater Des Moines and is close to restaurants

    Willow Bend

    (844) 587-0244

    6800-6616 SW 9th St, Des Moines, IA 50315
  • /24

    $206,000

    Sold Oct 06, 2025

    2680 Hull Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 912 Sq Ft
    • Built 1962

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $226/SF
    • 9 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $201,297

    Last Listing Agent Jacob Mosqueda Real Broker, LLC

    2680 Hull Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317
    • /4

      Est $287,091

      Not Listed For Sale

      1456 Dean Ave, Des Moines, IA 50316

      • Studio
      • 3 Baths
      • 3,306 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      1456 Dean Ave, Des Moines, IA 50316

      Last Sold Summary

      • 7% Above List Price
      • $81/SF
      • 7 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $268,000
      • May 25, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Gilbert Gonzales RE/MAX Precision

  • /28

    $225,000

    $10K PRICE DROP Pending
    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 876 Sq Ft

    3941 E 26th St, Des Moines, IA 50317

    You're going to love calling this charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath ranch your new home! Nestled on a quiet street in a desirable NE Des Moines neighborhood, this home offers a tucked-away feel while still being within walking distance to schools and parks and just minutes from everything the metro has to offer. Step inside and enjoy a spacious kitchen featuring abundant cabinet storage, ample prep

    Seth Walker RE/MAX Concepts

    3941 E 26th St, Des Moines, IA 50317
  • /30

    Starting at $1,000 Per Month

    • 1 - 2 Beds

    3722 Hubbell Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317

    Choose one, two, three and four bedrooms for rent with a full range of amenities: w/d hook ups, fitness centers, underground parking, business centers, salon and more. Hilltop is located on the East Side of Des Moines just minutes from 235/80. Section 42 Community, Section 8 Welcome!

    Hilltop Apartments

    (855) 718-5340

    3722 Hubbell Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317
  • /22

    $127,500

    Sold Nov 26, 2025

    3314 S Union St, Des Moines, IA 50315

    • 2 Beds
    • 1,408 Sq Ft
    • Built 1918

    Last Sold Summary

    • 23% Below List Price
    • $91/SF
    • 96 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $157,178

    Last Listing Agent Erin Rundall Keller Williams Realty GDM

    3314 S Union St, Des Moines, IA 50315
    • /9

      Est $300,404

      Not Listed For Sale

      833 E University Ave, Des Moines, IA 50316

      • Studio
      • 6 Baths
      • 2,759 Sq Ft
      • Built 1925
      833 E University Ave, Des Moines, IA 50316

      Last Sold Summary

      • 14% Below List Price
      • $127/SF
      • 40 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $350,000
      • Dec 15, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Adam Metzker 515 Rentals & Sales LLC

  • /35

    $299,750

    New Construction
    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,351 Sq Ft

    6557 NE 11th Ct, Des Moines, IA 50313

    This home is perfectly located within our Greens at Woodland Hills community just south of Ankeny. This neighborhood features many home plans that includes the Chester ranch. Open concept main level with vaulted ceiling, fireplace and kitchen with pantry. The main level also has two bedrooms and bathrooms. The finished lower level is perfect for entertaining with a large family room, third

    Hubbell Homes Builder
    6557 NE 11th Ct, Des Moines, IA 50313
  • /35

    Starting at $705 Per Month

    • 1 - 2 Beds

    2101 E Virginia Ave, Des Moines, IA 50320

    Excellent value for your rent budget! Nice space. Close to parks and schools. Near the Cownie Soccer Park and Cownie Baseball Park. Easy commute to downtown. It's a great time to live at Park Forest Apartments!

    Park Forest

    (515) 461-8707

    2101 E Virginia Ave, Des Moines, IA 50320
  • /35

    $330,000

    Sold Mar 02, 2026

    4729 E Merced St, Des Moines, IA 50317

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,491 Sq Ft
    • Built 2006

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $221/SF
    • 175 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $326,481

    Last Listing Agent Jim Hibbs LPT Realty, LLC

    4729 E Merced St, Des Moines, IA 50317
    • /34

      Est $247,269

      Not Listed For Sale

      1171 21st St, Des Moines, IA 50311

      • 6 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 3,134 Sq Ft
      • Built 1909
      1171 21st St, Des Moines, IA 50311

      Last Sold Summary

      • 4% Below List Price
      • $82/SF
      • 112 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $258,000
      • Jan 30, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Kevin Culver Keller Williams Realty GDM

  • /35

    $350,000

    • 5 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,048 Sq Ft

    1147 36th St, Des Moines, IA 50311

    Step into something truly special at 1147 36th St. in Des Moines’ vibrant Drake Neighborhood. This unique American Foursquare-style home offers 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and over 2,600 square feet of finished living space across four levels, blending original character, flexible living options, and incredible future potential. From the welcoming foyer to the spacious living room, dining area,

    Ryan Rohlf Keller Williams Legacy Group

    1147 36th St, Des Moines, IA 50311
  • /35

    Starting at $800 Per Month

    • 1 - 3 Beds

    3540 E Douglas Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317

    This apartment community is conveniently located just off Hubbell Avenue on the eastern border of Des Moines. It offers easy access to downtown Des Moines, I-235, I-80 and the Highway 6 bypass. This beautiful and well managed property includes one, two and three bedroom units as well as 4 large playgrounds, basketball Court, and BBQ grills at the gazebo areas. The community room includes a

    Parkside East

    (855) 467-8487

    3540 E Douglas Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317
  • /21

    $210,000

    Sold Dec 17, 2025

    3215 E 40th Ct, Des Moines, IA 50317

    • 4 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 988 Sq Ft
    • Built 1962

    Last Sold Summary

    • 21% Below List Price
    • $213/SF
    • 71 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $208,579

    Last Listing Agent Desmond Vaughan RE/MAX Concepts

    3215 E 40th Ct, Des Moines, IA 50317
    • /26

      Est $220,740

      Not Listed For Sale

      1059 27th St, Des Moines, IA 50311

      • 5 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,066 Sq Ft
      • Built 1914
      1059 27th St, Des Moines, IA 50311

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Above List Price
      • $102/SF
      • 31 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $210,000
      • Aug 28, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Jim Manderfield Iowa Realty Mills Crossing

  • /26

    $180,000

    $10K PRICE DROP Pending
    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,008 Sq Ft

    726 Morton Ave, Des Moines, IA 50316

    Charming Craftsman-style home featuring beautiful built-ins including a hutch, bench, bookcase, and a wood-burning brick fireplace. The home offers nice high ceilings, adding to the character and openness throughout. Recent updates include fresh kitchen paint, new kitchen countertops, newer roof, newer HVAC, and some updated plumbing and electrical. Walk-in shower provides handicap accessibility.

    Kathy Kidd RE/MAX Results

    726 Morton Ave, Des Moines, IA 50316
  • /35

    Starting at $837

    Total Monthly Price

    • Studio - 4 Beds

    700 E 5th St, Des Moines, IA 50309

    The Right Price Promise is simple. The price we show is the rent you pay. You’ll be amazed by all the perks included in your rent. Each month, you’ll pay your rent and utilities. Anything more is optional.In the heart of Des Moines, IA, The Scott at East Village Apartments is the urban dweller's dream apartment community. Located near East Village, our cozy studio, one-, two-, three-, and

    The Scott at East Village

    (515) 446-7214

    700 E 5th St, Des Moines, IA 50309
  • /31

    $370,000

    Sold Feb 13, 2026

    317 SW 42nd St, Des Moines, IA 50312

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,602 Sq Ft
    • Built 1939

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $231/SF
    • 54 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $371,552

    Last Listing Agent Lori Adrianse RE/MAX Concepts

    317 SW 42nd St, Des Moines, IA 50312
    • /25

      Est $384,275

      Not Listed For Sale

      1060 26th St, Des Moines, IA 50311

      • 4 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,012 Sq Ft
      • Built 1891
      1060 26th St, Des Moines, IA 50311

      Last Sold Summary

      • $190/SF
      • 137 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $382,850
      • May 12, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Sarah Shaffer Realty ONE Group Impact

  • /30

    $297,800

    • 4 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,871 Sq Ft

    3516 Iola Ave, Des Moines, IA 50312

    Welcome to this charming 1923 Craftsman home filled w/ original character & modern updates. Offering 1,871 sq ft for family & guests. The living room features original oak hardwood floors, wood trim & a wood-burning fireplace w/ built-ins. The formal dining room is perfect for hosting. The kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, granite countertops & a tin backsplash w/ 19th-century charm.

    Jamie Smith Iowa Realty Beaverdale

    3516 Iola Ave, Des Moines, IA 50312
  • /30

    Starting at $800 Per Month

    • 1 - 2 Beds

    2825 Grand Ave, Des Moines, IA 50312

    Welcome home to Hamilton Apartments, a vintage gem located in the vibrant heart of Des Moines. These charming and quaint 1 and 2 bedroom apartments offer the perfect blend of character and convenience. Just steps away from top entertainment, grocery stores, downtown Des Moines, and with easy interstate access, you’ll love the unbeatable location.Enjoy the unique charm of a historic

    Hamilton Apartments

    (515) 393-4871

    2825 Grand Ave, Des Moines, IA 50312
  • /13

    $170,000

    Sold Nov 03, 2025

    2105 E 23rd St, Des Moines, IA 50317

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 672 Sq Ft
    • Built 1958

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $253/SF
    • 22 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $168,775

    Last Listing Agent Dillon Bradshaw RE/MAX Revolution

    2105 E 23rd St, Des Moines, IA 50317
    • /35

      Est $363,685

      Not Listed For Sale

      1075 26th St, Des Moines, IA 50311

      • 5 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,836 Sq Ft
      • Built 1889
      1075 26th St, Des Moines, IA 50311

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Above List Price
      • $125/SF
      • 2 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $355,000
      • Jun 01, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Elizabeth Keller CHASE Collective

  • /14

    $119,000

    $10K PRICE DROP
    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 960 Sq Ft

    1411 Delaware Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317

    Welcome to 1411 Delaware Ave in Des Moines, a move-in ready bungalow that checks all the right boxes. This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home was thoughtfully updated in 2021 with a new roof, siding, sewer line, and HVAC, giving you peace of mind from day one. Whether you?re a first-time buyer or an investor looking for a solid, low-maintenance property, this one delivers comfort, reliability, and long-term

    Rameal Cooper EXP Realty, LLC

    1411 Delaware Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317
  • /35

    Starting at $890 Per Month

    • 1 - 2 Beds

    5015 SW 9th St, Des Moines, IA 50315

    Sunburst Apts is located at 5015(A-D) SW 9th St Des Moines, IA and is managed by Conlin Properties, a reputable property management company with verified listings on . Sunburst Apts offers 1 to 2 bedroom apartments ranging in size from 572 to 792 sq.ft. Amenities include Air Conditioner,Laundry Facilities, Patio/Balcony and more. Property is located in the 50315 ZIP code. For more details,

    Sunburst Apts

    (855) 449-2374

    5015 SW 9th St, Des Moines, IA 50315
  • /2

    $256,000

    Sold Apr 06, 2026

    2811 SE 22nd St Unit 240, Des Moines, IA 50320

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,276 Sq Ft
    • Built 1996

    Last Sold Summary

    • $201/SF
    • 2 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $233,270

    Last Listing Agent OUTSIDE AGENT OTHER

    2811 SE 22nd St Unit 240, Des Moines, IA 50320
    • /14

      Est $269,604

      Not Listed For Sale

      2521 Kingman Blvd, Des Moines, IA 50311

      • Studio
      • 3.5 Baths
      • 3,764 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      2521 Kingman Blvd, Des Moines, IA 50311

      Last Sold Summary

      • 10% Below List Price
      • $80/SF
      • 48 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $300,000
      • Oct 03, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Michael Counts RE/MAX Revolution

Showing Results 401 - 440, Page 11 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home