68

Recently Sold Emmetsburg, IA Homes

Section Image
  • /30

    $145,000

    Sold Jan 20, 2026

    408 N Superior St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,656 Sq Ft
    • Built 1970

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $88/SF
    • 43 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $151,601

    Last Listing Agent Pam Yegge EXIT Realty Home/Land Properties

    408 N Superior St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /22

    $112,500

    Sold Jan 15, 2026

    2507 15th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,384 Sq Ft
    • Built 1940

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $81/SF
    • 7 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $116,664

    Last Listing Agent Michael Wentzel Farmers National Company

    2507 15th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /13

    $60,000

    Sold Aug 29, 2025

    2703 8th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,024 Sq Ft
    • Built 1925

    Last Sold Summary

    • 37% Below List Price
    • $59/SF
    • 325 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $90,705

    Last Listing Agent Kelly Bierl Hometown Realty

    2703 8th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /30

    $355,000

    Sold May 01, 2026

    103 Nolan Dr, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,704 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • $208/SF
    • 63 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $278,207

    Last Listing Agent Michael Wentzel Farmers National Company

    103 Nolan Dr, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /25

    $87,500

    Sold Nov 21, 2025

    1106 Des Moines St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 648 Sq Ft
    • Built 1947

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $135/SF
    • 9 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $84,630

    Last Listing Agent Dana Reinders EXIT Realty Midwest- Spencer/Emmetsburg

    1106 Des Moines St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /32

    $156,000

    Sold Jun 06, 2025

    1603 Lawler St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,559 Sq Ft
    • Built 1913

    Last Sold Summary

    • $100/SF
    • 66 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $143,295

1603 Lawler St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /15

    $75,000

    Sold Dec 01, 2025

    2104 Main St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 2,684 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • $28/SF
    • 90 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $74,769

2104 Main St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /20

    $135,000

    Sold Apr 10, 2026

    2209 Lawler St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,826 Sq Ft
    • Built 1941

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $74/SF
    • 37 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $150,181

    Last Listing Agent Roger Wagner Farm & Home Services

    2209 Lawler St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /2

    $72,100

    Sold Dec 05, 2025

    402 Lawler St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,560 Sq Ft
    • Built 1897

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $46/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $91,184

402 Lawler St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /16

    $182,500

    Sold May 14, 2026

    2001 22nd St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 3,102 Sq Ft
    • Built 1974

    Last Sold Summary

    • 13% Below List Price
    • $59/SF
    • 184 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $199,697

    Last Listing Agent Roger Wagner Farm & Home Services

    2001 22nd St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /2

    $47,500

    Sold Aug 26, 2025

    1709 10th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 4 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,710 Sq Ft
    • Built 1915

    Last Sold Summary

    • 18% Below List Price
    • $28/SF
    • 96 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $81,201

    Last Listing Agent Roger Wagner Farm & Home Services

    1709 10th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /24

    $90,000

    Sold Jul 29, 2025

    2307 10th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,342 Sq Ft
    • Built 1874

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10% Below List Price
    • $67/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $97,750

    Last Listing Agent Jayden Johnson Johnson Realty

    2307 10th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /23

    $182,500

    Sold Dec 17, 2025

    2301 Union St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,713 Sq Ft
    • Built 1951

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Above List Price
    • $107/SF
    • 17 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $186,423

    Last Listing Agent Tricia Wempe Ingvall Real Estate Team

    2301 Union St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /17

    $157,500

    Sold Feb 02, 2026

    1802 Pleasant St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,076 Sq Ft
    • Built 1945

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $146/SF
    • 2 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $158,967

    Last Listing Agent Kelsey Crosser Johnson Realty

    1802 Pleasant St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /16

    $249,900

    Sold Jun 11, 2025

    504 Broadway St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,228 Sq Ft
    • Built 1955

    Last Sold Summary

    • $204/SF
    • 2 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $250,878

    Last Listing Agent Jayden Johnson Johnson Realty

    504 Broadway St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /17

    $120,000

    Sold Dec 04, 2025

    2005 12th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,123 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 14% Below List Price
    • $107/SF
    • 75 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $113,743

    Last Listing Agent Holly Brink My Real Estate Company

    2005 12th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /15

    $275,000

    Sold Nov 25, 2025

    3202 5th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,179 Sq Ft
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • $233/SF
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $251,624

    Last Listing Agent Thomas Geelan Farm & Home Services

    3202 5th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /23

    $108,000

    Sold Jan 12, 2026

    1706 7th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,108 Sq Ft
    • Built 1930

    Last Sold Summary

    • 17% Below List Price
    • $97/SF
    • 90 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $113,491

1706 7th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /26

    $82,500

    Sold Sep 30, 2025

    204 Superior St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,055 Sq Ft
    • Built 1958

    Last Sold Summary

    • 38% Below List Price
    • $78/SF
    • 98 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $117,749

    Last Listing Agent Michael Wentzel Farmers National Company

    204 Superior St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /21

    $183,000

    Sold Jun 11, 2025

    3502 7th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,200 Sq Ft
    • Built 2021

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $152/SF
    • 412 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $195,225

    Last Listing Agent Holly Brink My Real Estate Company

    3502 7th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /9

    $110,000

    Sold Feb 27, 2026

    1704 11th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,096 Sq Ft
    • Built 1957

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $100/SF
    • 76 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $114,329

    Last Listing Agent Kelsey Crosser Johnson Realty

    1704 11th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /46

    $195,000

    Sold Nov 06, 2025

    1001 Jefferson St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 4 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 2,059 Sq Ft
    • Built 1905

    Last Sold Summary

    • $95/SF
    • 14 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $182,226

1001 Jefferson St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /21

    $81,750

    Sold Apr 23, 2026

    2004 Grand Ave, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,208 Sq Ft
    • Built 1965

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $68/SF
    • 70 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $108,000

    Last Listing Agent Patricia Mortenson EXIT Realty Midwest- Spencer/Emmetsburg

    2004 Grand Ave, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /2

    $16,500

    Sold Apr 25, 2026

    2401 24th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • Land
    • 17,424 Sq Ft
    • $41,250 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 18% Below List Price
    • 8 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $130,451

    Last Listing Agent Jayden Johnson Johnson Realty

    2401 24th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /13

    $110,000

    Sold Oct 17, 2025

    1608 Palmer St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 924 Sq Ft
    • Built 1942

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $119/SF
    • 6 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $103,237

    Last Listing Agent Jayden Johnson Johnson Realty

    1608 Palmer St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /25

    $200,000

    Sold Dec 19, 2025

    207 N Superior St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,838 Sq Ft
    • Built 1979

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9% Below List Price
    • $70/SF
    • 21 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $210,738

    Last Listing Agent Michael Wentzel Farmers National Company

    207 N Superior St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /15

    $135,000

    Sold Sep 12, 2025

    1406 Broadway St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 864 Sq Ft
    • Built 1955

    Last Sold Summary

    • $156/SF
    • 7 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $117,370

    Last Listing Agent Brian Jackson Farm & Home Services

    1406 Broadway St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /13

    $68,000

    Sold May 30, 2025

    707 Union St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 814 Sq Ft
    • Built 1890

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $84/SF
    • 22 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $73,496

    Last Listing Agent Jayden Johnson Johnson Realty

    707 Union St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /19

    $195,000

    Sold Nov 05, 2025

    2707 1st St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,072 Sq Ft
    • Built 1930

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $182/SF
    • 15 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $174,511

    Last Listing Agent Roger Wagner Farm & Home Services

    2707 1st St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /17

    $45,000

    Sold Sep 12, 2025

    503 Monroe St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,163 Sq Ft
    • Built 1930

    Last Sold Summary

    • 44% Below List Price
    • $39/SF
    • 125 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $98,052

503 Monroe St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /24

    $175,000

    Sold Jul 29, 2025

    502 State St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,649 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $106/SF
    • 165 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $182,590

    Last Listing Agent Jayden Johnson Johnson Realty

    502 State St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /14

    $95,000

    Sold Jul 18, 2025

    1707 11th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 912 Sq Ft
    • Built 1966

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $104/SF
    • 33 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $105,229

    Last Listing Agent Tracey Radcliffe EXIT Realty Midwest

    1707 11th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /11

    $133,000

    Sold May 15, 2026

    502 Call St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,560 Sq Ft
    • Built 1962

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $85/SF
    • 70 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $149,711

    Last Listing Agent Jayden Johnson Johnson Realty

    502 Call St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /22

    $185,000

    Sold Apr 10, 2026

    1002 Call St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,745 Sq Ft
    • Built 1950

    Last Sold Summary

    • 16% Below List Price
    • $106/SF
    • 28 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $214,945

    Last Listing Agent Nichole Henderson Johnson Realty

    1002 Call St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /46

    $169,000

    Sold Jun 16, 2025

    1502 Main St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,800 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 13% Below List Price
    • $94/SF
    • 295 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $172,516

1502 Main St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /29

    $57,000

    Sold Mar 05, 2026

    601 Superior St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,154 Sq Ft
    • Built 1892

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15% Below List Price
    • $49/SF
    • 57 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $85,333

601 Superior St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /18

    $95,500

    Sold Dec 19, 2025

    1703 10th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,096 Sq Ft
    • Built 1946

    Last Sold Summary

    • $87/SF
    • 7 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $97,418

    Last Listing Agent Ryan Moran Integrity Real Estate

    1703 10th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /10

    $35,000

    Sold Aug 05, 2025

    601 Monroe St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,076 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Below List Price
    • $33/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $100,991

    Last Listing Agent Jayden Johnson Johnson Realty

    601 Monroe St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /47

    $140,000

    Sold Mar 30, 2026

    1304 11th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,728 Sq Ft
    • Built 1973

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15% Below List Price
    • $81/SF
    • 141 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $179,279

    Last Listing Agent Jimy Mac Lenz Hinn Real Estate

    1304 11th St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536
  • /21

    $160,000

    Sold Jul 30, 2025

    404 State St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,552 Sq Ft
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $103/SF
    • 7 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $160,111

    Last Listing Agent Bob Bates Bates Realty, LLC

    404 State St, Emmetsburg, IA 50536

Showing Results 1 - 40, Page 1 of 2

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Emmetsburg, IA?
Homes for sale in Emmetsburg, IA have an average home price of $210,375.
What is the average time to sell a house in Emmetsburg, IA?
The houses for sale in Emmetsburg, IA spend an average of 54 days on the market.
What is the number of active homes for sale in Emmetsburg, IA?
There are 20 active homes for sale in Emmetsburg, IA.
How many homes have sold over the last 12 months in Emmetsburg, IA?
64 homes have sold in Emmetsburg, IA over the last 12 months.

Home Trends in Emmetsburg, IA

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$148,500
Median Single Family Sale Price
$160,000
Median 2 Bedroom Sale Price
$95,000
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$107
Number of Homes for Sale
20
Last 12 months Home Sales
64
Months of Supply
3.80
Median List Price
$169,450
Median Change From 1st List Price
7%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
-18%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home