42

Recently Sold Grundy Center, IA Homes

Section Image
  • /27

    $108,500

    Sold Mar 05, 2026

    704 J Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 4 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,448 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 20% Below List Price
    • $75/SF
    • 114 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $114,053

    Last Listing Agent Brittany Liekweg Jennings Real Estate

    704 J Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /2

    $301,000

    Sold Dec 15, 2025

    301 E Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,764 Sq Ft
    • Built 1910

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Above List Price
    • $171/SF
    • 2 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $282,361

    Last Listing Agent Sara Wegmann Oakridge Real Estate

    301 E Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /29

    $2,970,000

    Sold Aug 25, 2025

    22141 290th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • Land
    • 204.5 Acres
    • $14,523 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 296,999,900% Above List Price
    • 40 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Cody Skinner Iowa Land Company Real Estate LLC

    22141 290th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /29

    $187,500

    Sold May 30, 2025

    402 I Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,796 Sq Ft
    • Built 1914

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $104/SF
    • 134 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $192,025

    Last Listing Agent Matthew Wikert RE/MAX Concepts - Cedar Falls

    402 I Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /27

    $338,000

    Sold Aug 22, 2025

    1207 H Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,692 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $126/SF
    • 74 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $348,046

    Last Listing Agent Amanda Sager RE/MAX Concepts - Cedar Falls

    1207 H Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /2

    $125,000

    Sold Jun 27, 2025

    404 5th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,112 Sq Ft
    • Built 1934

    Last Sold Summary

    • $112/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $129,113

404 5th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /31

    $93,000

    Sold Dec 19, 2025

    608 H Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,476 Sq Ft
    • Built 1948

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Above List Price
    • $63/SF
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $97,105

    Last Listing Agent Travis Ford RE/MAX Concepts - Cedar Falls

    608 H Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /45

    $224,500

    Sold Jun 30, 2025

    14903 270th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • Land
    • 3.89 Acres
    • $57,712 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • 106 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $237,390

14903 270th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /27

    $185,000

    Sold May 14, 2025

    507 2nd St, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 4 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,964 Sq Ft
    • Built 1969

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $94/SF
    • 115 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $195,263

    Last Listing Agent Karen Kayser RE/MAX Concepts - Waterloo

    507 2nd St, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /43

    $235,000

    Sold Oct 15, 2025

    209 G Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,009 Sq Ft
    • Built 1962

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10% Below List Price
    • $117/SF
    • 142 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $224,557

209 G Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /2

    $574,034

    Sold Oct 03, 2025

    1504 Prairie Dr, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,657 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • $216/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Justin Reuter Oakridge Real Estate

    1504 Prairie Dr, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /23

    $166,500

    Sold Mar 12, 2026

    205 F Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,300 Sq Ft
    • Built 1970

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $128/SF
    • 151 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $169,648

    Last Listing Agent Sara Wegmann Oakridge Real Estate

    205 F Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /26

    $185,000

    Sold Oct 02, 2025

    414 M Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,444 Sq Ft
    • Built 1982

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $128/SF
    • 39 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $188,439

    Last Listing Agent Sara Wegmann Oakridge Real Estate

    414 M Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /16

    $162,000

    Sold Nov 19, 2025

    504 9th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,012 Sq Ft
    • Built 1940

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $160/SF
    • 99 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $154,506

    Last Listing Agent Lori Burmester Schuck Realty Company

    504 9th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /16

    $130,000

    Sold May 16, 2025

    503 E Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,008 Sq Ft
    • Built 1953

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Below List Price
    • $129/SF
    • 30 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $137,128

    Last Listing Agent Angie Thesing ClearView Real Estate, LLC

    503 E Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /33

    $300,000

    Sold Nov 06, 2025

    1106 4th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,272 Sq Ft
    • Built 1973

    Last Sold Summary

    • $132/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $286,385

    Last Listing Agent Sara Wegmann Oakridge Real Estate

    1106 4th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /35

    $167,500

    Sold Jun 27, 2025

    305 F Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,412 Sq Ft
    • Built 1973

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $119/SF
    • 119 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $179,780

305 F Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /2

    $64,000

    Sold Sep 03, 2025

    1410 Prairie Dr, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • Land
    • 18,730 Sq Ft
    • $148,837 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $64,504

1410 Prairie Dr, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /17

    $159,000

    Sold Apr 02, 2026

    705 E Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,440 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 18% Below List Price
    • $110/SF
    • 223 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $131,485

    Last Listing Agent Lori Burmester Schuck Realty Company

    705 E Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /29

    $319,000

    Sold Aug 29, 2025

    309 H Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,450 Sq Ft
    • Built 1959

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $130/SF
    • 22 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $323,829

309 H Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /30

    $232,500

    Sold May 16, 2025

    20678 260th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • Land
    • 2.47 Acres
    • $94,130 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 17% Below List Price
    • 164 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $257,808

    Last Listing Agent Ethan Jennings Oakridge Real Estate

    20678 260th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /45

    $328,000

    Sold Jul 10, 2025

    21809 225th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • Land
    • 1.96 Acres
    • $167,347 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $334,049

21809 225th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /38

    $225,000

    Sold Jul 23, 2025

    905 F Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 5 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,228 Sq Ft
    • Built 1968

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $101/SF
    • 13 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $235,593

905 F Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /42

    $310,000

    Sold Feb 20, 2026

    1502 Prairie Dr Unit B, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,570 Sq Ft
    • Built 2023

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $197/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $311,508

    Last Listing Agent Elke Gerdes Structure Real Estate

    1502 Prairie Dr Unit B, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /34

    $305,000

    Sold Feb 06, 2026

    201 8th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,394 Sq Ft
    • Built 1977

    Last Sold Summary

    • 13% Below List Price
    • $127/SF
    • 9 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $327,455

    Last Listing Agent Tiffany Carson GNB Real Estate - Grundy Center

    201 8th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /21

    $164,000

    Sold Nov 18, 2025

    407 K Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,567 Sq Ft
    • Built 1960

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $105/SF
    • 94 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $157,189

    Last Listing Agent Sara Wegmann Oakridge Real Estate

    407 K Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /29

    $128,000

    Sold Oct 03, 2025

    804 12th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,170 Sq Ft
    • Built 1942

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $109/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $131,065

804 12th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /32

    $190,000

    Sold Mar 27, 2026

    808 7th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,888 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $101/SF
    • 170 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $195,296

808 7th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /2

    $42,500

    Sold Oct 08, 2025

    Lot #19 Goldfinch Ln, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • Land
    • 12,196 Sq Ft
    • $151,786 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1,141 Days On Market

Lot #19 Goldfinch Ln, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /29

    $140,000

    Sold Nov 04, 2025

    101 I Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 5 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,415 Sq Ft
    • Built 1917

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $99/SF
    • 18 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $159,712

    Last Listing Agent Brent Kriener RE/MAX Concepts - Cedar Falls

    101 I Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /10

    $52,725

    Sold Jun 18, 2025

    205 I Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,107 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 25% Below List Price
    • $48/SF
    • 51 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $84,422

    Last Listing Agent Jenna Schupbach RE/MAX Concepts - Cedar Falls

    205 I Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /30

    $166,000

    Sold Apr 03, 2026

    910 K Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,869 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $89/SF
    • 9 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $168,943

    Last Listing Agent Samantha Mears Structure Real Estate

    910 K Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /2

    $42,500

    Sold May 15, 2025

    Lot #18 Prairie Dr, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • Land
    • 12,196 Sq Ft
    • $151,786 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1,004 Days On Market

Lot #18 Prairie Dr, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /2

    $60,000

    Sold May 30, 2025

    Lot #7 Prairie Dr, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • Land
    • 16,988 Sq Ft
    • $153,846 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1,014 Days On Market

Lot #7 Prairie Dr, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /38

    $305,000

    Sold Aug 26, 2025

    1008 G Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,873 Sq Ft
    • Built 1905

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $106/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $323,415

    Last Listing Agent Sara Wegmann Oakridge Real Estate

    1008 G Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /18

    $76,000

    Sold Mar 26, 2026

    305 I Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,269 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 31% Below List Price
    • $60/SF
    • 59 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $91,813

    Last Listing Agent Tyler Bice Structure Real Estate

    305 I Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /2

    $636,764

    Sold Oct 10, 2025

    26951 215th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 5 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 4,078 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • $156/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $568,299

    Last Listing Agent Justin Reuter Oakridge Real Estate

    26951 215th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /33

    $182,000

    Sold Dec 05, 2025

    206 6th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,740 Sq Ft
    • Built 1949

    Last Sold Summary

    • 19% Below List Price
    • $105/SF
    • 33 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $177,538

206 6th St, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /43

    $164,000

    Sold Dec 10, 2025

    907 F Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,450 Sq Ft
    • Built 1966

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Above List Price
    • $113/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $160,474

907 F Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
  • /26

    $120,000

    Sold Dec 19, 2025

    802 K Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,480 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $81/SF
    • 45 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $133,025

802 K Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638

Showing Results 1 - 40, Page 1 of 2

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Grundy Center, IA?
Homes for sale in Grundy Center, IA have an average home price of $237,716.
What is the average time to sell a house in Grundy Center, IA?
The houses for sale in Grundy Center, IA spend an average of 75 days on the market.
What is the number of active homes for sale in Grundy Center, IA?
There are 8 active homes for sale in Grundy Center, IA.
How many homes have sold over the last 12 months in Grundy Center, IA?
34 homes have sold in Grundy Center, IA over the last 12 months.

Home Trends in Grundy Center, IA

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$172,250
Median Single Family Sale Price
$167,500
Median Townhouse Sale Price
$310,000
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$118
Number of Homes for Sale
8
Last 12 months Home Sales
34
Months of Supply
2.80
Median List Price
$197,950
Median Change From 1st List Price
6%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
-2%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home