8,289

Lake Forest, IL Homes

Section Image
  • /9

    $1,500,000 Pending

    • Land
    • 1.35 Acres
    • $1,111,111 per Acre

    1350 W Whitmore Ct, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    Set along the edge of the extraordinary Middlefork Savanna, this 1.35-acre homesite offers a rare chance to design a bespoke estate immersed in one of Lake Forest's most breathtaking natural landscapes. With 687 acres of protected preserve as your neighbor, the setting unfolds in a tapestry of native prairies, ancient oak savannas, wetlands, and woodlands-home to one of the highest-quality

    Patrick Milhaupt Jameson Sotheby's International Realty

    1350 W Whitmore Ct, Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • /46

    $818,000 Sold Apr 28, 2026

    500 Andover Ct, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,308 Sq Ft
    • Built 1997

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $247/SF
    • 200 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,003,174

    Last Listing Agent Maureen O'Grady-Tuohy Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

    500 Andover Ct, Lake Forest, IL 60045
    • /43

      Est $503,734 Not Listed For Sale

      1230 N Western Ave Unit 201, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,790 Sq Ft
      • Built 1974
      1230 N Western Ave Unit 201, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      Last Sold Summary

      • 24% Above List Price
      • $226/SF
      • 1 Day On Market
      • Last Sold Price $405,000
      • Mar 21, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Dan Timm Baird Warner

  • /10

    $765,000 Pending

    • Land
    • 1.59 Acres
    • $481,132 per Acre

    Lot 8 Whitehall Ln, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    Extraordinary opportunity to build your dream estate on the breathtaking property known as Whitehall Meadows! Adjacent to Lake Forest Open Lands nature preserve, Whitehall Meadows offers a rare blend of privacy and a peaceful natural setting surrounded by meadows and verdant grassland with access to beautiful wide-open land for miles. Presented for sale for the first time, Lot 8 in Whitehall

    Annie Lenzke Coldwell Banker Realty

    Lot 8 Whitehall Ln, Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • /41

    $1,575,000 Sold Jul 25, 2025

    437 N Green Bay Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    • 5 Beds
    • 6 Baths
    • 4,472 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $352/SF
    • 29 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,630,476

    Last Listing Agent Susan Amory Weninger @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    437 N Green Bay Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045
    • /13

      Est $463,921 Not Listed For Sale

      1230 N Western Ave Unit 109, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,782 Sq Ft
      • Built 1974
      1230 N Western Ave Unit 109, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      Last Sold Summary

      • 47% Above List Price
      • $177/SF
      • 183 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $315,000
      • Jul 06, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Roger Owen Baird Warner

  • /29

    $998,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 3,796 Sq Ft

    852 Gloucester Crossing, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    Welcome to this rare find in a wonderful community. Nestled in Woodland Creek and backing to open lands, this home offers three levels of spacious living. With over 3,700 square feet on the main and second floors, plus partial finished basement with FP, there is room for everyone. Lovely hardwood floors on most of main level. The bright white kitchen features a large island and an eat-in area,

    Megan Sparrow Jordan @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    852 Gloucester Crossing, Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • /2

    $630,000 Sold Feb 17, 2026

    203 Park Ave, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,248 Sq Ft
    • Built 1946

    Last Sold Summary

    • 13% Below List Price
    • $505/SF
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $663,207

    Last Listing Agent Grigory Pekarsky Vesta Preferred LLC

    203 Park Ave, Lake Forest, IL 60045
    • /17

      Est $507,128 Not Listed For Sale

      1230 N Western Ave Unit 108, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,741 Sq Ft
      • Built 1974
      1230 N Western Ave Unit 108, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      Last Sold Summary

      • 22% Above List Price
      • $238/SF
      • 7 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $415,000
      • Jul 13, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Katherine Hudson Compass

  • /2

    $550,000

    • Land
    • 15,681 Sq Ft
    • $1,527,778 per Acre

    755 W Tamarack Trail, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    Unique opportunity to build your custom home using your own architect and builder in this newly formed cul-de-sac Lake Forest subdivision, The Preserve at Westleigh. One of 9 incredible home sites with unobstructed views of Lake Forest Open Lands.

    Donna Mancuso Jameson Sotheby's International Realty

    755 W Tamarack Trail, Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • /31

    $1,219,000 Sold Jun 27, 2025

    910 Lane Lorraine, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    • 5 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 4,364 Sq Ft
    • Built 1961

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $279/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,371,485

    Last Listing Agent Andra O'Neill @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    910 Lane Lorraine, Lake Forest, IL 60045
    • /17

      Est $646,513 Not Listed For Sale

      1260 N Western Ave Unit 304, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,043 Sq Ft
      • Built 1975
      1260 N Western Ave Unit 304, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      Last Sold Summary

      • 8% Above List Price
      • $294/SF
      • 0 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $600,000
      • Oct 13, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Gloria Loukas @ Properties

  • /10

    $399,000

    • Land
    • 1.44 Acres
    • $277,083 per Acre

    13500 Lucky Lake Dr, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    Rare opportunity to build in a private gated community in Lake Forest. Nearly 1.5-acre wooded homesite surrounded by luxury estates, offering both privacy and access to highly desirable community amenities. This offering includes approved site readiness with a sanitary sewer permit, completed soil boring, and utilities already in place, including public sewer and Lake Michigan water, providing a

    Dana Hassoun Infiniti Properties, Inc.

    13500 Lucky Lake Dr, Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • /48

    $1,329,000 Sold May 30, 2025

    1770 Westbridge Cir, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    • 4 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 4,259 Sq Ft
    • Built 2012

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10% Below List Price
    • $312/SF
    • 28 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,357,351

    Last Listing Agent Andrew Herrmann @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    1770 Westbridge Cir, Lake Forest, IL 60045
    • /2

      Est $560,173 Not Listed For Sale

      1260 N Western Ave Unit 208, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,043 Sq Ft
      • Built 1975
      1260 N Western Ave Unit 208, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      Last Sold Summary

      • 19% Above List Price
      • $230/SF
      • 27 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $470,000
      • Nov 16, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Suzie Hempstead Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

  • /50

    $6,250,000 Pending

    • 5 Beds
    • 9 Baths
    • 7,280 Sq Ft

    788 E Woodland Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    A Quintessential Lake Forest Manor with Storied Legacy and Timeless Elegance. Perched on 2.5 acres along Lake Road, this iconic Lake Forest estate offers a rare blend of architectural pedigree, historical significance, and modern refinement. Originally designed in 1907 by renowned architect Howard Van Doren Shaw for Helen Poole Thompson, the home stands as a testament to early 20th-century

    Marina Carney Compass

    788 E Woodland Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • 135 S Basswood Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    $1,450,000 Sold Jun 27, 2025

    135 S Basswood Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,843 Sq Ft
    • Built 1988

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Below List Price
    • $377/SF
    • 20 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,484,456

    Last Listing Agent Ashley Kain Spector Compass

    135 S Basswood Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045
    • /20

      Est $463,103 Not Listed For Sale

      1260 N Western Ave Unit 203, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,703 Sq Ft
      • Built 1975
      1260 N Western Ave Unit 203, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      Last Sold Summary

      • 45% Above List Price
      • $187/SF
      • 0 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $319,000
      • Aug 17, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Lori Baker Compass

  • /27

    $2,195,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,720 Sq Ft

    333 E Westminster Unit 3C, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    This 3,720 square foot, top-floor luxury penthouse is located in the heart of picturesque downtown Lake Forest. Quality built, impeccably maintained, and tastefully decorated best describe this one-of-a-kind gem. Beautiful hardwood floors throughout, high ceilings, extensive use of indirect lighting, and wainscoting are just a few of the special features offered. Then there are the built-in

    William Castle Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

    333 E Westminster Unit 3C, Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • /46

    $2,075,000 Sold Dec 01, 2025

    847 N Mckinley Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    • 4 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 3,900 Sq Ft
    • Built 2018

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15% Below List Price
    • $532/SF
    • 152 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $2,082,485

    Last Listing Agent Daria Andrews @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    847 N Mckinley Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045
    • /22

      Est $654,589 Not Listed For Sale

      1290 N Western Ave Unit 310, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,012 Sq Ft
      • Built 1972
      1290 N Western Ave Unit 310, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      Last Sold Summary

      • 13% Below List Price
      • $373/SF
      • 0 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $750,000
      • Jul 19, 2024

      Last Listing Agent John Wesley Ingold Compass

  • /40

    $1,600,000 Pending

    • 4 Beds
    • 6 Baths
    • 4,244 Sq Ft

    791 S Ridge Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    Set back along historic Ridge Road, this elegant brick manor stands with distinction along one of Lake Forest's most coveted residential corridors. A sweeping drive introduces a thoughtfully designed residence of over 4,200 square feet, highlighted by a first-floor primary suite and crowned by a new DaVinci roof in 2024. Framed by expansive, mature grounds spanning 1.38 acres, the home enjoys a

    Annie Lenzke Coldwell Banker Realty

    791 S Ridge Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • /36

    $2,000,000 Sold Oct 30, 2025

    50 S Orchard Cir, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 4,907 Sq Ft
    • Built 2020

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $408/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $2,029,278

    Last Listing Agent Kim Shortsle Jameson Sotheby's International Realty

    50 S Orchard Cir, Lake Forest, IL 60045
    • /13

      Est $579,323 Not Listed For Sale

      1290 N Western Ave Unit 210, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,012 Sq Ft
      • Built 1972
      1290 N Western Ave Unit 210, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Above List Price
      • $275/SF
      • 132 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $552,500
      • Dec 09, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Robert Trantham United Real Estate - Chicago

  • /6

    $485,000

    • Land
    • 40,510 Sq Ft
    • $521,505 per Acre

    Lot 23 Wedgewood Dr, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    Endless Possibilities Await!! Exciting opportunity to build your dream home in the established Wedgewood Subdivision! Gorgeous, wooded property with south facing backyard surrounded by beautifully landscaped multi-million-dollar homes. Two adjacent lots (23 and 24), each just under an acre, build up to 5,000 sf on each - or combine them for even more potential. A rare opportunity to create

    Kiki Clark Jameson Sotheby's International Realty

    Lot 23 Wedgewood Dr, Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • /25

    $589,000 Sold May 23, 2025

    1350 N Western Ave Unit 209, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,015 Sq Ft
    • Built 1972

    Last Sold Summary

    • $292/SF

    Current Estimated Value $590,903

    Last Listing Agent Cynthia Poulakidas Tobin @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    1350 N Western Ave Unit 209, Lake Forest, IL 60045
    • /14

      Est $569,182 Not Listed For Sale

      1290 N Western Ave Unit 205, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,766 Sq Ft
      • Built 1972
      1290 N Western Ave Unit 205, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      Last Sold Summary

      • 8% Above List Price
      • $297/SF
      • 0 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $525,000
      • Apr 19, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Susan Amory Weninger @ Properties

  • /30

    $3,695,000 Pre-Foreclosure

    • 5 Beds
    • 8 Baths
    • 9,830 Sq Ft

    1300 Abington Cambs Dr, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    This exceptional coastal-inspired estate, built in 2008 to the highest standards, offers a rare blend of luxury, comfort, and privacy on two beautifully landscaped acres with a serene natural pond. Designed for both everyday living and gracious entertaining, the home showcases expansive indoor and outdoor spaces, including a wraparound porch, screened porch, and 40'x16' saltwater swimming

    Mona Hellinga @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    1300 Abington Cambs Dr, Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • /36

    $1,467,500 Sold Aug 01, 2025

    23 Washington Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,944 Sq Ft
    • Built 1905

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $498/SF
    • 14 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,452,764

    Last Listing Agent Katherine Hudson Compass

    23 Washington Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045
    • /4

      Est $563,617 Not Listed For Sale

      1350 N Western Ave Unit 303, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,065 Sq Ft
      • Built 1972
      1350 N Western Ave Unit 303, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      Last Sold Summary

      • 8% Above List Price
      • $252/SF
      • 31 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $520,000
      • Sep 30, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Catherine O'Connell @ Properties

  • /72

    $6,750,000 Pending

    • 4 Beds
    • 8 Baths
    • 5,707 Sq Ft

    950 Lake Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    Set along prestigious Lake Road in east Lake Forest, just moments from the shores of Lake Michigan, this majestic custom estate blends timeless architecture with exceptional modern luxury. Custom built in 2009 with uncompromising craftsmanship, the home makes a striking first impression with its gated entrance, stately all-brick exterior, slate roof, copper gutters, limestone balusters, and

950 Lake Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • /2

    $937,500 Sold Aug 18, 2025

    681 Halligan Cir, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    • 5 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,545 Sq Ft
    • Built 1976

    Last Sold Summary

    • 22% Below List Price
    • $264/SF
    • 86 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,052,729

    Last Listing Agent Jeannine Viti Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

    681 Halligan Cir, Lake Forest, IL 60045
    • /14

      Est $458,012 Not Listed For Sale

      1350 N Western Ave Unit 211, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,530 Sq Ft
      • Built 1972
      1350 N Western Ave Unit 211, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      Last Sold Summary

      • 9% Above List Price
      • $274/SF
      • 2 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $419,000
      • Sep 16, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Lisa Trace @ Properties

  • /44

    $1,350,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 3,221 Sq Ft

    912 Morningside Dr, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    Rare opportunity for single-level living on coveted Morningside Drive! This exceptional 3,221 sq ft all-brick ranch is set on a picturesque .5-acre lot framed by stately oaks in one of the area's most desirable neighborhoods, commonly known as Whispering Oaks. This gem offers spacious living with an updated, open layout and a private backyard oasis. Inside, enjoy solid oak hardwood floors

912 Morningside Dr, Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • /12

    $2,009,000 Sold Apr 20, 2026

    710 Buena Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    • 5 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 4,051 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • 26% Above List Price
    • $496/SF
    • 25 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Cory Green Compass

    710 Buena Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045
    • /19

      Est $522,434 Not Listed For Sale

      1350 N Western Ave Unit 207, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,805 Sq Ft
      • Built 1972
      1350 N Western Ave Unit 207, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      Last Sold Summary

      • 22% Above List Price
      • $238/SF
      • 11 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $429,000
      • May 11, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Elizabeth Wieneke Compass

  • /46

    $3,900,000

    • 7 Beds
    • 7.5 Baths
    • 8,135 Sq Ft

    285 W Westminster, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    Newly priced at $3,900,000, this rare offering in one of Lake Forest's most desired locations features over two private acres with exceptional resort-style amenities. Designed for an active lifestyle, this property offers a seamless balance of recreation, relaxation, and refined living. Bordering Lake Forest Open Lands' Derwen Mawr preserve, it provides direct access to miles of scenic trails,

    Juli Hallas Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

    285 W Westminster, Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • /19

    $278,000 Sold Aug 14, 2025

    1301 N Western Ave Unit C317, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,220 Sq Ft
    • Built 1972

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $228/SF
    • 30 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $274,762

    Last Listing Agent Corey Barker Keller Williams North Shore West

    1301 N Western Ave Unit C317, Lake Forest, IL 60045
    • /16

      Est $416,817 Not Listed For Sale

      1350 N Western Ave Unit 206, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      • 2 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,480 Sq Ft
      • Built 1972
      1350 N Western Ave Unit 206, Lake Forest, IL 60045

      Last Sold Summary

      • 13% Above List Price
      • $249/SF
      • 10 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $369,000
      • Feb 26, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Lisa Trace @ Properties

  • /77

    $25,000,000

    • 6 Beds
    • 9 Baths
    • 15,000 Sq Ft

    595 Circle Ln, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    Opportunity of a lifetime to own this spectacular Lake Forest estate, spanning over 5.27 acres with 570 feet of Lake Michigan frontage! After four years of construction, incorporating everything the most discerning buyer would expect in new construction, this estate was completed in 2019. Featuring a protected cove beach, 2 boat launches, a fabulous pool, spa, boathouse and garage space for 22

    Ann Lyon @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    595 Circle Ln, Lake Forest, IL 60045

Showing Results 81 - 120, Page 3 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home