9

Studio Apartments for Rent in Little Rock, AR

Section Image
  • /54

    Starting at $1,375 Per Month

    • Studio - 2 Beds

    1200 Riverfront Dr, Little Rock, AR 72202

    Welcome to Fitzroy Riverdale, where luxury meets lifestyle in the heart of Little Rock's Riverdale neighborhood. Our upscale apartments feature modern open-concept layouts, stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and spacious walk-in closets - blending sophistication with everyday comfort. Select homes offer private balconies with sweeping views, perfect for relaxing at the end of your

    Fitzroy Riverdale

    (501) 817-9062

    1200 Riverfront Dr, Little Rock, AR 72202
  • /43

    Starting at $959 Per Month

    • Studio - 3 Beds

    12899 Village Run Pkwy, Alexander, AR 72002

    Whisper Valley at Quartier offers upscale townhome living in Little Rock, blending modern design with serene surroundings. Our pet-friendly townhomes feature vaulted ceilings, granite countertops, stainless-steel appliances, private entries, and premium finishes, all with no upstairs or downstairs neighbors. Residents enjoy a sparkling pool, 24-hour fitness center, pickleball court, and

    Whisper Valley at Quartier

    (501) 430-4254

    12899 Village Run Pkwy, Alexander, AR 72002
  • /38

    Starting at $905 Per Month

    • Studio - 3 Beds

    231 E 25th St, Little Rock, AR 72206

    Little Rock’s newest luxury apartment living in the historic SoMa neighborhood! Conveniently located in downtown Little Rock and minutes from the Hillary-Bill Clinton National Airport.Our unique floor plans offering views of downtown, the historic Quapaw District, direct sunset/sunrise views, and MORE! Our wide range of floor plan sizes and layouts offer something for everyone ranging

    The Flats at Soma

    (864) 272-8111

    231 E 25th St, Little Rock, AR 72206
  • /201

    Starting at $1,022 Per Month

    • Studio - 3 Beds

    3321 S Bowman Rd, Little Rock, AR 72211

    Our stunning condo resort, just minutes from centrally located metro cities! Our prime location puts you just moments away from exciting entertainment options, including: *Top Golf: This entertainment venue combines a fun atmosphere with delicious food & drinks. Whether you're a seasoned golfer or a beginner, you’ll enjoy hitting the driving range. *The Promenade: Vibrant shopping center full of

    Bowman Pointe

    (501) 817-9962

    3321 S Bowman Rd, Little Rock, AR 72211
  • /22

    Starting at $650 Per Month

    • Studio - 2 Beds

    701 Green Mountain Dr, Little Rock, AR 72211

    The Waterford Apartments offers professionally managed studio, 1, and 2-bedroom garden-style apartments for rent in Little Rock, AR. Our pet-friendly apartment community is in an ideal location in the Walnut Valley area of Little Rock with easy access to shopping, parks, and top Little Rock employers like Baptist Health Medical Center, Dilliard's Inc., University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences,

    The Waterford Apartments

    (501) 830-4790

    701 Green Mountain Dr, Little Rock, AR 72211
  • /55

    Starting at $800 Per Month

    • Studio - 3 Beds

    16000 Rushmore Ave, Little Rock, AR 72223

    Experience elevated living at Landmark Apartments in West Little Rock, offering modern studio, 1, 2, and 3 bedroom floor plans designed for comfort and style. Inside each home, enjoy granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, hardwood-style flooring, and full-size washer and dryers.Our community is built for convenience and resort style living. Relax at two sparkling swimming pools,

    Landmark Apartments

    (501) 830-4853

    16000 Rushmore Ave, Little Rock, AR 72223
  • /32

    Starting at $795 Per Month

    • Studio

    1016 Mcgowan Dr, Little Rock, AR 72202

    Welcome to McGowan Flats, your new home in the heart of Little Rock, AR. Our apartments offer a range of amenities designed to enhance your living experience. Enjoy the convenience of on-site laundry facilities and on-site management, ensuring your needs are met promptly. Our secured entry system provides peace of mind, while our 24-hour emergency maintenance team is always ready to assist. For

    McGowan Flats Apartments

    (501) 904-8839

    1016 Mcgowan Dr, Little Rock, AR 72202
  • /13

    $2,237

    Total Monthly Price

    • Studio
    • 1 Bath
    • Condo for Rent

    620 S Cedar St Unit SI ID1296528P, Little Rock, AR 72205

    The advertised rate of $2,238/month is the lowest available price, based on a 30 day(s) stay with a move-in date of May 14, 2026.Rates vary depending on the duration of stay, season, and other parameters. For exact pricing and additional pricing components, please visit our website and enter your desired move-in and move-out dates. The rate is applicable when billed upfront; it can be

    (501) 645-7938

    620 S Cedar St Unit SI ID1296528P, Little Rock, AR 72205
  • /12

    $850 Per Month

    • Studio
    • 1 Bath
    • Condo for Rent

    518 E 7th St Unit 17, Little Rock, AR 72202

    Property Id: 1813101Welcome to your cozy studio apartment located at 518 East 7th Street in Little Rock, AR. This unit features modern amenities including dishwasher, washer/dryer, and central heat. Enjoy off-street parking, on-site laundry, and bike storage. Pets allowed! Don't miss out on this gem for $850/month.

    518 E 7th St Unit 17, Little Rock, AR 72202

Why Live in Little Rock

Little Rock's cultural landscape features the Clinton Presidential Center & Park and the historic Little Rock Central High School, a pivotal site in the Civil Rights Movement. The Arkansas River Trail system spans 88 miles for hiking and biking, connecting to the Big Dam Bridge, North America's longest pedestrian bridge. Outdoor recreation extends to Pinnacle Mountain State Park, where trails lead to panoramic views of the Arkansas River Valley. The dining scene includes sophisticated options like Brave New Restaurant, which serves contemporary American cuisine with Arkansas River views, and Kemuri, known for Japanese-Southern fusion.

The housing market in Little Rock presents diverse options across distinct neighborhoods. The median sale price for homes stands at $254,200. Single-family homes in the Heights neighborhood command a median price of $650,000, while similar properties in Downtown Little Rock have a median price of $185,000. Chenal Valley's single-family homes show a median price of $545,000. One-bedroom condos have a median price of $147,000, while two-bedroom condos typically sell for a median price of $195,000.

Little Rock maintains a cost of living 6.3% below the national average. Property taxes in Pulaski County sit at 0.78%, comparable to nearby North Little Rock and Jacksonville. The combined sales tax rate reaches 9.46%. A family with school-age children needs approximately $98,000 annually to live comfortably, while renters should aim for $50,000. Monthly grocery costs average $1,500 for families and $700 for renters. Gasoline costs $2.888 per gallon, 11% below the national average of $3.243.

The education system includes Central High School, rated A by Niche. Private schools like Mount St. Mary Academy and Little Rock Christian Academy also maintain A ratings. The University of Arkansas at Little Rock and the University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences provide higher education options. Public transportation includes the Rock Region METRO bus service and a downtown streetcar system connecting to North Little Rock.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent a home in Little Rock, AR?
The median rent for a home in Little Rock, AR is $1,225 per month, though prices vary by neighborhood, size, and property type. As of May 2026, townhouses tend to be the most affordable option while condos and single-family homes are currently more expensive.
How much do you need to make to afford rent in Little Rock, AR?
To comfortably afford the median rent in Little Rock, AR, a household needs to earn roughly $49,000 per year. This is based on the common guideline that households should spend no more than 30% of gross income on housing. Most landlords require monthly household income of at least 3x the monthly rent, and with a median rent of $1,225 per month in Little Rock, AR, renters typically need to show $3,675 per month in gross income to qualify. Actual affordability will vary depending on household debts, other living expenses, and overall budget.
Is it more affordable to rent or buy in Little Rock, AR?
In Little Rock, AR, the price-to-rent ratio is 18.0, which generally favors renting. This ratio divides the median home price by the annual median rent: below 15 typically favors buying, 15 to 20 is balanced, and above 20 typically favors renting. Your finances, how long you plan to stay, and costs like mortgage rates, taxes, and maintenance all factor into the decision.

Rental Home Trends in Little Rock, AR

Rental Home Trends

Number of Homes for Rent
9
Median Rent
$1,225
Median Single Family Home Rent
$1,250
Median Townhouse Rent
$925
Median Condo Rent
$1,060
How to Rent a Home