7

Studio Apartments for Rent in Menlo Park, CA

Section Image
  • /46

    Starting at $3,297

    Total Monthly Price

    • Studio - 3 Beds

    172 Constitution Dr, Menlo Park, CA 94026

    Lume

    (669) 219-1974

    172 Constitution Dr, Menlo Park, CA 94026
  • /55

    Starting at $1,960

    Total Monthly Price

    • Studio - 3 Beds

    110 Constitution Dr, Menlo Park, CA 94025

    Vasara

    (650) 334-1750

    110 Constitution Dr, Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • /19

    $3,380

    Total Monthly Price

    • Studio
    • 1 Bath
    • 500 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    838 Roble Ave Unit SI FL5-ID1896, Menlo Park, CA 94025

    Discover the best of Menlo Park, with this studio apartment in Downtown Menlo Park. It’ll be easy to simply show up and start living in this furnished apartment with its fully equipped kitchen, living room, and our dedicated, on-the-ground support. (ID #SFO1896)The advertised rate of $3,380/month is the lowest available price, based on a 12 month(s) stay with a move-in date of March 3,

    (650) 656-2837

    838 Roble Ave Unit SI FL5-ID1896, Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • /18

    $4,430

    Total Monthly Price

    • Studio
    • 1 Bath
    • 335 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    1060 Noel Dr Unit SI FL0-ID1864, Menlo Park, CA 94025

    Feel at home wherever you choose to live with Blueground. You’ll love this pretty Menlo Park furnished studio apartment with its modern decor, fully equipped kitchen, and comfortable living room. Ideally located, you’re close to all the best that Menlo Park has to offer! (ID #SFO1864)The advertised rate of $4,430/month is the lowest available price, based on a 11 month(s) and 29 day(s)

    (650) 866-1802

    1060 Noel Dr Unit SI FL0-ID1864, Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • /20

    $8,193

    Total Monthly Price

    • Studio
    • 1 Bath
    • Condo for Rent

    155 E Creek Dr Unit SI ID1308204P, Menlo Park, CA 94025

    The advertised rate of $8,194/month is the lowest available price, based on a 1 month(s) stay with a move-in date of November 19, 2026.Rates vary depending on the duration of stay, season, and other parameters. For exact pricing and additional pricing components, please visit our website and enter your desired move-in and move-out dates. The rate is applicable when billed upfront; it can

    (650) 866-1288

    155 E Creek Dr Unit SI ID1308204P, Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • /8

    $2,275 Per Month

    • Studio
    • 1 Bath
    • 700 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    1047 El Camino Real Unit 1, Menlo Park, CA 94025

    Welcome to your ideal rental opportunity in the heart of Downtown Menlo Park, CA! This property offers an excellent location surrounded by vibrant dining options and convenient shopping experiences. You'll find yourself just a short drive from Stanford, Silicon Valley, near Cal Train. This property boasts central heating and cooling, along with air conditioning and ceiling fans for your

    (650) 649-4850

    1047 El Camino Real Unit 1, Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • /15

    $5,650

    Total Monthly Price

    • Studio
    • 1 Bath
    • 335 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    1056 Noel Dr Unit GO FL0-ID1863, Menlo Park, CA 94025

    Discover the best of Menlo Park, with this studio apartment in Menlo Park. It’ll be easy to simply show up and start living in this elegantly furnished apartment with its fully equipped kitchen, charming living room, and our dedicated, on-the-ground support. (ID #SFO1863)The advertised rate of $5,650/month is the lowest available price, based on a 2 month(s) and 15 day(s) stay with a

    1056 Noel Dr Unit GO FL0-ID1863, Menlo Park, CA 94025

Why Live in Menlo Park

Menlo Park, CA, in San Mateo County, is known as the “Capital of Venture Capital” and has grown to nearly 34,000 residents since its incorporation in 1927. The area is very community-focused, with holiday parades for kids, a weekly summer concert series, and a downtown where middle schoolers often gather after school for snacks and bagels. Downtown Menlo Park is pedestrian-friendly, with sidewalks connecting restaurants, bookshops like local institution Kepler’s Books, and art studios, and it is a popular spot for dining and browsing, though it is not a destination for late-night things to do since most restaurants close earlier and there are few clubs. Nearby, the Stanford Shopping Center in Palo Alto adds big-box retailers and regional eateries to the mix. Outdoor recreation is a key part of life here, with Bedwell Bayfront Park’s 160 acres of bayfront trails, Burgess Park’s athletic courts, skate park, pool, and playground, and the wooded paths of Stanford Hills Park, which also hosts summer Music in the Park concerts. Housing ranges from single-family homes to townhomes and apartments, much of it built between 1940 and 1969, on tree-lined streets in a designated Tree City USA community. Menlo Park City School District and Sequoia Union High School District are both highly rated, and many residents commute about 30 minutes using Highway 101, Highway 82, Interstate 280, Caltrain, SamTrans buses, or bike lanes, with two major international airports within 22 miles.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent a home in Menlo Park, CA?
The median rent for a home in Menlo Park, CA is $5,910 per month, though prices vary by neighborhood, size, and property type. As of May 2026, townhouses tend to be the most affordable option while condos and single-family homes are currently more expensive.
How much do you need to make to afford rent in Menlo Park, CA?
To comfortably afford the median rent in Menlo Park, CA, a household needs to earn roughly $236,400 per year. This is based on the common guideline that households should spend no more than 30% of gross income on housing. Most landlords require monthly household income of at least 3x the monthly rent, and with a median rent of $5,910 per month in Menlo Park, CA, renters typically need to show $17,730 per month in gross income to qualify. Actual affordability will vary depending on household debts, other living expenses, and overall budget.
Is it more affordable to rent or buy in Menlo Park, CA?
In Menlo Park, CA, the price-to-rent ratio is 39.6, which generally favors renting. This ratio divides the median home price by the annual median rent: below 15 typically favors buying, 15 to 20 is balanced, and above 20 typically favors renting. Your finances, how long you plan to stay, and costs like mortgage rates, taxes, and maintenance all factor into the decision.
What neighborhoods in Menlo Park, CA are best for renting a home?
The best neighborhood for renting in Menlo Park, CA depends on your priorities: commute, walkability, budget, and lifestyle all play a role. Popular areas for renting a home include Mountain View West and Rex Manor, each with its own character and price range.

Rental Home Trends in Menlo Park, CA

Rental Home Trends

Number of Homes for Rent
7
Median Rent
$5,910
Median Single Family Home Rent
$7,500
Median Townhouse Rent
$4,200
Median Condo Rent
$4,500
How to Rent a Home