6

Mundelein, IL Condos for Rent

Section Image
  • /14

    $1,475 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • Condo for Rent

    700 Mckinley Ave Unit 303, Mundelein, IL 60060

    Charming 2 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath in Mundelein! This spacious, updated unit features a bright kitchen with a cozy dining nook and a large, inviting living room-perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Heat and exterior parking space(s) are included for your convenience. No security deposit is required. Cats are welcome.

    700 Mckinley Ave Unit 303, Mundelein, IL 60060
  • /18

    $1,900 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,158 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    1228 Bradwell Ln Unit D, Mundelein, IL 60060

    Well-maintained 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath condo for rent offering 1,158 square feet of comfortable living space in a highly desirable Mundelein location with award-winning Vernon Hills schools. This bright and inviting home features vaulted ceilings, newer wood laminate flooring, abundant natural light, and excellent ventilation throughout. The spacious living and dining area flows seamlessly into the

    Leon Grundy Keller Williams Infinity

    1228 Bradwell Ln Unit D, Mundelein, IL 60060
  • /21

    $2,390 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,394 Sq Ft
    • Beautifully Updated End-Unit Townhome

    610 Woodhaven Dr, Mundelein, IL 60060

    Welcome home to this move-in-ready 2-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom end-unit townhome in the heart of Mundelein! Offering the perfect blend of privacy and convenience, this highly desirable end-unit layout provides extra natural light and a peaceful, spacious feel. Step inside to discover brand-new luxurious vinyl plank flooring that flows seamlessly throughout the entire home, giving the space a fresh,

    610 Woodhaven Dr, Mundelein, IL 60060
  • /17

    $2,300 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,232 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    545 Woodcrest Dr Unit 545B, Mundelein, IL 60060

    There's a lot to love about this unit! Immaculate offering with pretty views from all windows! Enjoy newer flooring throughout, fireplace for cozy winter evenings, 9' ceilings on first floor and cathedral ceiling in primary bedroom. There's also a full wall of closets in primary bedroom and a BIG walk in closet in 2nd bedroom/office. Lessor requirements: min 700 credit score with reasonable debt

    Rita O'Connor RE/MAX Suburban

    545 Woodcrest Dr Unit 545B, Mundelein, IL 60060
  • /19

    $1,500 Per Month

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 750 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    209 W Maple Ave Unit B, Mundelein, IL 60060

    BEAUTIFULLY REMODELED 1 BEDROOM, 1 BATH APARTMENT FOR RENT. NEWER WHITE SHAKER KITCHEN CABINET THAT SLOW CLOSE. WHITE SUBWAY TILE BACKSPLASH. GRANITE COUNTERTOPS. NEWER WINDOWS AND FLOORING. SHARED LAUNDRY IS IN THE BUILDING. NEWER TILE, TOILET AND VANITY. ONE EXTERIOR PARKING SPACE IS INCLUDED IN THE RENT. ALL UTILITIES EXCEPT FOR ELECTRIC, TV/CABLE AND INTERNET IS INCLUDED IN THE RENT. NO PETS

    Ljubica Delic @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    209 W Maple Ave Unit B, Mundelein, IL 60060
  • /13

    $2,100 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,270 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    755 Diamond Lake Rd Unit 303, Mundelein, IL 60060

    AVAILABLE NOW!! HUGE 2 BEDROOM!!! Gas, Heat, Water and Trash pickup included!! The Pointe is an elevator 18 unit complex building in the heart of Mundelein across the street from Diamond Lake. Built solid with stone and concrete slab construction. Chef's kitchen includes: Gas burning stove, microwave, dishwasher, granite counters and island, and 42" WOOD cabinets. Huge Master bedroom suite with

    Hady Gendusa Mega Realty Inc.

    755 Diamond Lake Rd Unit 303, Mundelein, IL 60060

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent a condo in Mundelein, IL?
The median rent for a condo in Mundelein, IL is $1,800 per month, though prices vary by neighborhood, size, and property type. As of September 2026, condos tend to be the most affordable option while single-family homes and townhouses are currently more expensive.
How much do you need to make to afford rent in Mundelein, IL?
To comfortably afford the median rent in Mundelein, IL, a household needs to earn roughly $96,000 per year. This is based on the common guideline that households should spend no more than 30% of gross income on housing. Most landlords require monthly household income of at least 3x the monthly rent, and with a median rent of $2,400 per month in Mundelein, IL, renters typically need to show $7,200 per month in gross income to qualify. Actual affordability will vary depending on household debts, other living expenses, and overall budget.
Is it more affordable to rent or buy in Mundelein, IL?
In Mundelein, IL, the price-to-rent ratio is 14.2, which generally favors renting. This ratio divides the median home price by the annual median rent: below 15 typically favors buying, 15 to 20 is balanced, and above 20 typically favors renting. Your finances, how long you plan to stay, and costs like mortgage rates, taxes, and maintenance all factor into the decision.
What neighborhoods in Mundelein, IL are best for renting a condo?
The best neighborhood for renting in Mundelein, IL depends on your priorities: commute, walkability, budget, and lifestyle all play a role. Popular areas for renting a condo include South Libertyville, Capri Village and Virginia Lake, each with its own character and price range.

Rental Home Trends

Number of Condos for Rent
6
Median Condo Rent
$1,800
Median 1 Bedroom Condo Rent
$1,500
Median 2 Bedroom Condo Rent
$1,800
Median 3 Bedroom Condo Rent
$2,598
How to Rent a Home