12

New Construction Homes in Murphysboro, IL

Section Image
  • /26

    $47,000 Lot/Land

    00 Wood Rd, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    • 5.87 Acres
    • $8,007 per Acre

    Build Your Dream Home or Business on This 5.866-Acre Property. Don't miss this incredible opportunity to own 5.866 acres of versatile land, perfect for building a home, starting a new business, or continuing agricultural use. Previously used as pasture, the property is mostly fenced and includes a couple of gates for easy access throughout. A survey is already on file. Please note taxes and GIS

    Linda Holt C21 HOUSE OF REALTY, INC. CD

    00 Wood Rd, Murphysboro, IL 62966
  • /4

    $450,000 Lot/Land

    0 Country Club Rd Unit MRDEB459247, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    • 0 Sq Ft

    Great opportunity to build your commercial empire in Southern Illinois! Property is located on high traffic Hwy 13, across the road from Murphysboro Walmart store. Ideal commercial property for any type of retail, restaurant, hotel, and more.

    Robert Davenport RE/MAX REALTY CENTRAL

    0 Country Club Rd Unit MRDEB459247, Murphysboro, IL 62966
  • /5

    $21,500 Lot/Land

    00 Harris Ln, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    • 31,798 Sq Ft
    • $29,452 per Acre

    Convenient location in a country like atmosphere with only a short drive to either Murphysboro or Carbondale. Beautiful building site on a quiet cul-de-sac. This property's location is truly ideal with its proximity to various amenities, dining, shopping, SIU, and recreational activities. Drive by or call for a showing.

    Camille Dorris RE/MAX REALTY CENTRAL

    00 Harris Ln, Murphysboro, IL 62966
  • /8

    $29,900 Lot/Land

    112 N 15th St, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    • 10,454 Sq Ft
    • $124,583 per Acre

    Vacant commercial lot at 112 N 15th St in Murphysboro offering a great opportunity for business or investment use. Property includes a storage building. Convenient location with plenty of potential to develop or utilize as-is. Don't miss out-bring your ideas and schedule a look today!

    Robert Davenport RE/MAX REALTY CENTRAL

    112 N 15th St, Murphysboro, IL 62966
  • /9

    $7,999 Lot/Land

    1420 Poplar St, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    • 0 Sq Ft

    PRICED TO SELL!!!!!!!!This could be your little plot of land for under $8000.00.......Drive by and take a look.....

    CHARLOTTE KELLY-IRONS NON-MEMBER

    1420 Poplar St, Murphysboro, IL 62966
  • /18

    $59,000 Lot/Land

    509 Logan Run Rd, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    • 0 Sq Ft

    This rare 5.52-acre property sits near the end of a peaceful cul-de-sac, offering the privacy you want and the potential you've been waiting for. It has a solid head start: approximately 1,800 sq. ft. footprint with existing 12-ft basement walls and footings-a huge value. Utilities available. Quiet setting. Big acreage. A credit will be given at closing to remove old foundation at closing.

    Robert Davenport RE/MAX REALTY CENTRAL

    509 Logan Run Rd, Murphysboro, IL 62966
  • /2

    $30,000 Lot/Land

    3775 Ariel Dr, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    • 2.78 Acres
    • $10,791 per Acre

    This spacious 2.78-acre lot is nestled in the charming Orchards Subdivision, perfect for building your dream home. Imagine stepping onto your front porch with a stunning view of Orchard Lake. Utilities like electric and water are already in place, making it ready for your plans to come to life.

    GREGORY RUSSELL RE/MAX REALTY CENTRAL

    3775 Ariel Dr, Murphysboro, IL 62966
  • /2

    $6,000 Lot/Land

    TBD Dewey St, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    • 0 Sq Ft

    No neighbors yet! You can build your home and have the quiet and privacy you're looking for on this 50x150 lot in Murphysboro

    Brytney Bundren HOUSE 2 HOME REALTY

    TBD Dewey St, Murphysboro, IL 62966
  • /7

    $11,000 Lot/Land

    504 Lucier St, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    • 0 Sq Ft

    If you're looking for a building spot, this is a good sized lot on a developed street. Utilities are in place and there is an existing gravel driveway. Drive by and see if this spot is the one for you!

    Brytney Bundren HOUSE 2 HOME REALTY

    504 Lucier St, Murphysboro, IL 62966
  • /11

    $30,000 Lot/Land

    000 Ariel Dr, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    • 2.55 Acres
    • $11,765 per Acre

    This large, open lot includes 2.55 acres, perfectly situated in The Orchards Subdivision. With water and electric equipped, there are many building possibilities at the ready. This is your opportunity to own property with the highest elevation lot in the subdivision, as well as an elevated view of Orchard Lake.

    Tamara Walker Landmark Realty Group Mboro

    000 Ariel Dr, Murphysboro, IL 62966
  • /2

    $154,800 Lot/Land

    0000 Illinois 13, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    • 15 Acres
    • $10,320 per Acre

    15 acres of residential-zoned ground located along Highway 13 between Murphysboro and Carbondale. Approved for two residential homes. Excellent frontage with convenient access to both towns. Great opportunity to build with space and privacy while staying close to everything.

    Rae Hanna Coldwell Banker DHH Realty

    0000 Illinois 13, Murphysboro, IL 62966
  • /3

    $6,995 Lot/Land

    401 Mulberry St, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    • 23,086 Sq Ft
    • $13,198 per Acre

    Builders opportunity! .53 Acre Residential lot with water and sewer on site on two of the parcels. These lots are Zoned SR-2, perfectly suited for a permanent residential build (no mobile homes permitted). Electric is right at the property line. Enjoy a quick and easy walk to many stores and restaurants! Located in registered flood zone (Zone AE).

    Rachel Davenport RE/MAX REALTY CENTRAL

    401 Mulberry St, Murphysboro, IL 62966

Frequently Asked Questions

What warranties come with a new construction home?
Most Builders provide a 1-year workmanship warranty, a 2-year systems warranty, and a 10-year structural warranty.
What upgrades are included in a new build vs what is considered extras?
Builders in Murphysboro, IL usually offer a base package and optional upgrades such as flooring, countertops, and appliances.
Do new construction homes in Murphysboro, IL hold their value?
Yes, especially in fast-growing areas of Murphysboro, IL. Resale values are supported by population growth, job opportunities, and desirable schools.