6

New Construction Homes in Solomons, MD

Section Image
  • /5

    $965,900 Custom Home

    14270 Calvert St, Solomons, MD 20688

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,400 Sq Ft

    Welcome to this brand new custom-built coastal home on Solomons Island! Here, style and innovative design meet quality, offering a restful retreat in an idyllic small town setting along the Patuxent River. A rare detached garage with access stairs to a spacious upper-level room will fulfill all a homeowner's storage needs! The bright interior features elegant and thoughtful touches. The little

    Brooke Matthews RE/MAX One

    14270 Calvert St, Solomons, MD 20688
  • /2

    $900,000 Lot/Land

    13255 Dowell Rd, Solomons, MD 20688

    • 2.86 Acres
    • $314,685 per Acre

    Developers Dream!! Solomons Town Center with frontage on Dowell Road. 2.829 acres ideal for residential development and/or mixed use development. Per Engineering firm, Ordinances permit single family homes, townhouses, duplex, triplexes, fourplexes and multifamily dwellings, group homes, accessory apartments, bed and breakfast. Commercial uses such as retail building, eating establishments,

    Sally Showalter RE/MAX One

    13255 Dowell Rd, Solomons, MD 20688
  • /4

    $198,430 Lot/Land

    12830 H G Trueman Rd, Solomons, MD 20688

    • 9.91 Acres
    • $20,023 per Acre

    **Versatile Property in Solomons Town Center**Unlock a world of possibilities with this versatile property in the heart of Solomons Town Center. Ideal for multiple uses, this prime lot can accommodate commercial, residential, multi-family, and business opportunities. With public water and sewer hook-ups available, the infrastructure is in place to support a variety of developments. Located

    Michael Stanton Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

    12830 H G Trueman Rd, Solomons, MD 20688
  • /2

    $450,000 Lot/Land

    253, 257, 261 Juls Way, Solomons, MD 20629

    • 1.01 Acres
    • $445,545 per Acre

    Builders/ Developers!!!! Ideal for developer or family compound. Solomons Town Center, three finished, recorded building sites close to Solomons Town Center Park, Ann Marie Gardens, many restaurants, Solomons Boardwalk and shops, Calvert Marine Museum and more. Many marinas within minutes of this location with dockage for Sail and Power boats. Each having easy access to quiet creeks, Patuxent

    Sally Showalter RE/MAX One

    253, 257, 261 Juls Way, Solomons, MD 20629
  • /31

    $425,000 Lot/Land

    610 Rolling Hills Rd, Dowell, MD 20629

    • 1 Acre
    • $425,000 per Acre

    Build the waterfront lifestyle you’ve always wanted. This property offers sweeping views, deep water access, and a pier already in place—ready to be rebuilt to your vision. Hook up to city water and sewer is available in this area so no worry about a perc test. We can provide vetted builders and surveyors to help you move forward quickly and confidently. Start the process now and be on the water,

    Jan Kleponis O'Brien Realty ERA Powered

    610 Rolling Hills Rd, Dowell, MD 20629
  • /17

    $895,000 Lot/Land

    14055 Solomons Island Rd S, Solomons, MD 20688

    • 4.45 Acres
    • $201,124 per Acre

    *4.45 AcresPrime site location on Solomons Island RoadExisting Structure as /is 1830 Square feet built 1930Solomons Town Center ZoningClose proximity to Hotels and Marinas9 miles away from Naval Air Station Patuxent River

    Sandra K. Libby Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    14055 Solomons Island Rd S, Solomons, MD 20688

Frequently Asked Questions

What warranties come with a new construction home?
Most Builders provide a 1-year workmanship warranty, a 2-year systems warranty, and a 10-year structural warranty.
What upgrades are included in a new build vs what is considered extras?
Builders in Solomons, MD usually offer a base package and optional upgrades such as flooring, countertops, and appliances.
Do new construction homes in Solomons, MD hold their value?
Yes, especially in fast-growing areas of Solomons, MD. Resale values are supported by population growth, job opportunities, and desirable schools.
What happens if I find issues after moving in to new build?
Builders typically provide a post-move in warranty service to address punch list items.

Home Trends in Solomons, MD

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$505,000
Median Single Family Sale Price
$639,000
Median Townhouse Sale Price
$335,000
Median 2 Bedroom Sale Price
$347,000
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$261
Number of Homes for Sale
12
Last 12 months Home Sales
41
Months of Supply
3.50
Median List Price
$505,000
Median Change From 1st List Price
0%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
-8%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home