101

Recently Sold Oelwein, IA Homes

Section Image
  • /13

    $81,500 Sold Nov 26, 2025

    418 1st Ave NW, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 850 Sq Ft
    • Built 1924

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $96/SF
    • 63 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $80,965

    Last Listing Agent Jeff Jones Structure Real Estate

    418 1st Ave NW, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /15

    $97,900 Sold Nov 21, 2025

    300 6th Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,286 Sq Ft
    • Built 1948

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15% Below List Price
    • $76/SF
    • 69 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $97,069

    Last Listing Agent Zachary Wulfekuhle Century 21 Signature Real Estate - Oelwein

    300 6th Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /29

    $171,000 Sold Jul 16, 2025

    511 5th St SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,548 Sq Ft
    • Built 1954

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10% Below List Price
    • $110/SF
    • 25 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $167,363

    Last Listing Agent Jennifer Drewelow Century 21 Signature Real Estate - Oelwein

    511 5th St SE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /21

    $75,000 Sold Nov 25, 2025

    33 5th Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,409 Sq Ft
    • Built 1904

    Last Sold Summary

    • $53/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $74,881

    Last Listing Agent Lori Beierschmitt Advanced, Realtors LLC

    33 5th Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /27

    $161,500 Sold Dec 31, 2025

    100 Hillside Dr W, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,946 Sq Ft
    • Built 1957

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Above List Price
    • $83/SF
    • 93 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $161,535

    Last Listing Agent Erica Bushaw Century 21 Signature Real Estate - Oelwein

    100 Hillside Dr W, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /11

    $50,000 Sold Dec 10, 2025

    407 N Frederick Ave, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 1,416 Sq Ft
    • Built 1910

    Last Sold Summary

    • 37% Below List Price
    • $35/SF
    • 22 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $81,619

    Last Listing Agent Kara Bartels RE/MAX Alliance

    407 N Frederick Ave, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /36

    $495,000 Sold Sep 12, 2025

    1734 Outer Rd, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 6 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 4,100 Sq Ft
    • Built 2012

    Last Sold Summary

    • 24% Below List Price
    • $121/SF
    • 105 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $513,538

1734 Outer Rd, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /26

    $190,000 Sold Apr 17, 2026

    718 7th Ave NE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,665 Sq Ft
    • Built 1959

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $114/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $189,965

718 7th Ave NE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /31

    $205,000 Sold Mar 31, 2026

    922 1st Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,331 Sq Ft
    • Built 1959

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $88/SF
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $195,518

922 1st Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /7

    $35,000 Sold Jan 30, 2026

    115 10th Ave SW, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 924 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 30% Below List Price
    • $38/SF
    • 146 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $50,835

    Last Listing Agent Kevin Shaw EXP Realty, LLC

    115 10th Ave SW, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /50

    $150,000 Sold Sep 19, 2025

    701 5th St SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,508 Sq Ft
    • Built 1957

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $99/SF
    • 2 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $147,801

    Last Listing Agent Noelle Coleman EXIT Realty Unlimited Oelwein

    701 5th St SE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /26

    $160,000 Sold Jul 11, 2025

    1324 1st St SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,719 Sq Ft
    • Built 1973

    Last Sold Summary

    • 20% Below List Price
    • $93/SF
    • 95 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $169,017

1324 1st St SE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /29

    $50,000 Sold Jan 26, 2026

    12 5th Ave NW, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,697 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 37% Below List Price
    • $29/SF
    • 260 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $58,987

12 5th Ave NW, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /31

    $2,047,021 Sold Dec 30, 2025

    00 Q Ave, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • Land
    • 170.29 Acres
    • $12,021 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 204,702,000% Above List Price
    • 61 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Travis Smock Peoples Company

    00 Q Ave, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /24

    $195,000 Sold Aug 19, 2025

    805 7th St SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,990 Sq Ft
    • Built 1966

    Last Sold Summary

    • 13% Below List Price
    • $98/SF
    • 88 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $194,446

805 7th St SE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /21

    $119,000 Sold Oct 30, 2025

    40 5th Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,404 Sq Ft
    • Built 1910

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $85/SF
    • 166 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $110,459

    Last Listing Agent Gina Lewis Jordan Real Estate, Inc.

    40 5th Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /10

    $91,000 Sold Dec 04, 2025

    534 4th Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,152 Sq Ft
    • Built 1949

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9% Below List Price
    • $79/SF
    • 145 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $95,152

    Last Listing Agent Gina Lewis Jordan Real Estate, Inc.

    534 4th Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /48

    $180,000 Sold Sep 10, 2025

    30 Maplewood Dr, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 2,132 Sq Ft
    • Built 1956

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $84/SF
    • 1 Day On Market

    Current Estimated Value $178,471

30 Maplewood Dr, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /17

    $98,000 Sold Nov 07, 2025

    23 4th St NW, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 4 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,234 Sq Ft
    • Built 1942

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $79/SF
    • 44 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $94,703

    Last Listing Agent Taylor Swaney Century 21 Signature Real Estate - Oelwein

    23 4th St NW, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /31

    $163,000 Sold Apr 28, 2026

    28 12th Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 4 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,732 Sq Ft
    • Built 1963

    Last Sold Summary

    • 14% Below List Price
    • $94/SF
    • 144 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $169,303

    Last Listing Agent Brian J Batterson EXIT Realty Unlimited Oelwein

    28 12th Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /26

    $147,500 Sold Jan 30, 2026

    1894 105th St, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 898 Sq Ft
    • Built 1890

    Last Sold Summary

    • 13% Below List Price
    • $164/SF
    • 85 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $154,624

    Last Listing Agent Katelyn Weber Oakridge Real Estate

    1894 105th St, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /31

    $165,000 Sold May 30, 2025

    1225 Elm St, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,012 Sq Ft
    • Built 1963

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15% Below List Price
    • $163/SF
    • 100 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $168,568

    Last Listing Agent Diana Beschorner Fusion, REALTORS

    1225 Elm St, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /31

    $225,000 Sold Apr 23, 2026

    120 12th Ave NE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,657 Sq Ft
    • Built 1982

    Last Sold Summary

    • 13% Below List Price
    • $85/SF
    • 208 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $232,027

120 12th Ave NE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /25

    $127,000 Sold Jan 12, 2026

    100 7th Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 5 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,575 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15% Below List Price
    • $81/SF
    • 108 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $127,621

100 7th Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /17

    $136,000 Sold Jul 16, 2025

    20 Hillside Dr E, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,256 Sq Ft
    • Built 1956

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15% Below List Price
    • $108/SF
    • 113 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $163,113

20 Hillside Dr E, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /19

    $72,100 Sold Nov 03, 2025

    315 4th Ave NW, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 864 Sq Ft
    • Built 1958

    Last Sold Summary

    • 24% Below List Price
    • $83/SF
    • 74 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $75,845

315 4th Ave NW, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /33

    $150,000 Sold Oct 23, 2025

    13 Hillside Dr E, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,344 Sq Ft
    • Built 1972

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Below List Price
    • $112/SF
    • 20 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $152,241

13 Hillside Dr E, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /39

    $105,000 Sold Mar 06, 2026

    202 N Frederick Ave, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,718 Sq Ft
    • Built 1914

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $61/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $110,255

202 N Frederick Ave, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /12

    $46,400 Sold Apr 16, 2026

    140 4th Ave SW, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 772 Sq Ft
    • Built 1925

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $60/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $53,045

    Last Listing Agent Steven Burke Burke Real Estate

    140 4th Ave SW, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /33

    $290,000 Sold Mar 27, 2026

    1203 1st St NE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,430 Sq Ft
    • Built 1972

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $119/SF
    • 59 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $290,402

1203 1st St NE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /17

    $130,000 Sold Jul 18, 2025

    509 3rd Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 960 Sq Ft
    • Built 1980

    Last Sold Summary

    • $135/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $124,892

509 3rd Ave SE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /2

    $44,000 Sold Apr 06, 2026

    0 Parcel: 1822126038 Unit NBR20254735, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • Land
    • 29,185 Sq Ft
    • $65,672 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 120% Above List Price
    • 161 Days On Market

0 Parcel: 1822126038 Unit NBR20254735, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /2

    $220,000 Sold Sep 02, 2025

    625 6th Ave NE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,687 Sq Ft
    • Built 1980

    Last Sold Summary

    • $130/SF

    Current Estimated Value $214,484

    Last Listing Agent Nonmember NONMEMBER NONMEMBER

    625 6th Ave NE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /24

    $156,000 Sold Apr 30, 2026

    617 E Charles St, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,694 Sq Ft
    • Built 1917

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $92/SF
    • 153 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $160,292

617 E Charles St, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /23

    $165,000 Sold Dec 15, 2025

    1204 1st St NE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,144 Sq Ft
    • Built 1957

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $144/SF
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $163,384

1204 1st St NE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /48

    $118,000 Sold Feb 09, 2026

    32 6th St NW, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,256 Sq Ft
    • Built 1902

    Last Sold Summary

    • 13% Below List Price
    • $94/SF
    • 76 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $118,655

32 6th St NW, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /10

    $45,000 Sold Dec 30, 2025

    811 1st Ave NE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,262 Sq Ft
    • Built 1921

    Last Sold Summary

    • 36% Below List Price
    • $36/SF
    • 14 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $68,178

    Last Listing Agent Kara Bartels RE/MAX Alliance

    811 1st Ave NE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /21

    $47,000 Sold Mar 20, 2026

    410 N Frederick Ave, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,915 Sq Ft
    • Built 1912

    Last Sold Summary

    • 62% Below List Price
    • $25/SF
    • 173 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $103,564

    Last Listing Agent Lori Beierschmitt Advanced, Realtors LLC

    410 N Frederick Ave, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /47

    $160,000 Sold Jun 30, 2025

    228 4th St NE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 2,580 Sq Ft
    • Built 1971

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $62/SF
    • 33 Days On Market

228 4th St NE, Oelwein, IA 50662
  • /25

    $163,500 Sold Oct 30, 2025

    108 8th St SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,059 Sq Ft
    • Built 1974

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $79/SF
    • 23 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $165,015

    Last Listing Agent Carol Thomas-Schlee Century 21 Signature Real Estate - Oelwein

    108 8th St SE, Oelwein, IA 50662

Showing Results 1 - 40, Page 1 of 3

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Oelwein, IA?
Homes for sale in Oelwein, IA have an average home price of $145,393.
What is the average time to sell a house in Oelwein, IA?
The houses for sale in Oelwein, IA spend an average of 82 days on the market.
What is the number of active homes for sale in Oelwein, IA?
There are 25 active homes for sale in Oelwein, IA.
How many homes have sold over the last 12 months in Oelwein, IA?
93 homes have sold in Oelwein, IA over the last 12 months.

Home Trends in Oelwein, IA

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$135,000
Median Single Family Sale Price
$126,750
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$89
Number of Homes for Sale
25
Last 12 months Home Sales
93
Months of Supply
3.20
Median List Price
$136,450
Median Change From 1st List Price
8%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
22%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home