NOT LISTED FOR SALE

0 E Ohio Ave Lake Helen, FL 32744

10.56 Acres
-- Price per Acre
459,994 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 15, 2025

Last sale price $425,000

17 Days on Market

About This Lot

As of October 2025

Country Living with Easy Access!
Looking for the perfect spot to build your forever home? This 10.56-acre parcel in Lake Helen offers the best of both worlds—peaceful country living with convenient access to modern amenities. Nestled on Ohio Avenue, just east of Prevatt, this property provides a private, heavily wooded setting ideal for creating your dream estate.
Enjoy quick access to I-4, making travel a breeze to Orlando, Daytona, and the east coast beaches. Shopping, dining, and entertainment in historic Downtown DeLand are only minutes away, giving you the charm of small-town living without sacrificing convenience.
With 350 feet of paved road frontage, electrical and water nearby, and septic needed, this parcel is ready for development. Whether you’re envisioning a custom home, space for horses, or simply room to roam, this property offers endless possibilities.
Opportunities like this are rare in Lake Helen—don’t miss your chance to own over 10 acres of Florida land in a prime location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Zimmerman

RE/MAX ADVANTAGE Brokerage Phone: 386-846-1515 License #3105735 Listed on: 08/18/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

David Lambert

REDFIN CORPORATION License #3204417

REDFIN CORPORATION

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,777

Lot Details

  • 10.56 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 350x1287

Utilities

  • Well Required
  • Septic Needed

Community Details

  • Lake Helen Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0011 / 68
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7130-01-68-0011

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,777

Lot Details

10.56 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.56
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 460002
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: E
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Escrow City: Daytona Beach
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Lacosta LN STE 100
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 0.92
  • Total Acreage: 10 to less than 20
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 386-846-1515
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12127C0630K

Utilities

  • Utilities: Other
  • Sewer: Septic Needed
  • Water Source: Well Required

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Development: None

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RESIDENTAL
  • Parcel Number: 7130-01-68-0011
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Current Use: Unimproved
  • Lot Dimensions: 350x1287
  • Flood Zone Code: X
  • Current Adjacent Use: Residential

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3777
  • Tax Block: 68
  • Tax Book Number: 0
  • Tax Lot: 0011

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/15/2025 10/15/25 Sold $425,000 0.0% --
09/04/2025 09/04/25 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2025 08/18/25 For Sale $425,000 +112.5% --
05/19/2025 05/19/25 Sold $200,000 -24.5% -- View Prior Sale
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2025 02/03/25 For Sale $265,000 -24.3% --
07/30/2024 07/30/24 Sold $350,000 0.0% -- View Prior Sale
06/29/2024 06/29/24 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2024 05/10/24 Sold $350,000 -11.4% -- View Prior Sale
03/23/2024 03/23/24 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2023 12/01/23 For Sale $395,000 0.0% --
12/01/2023 12/01/23 For Sale $395,000 +12.9% --
11/28/2023 11/28/23 Off Market $350,000 -- --
11/28/2023 11/28/23 Off Market $350,000 -- --
11/20/2023 11/20/23 Price Changed $395,000 0.0% --
11/20/2023 11/20/23 Price Changed $395,000 -16.9% --
06/30/2022 06/30/22 For Sale $475,200 0.0% --
06/30/2022 06/30/22 For Sale $475,200 +433.9% --
10/29/2021 10/29/21 Sold $89,000 -4.3% -- View Prior Sale
10/02/2021 10/02/21 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2021 09/27/21 Price Changed $93,000 -5.6% --
09/22/2021 09/22/21 Price Changed $98,500 -0.5% --
09/20/2021 09/20/21 For Sale $99,000 -- --

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: V4944357

Stellar MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.