00 Wright School Rd Anderson, SC 29621
Estimated payment $5,039/month
Highlights
- River Front
- Wooded Lot
- Equipment Barn
- Creek On Lot
About This Lot
Presenting Rocky River Oaks, an affordable 86.74 acre recreational paradise just 20 minutes below the city of Anderson and less than an hour to Greenville.
Entering the property, you’ll pull into a new gated gravel pad which offers a trailer turn around area and covered vehicle storage. Heading into the 1.5 miles of established trials, you’ll see beautiful Rocky River and Bear Creek frontage, as well as food plots and deer stands in place.
This place is crawling with wildlife as you’ll see in these images. Rocky River Oaks features over half a mile of river and creek frontage, with minimal wetlands and plenty of acreage outside the floodplain. It is difficult to find land with this much flowing water while maintaining a high percentage of usable acres.
The property offers promising wildlife production as shown in the trial camera media. If you’d like to explore a bigger body of water, take your boat down the Rocky River and arrive in Lake Secession. Schedule a private tour of Rocky River Oaks!
Location Highlights:
•±6 minutes south of Wright Elementary School
•±8 minutes south of Grits and Groceries Restaurant
•±20 minutes south of Downtown Anderson
Property Highlights:
•Over half a mile of river and creek frontage with minimal wetlands and plenty of upland acreage.
•Over 1 mile of excellent internal roads and trails.
•Brand new gated gravel entrance with trailer turnaround area.
•Covered awning and porch for vehicle storage/parking.
•The Rocky River flows directly into Lake Secession allowing for boat access to property.
•Multiple established waterside food plots.
- Creek On Lot
- Wildlife includes whitetail deer, turkeys
Farming
- Equipment Barn
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $795,000 | -3.6% | -- | |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | Price Changed | $825,000 | -2.9% | -- | |
| 01/15/2026 01/15/26 | For Sale | $850,000 | +230.1% | -- | |
| 01/30/2025 01/30/25 | Sold | $257,500 | -9.6% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 11/15/2024 11/15/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/14/2024 11/14/24 | Price Changed | $285,000 | -3.4% | -- | |
| 10/25/2024 10/25/24 | Price Changed | $295,000 | -1.7% | -- | |
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Price Changed | $300,000 | -1.6% | -- | |
| 08/02/2024 08/02/24 | For Sale | $305,000 | -- | -- |
- 307 Milford Rd
- 0A Wright School Rd
- 00 S Carolina 185
- 2803 Trail Rd
- 1549 Bethany Church Rd
- 4261 Highway 413
- 1622 Bethany Church Rd
- 890 Asaville School Rd
- 900 Asaville School Rd
- 405 Asaville School Rd
- 1411 Trail Rd
- 4328 Trail Rd
- 105 Dyar Dr
- 6400 Abbeville Hwy
- 306-3B S-04-489
- 306-3C S-04-489
- 306-B S-04-489
- 306 Parnell Rd
- 115 P-14-64
- 110 Hart Rd
- 1705 Trail Rd
- 102 Joe Dyar Rd
- 415 Nelson Dr
- 3627 Keys St
- 209 Polaris St
- 106 David St Unit B
- 128 Riley St
- 505 Chiquola Ave
- 311 Masters Dr
- 318 Cedar Ridge
- 170 River Oak Dr
- 1 Blake St
- 20 Wren St
- 1006 Elizabeth St
- 419 Douglas St
- 609 Salem St Unit A
- 406 Sedona Dr
- 102 Lowland Dr
- 509 Rose Hill St
- 121 N Main St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.