Seller's Agent in 2024
Litsa Lekatsos
Compass
(630) 929-9448
3 in this area
157 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $600,000 - $786,000
Welcome to 0N543 Herrick Road. This custom Cape Cod style home in Wheaton showcases remarkable design and craftsmanship. The charming cedar shake exterior radiates elegance and style, creating a lasting first impression. Inside, the home offers an array of unique features that elevate it beyond the ordinary. With five fireplaces throughout, the home exudes warmth and character. The sun-filled living room, complete with a solarium alcove, flows into the spacious dining room with custom built-ins. The updated, eat-in kitchen is both inviting and functional, while the family room boasts soaring vaulted ceilings with a gorgeous brick fireplace, chandelier and a custom handcrafted fireplace mantle. Newer hardwood floors installed on the main level, LR, DR, FR, and existing hardwood floors on second floor bedrooms as well. The luxurious bathroom is a true retreat, with a marble shower and floors, along with a sumptuous soaking tub. The finished basement offers a versatile office or bonus room, along with a game room, exercise room, and ample storage space. The 2 car garage includes a pull-down attic, and the cedar-lined floor providing even more room for additional storage. The "home's expansive" horseshoe driveway is perfect for hosting large gatherings, and a fully fenced backyard features an inviting in-ground swimming pool. Located near shopping, dining, the Wheaton Sports Center, playgrounds, parks, and top-rated District 200 schools, this home is the perfect blend of luxury and convenience-ready to provide an exceptional lifestyle for its new owners.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andriotis Nicolas | $665,000 | First American Title | |
| Andriotis Nicolas | $665,000 | First American Title | |
| Lovett Stephen | $620,000 | First American Title | |
| Litz Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Milton Township | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Andriotis Nicolas | $532,000 | |
| Closed | Andriotis Nicolas | $532,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2024 12/31/24 | Sold | $665,000 | -2.9% | $265 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/04/2024 12/04/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/11/2024 11/11/24 | For Sale | $685,000 | +10.5% | $273 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/18/2023 09/18/23 | Sold | $620,000 | -3.9% | $247 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/21/2023 07/21/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/15/2023 07/15/23 | For Sale | $645,000 | 0.0% | $257 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/06/2023 07/06/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/19/2023 06/19/23 | Price Changed | $645,000 | -4.4% | $257 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/30/2023 05/30/23 | Price Changed | $675,000 | -3.6% | $269 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/12/2023 05/12/23 | For Sale | $700,000 | -- | $279 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,710 | $210,903 | $40,816 | $170,087 |
| 2023 | $12,184 | $194,130 | $37,570 | $156,560 |
| 2022 | $11,832 | $183,460 | $35,500 | $147,960 |
| 2021 | $11,434 | $179,110 | $34,660 | $144,450 |
| 2020 | $11,378 | $177,440 | $34,340 | $143,100 |
| 2019 | $11,092 | $172,750 | $33,430 | $139,320 |
| 2018 | $10,138 | $157,000 | $31,500 | $125,500 |
| 2017 | $9,977 | $151,210 | $30,340 | $120,870 |
| 2016 | $9,846 | $145,170 | $29,130 | $116,040 |
| 2015 | $9,780 | $138,490 | $27,790 | $110,700 |
| 2014 | $10,192 | $141,560 | $19,840 | $121,720 |
| 2013 | $9,879 | $141,990 | $19,900 | $122,090 |
Seller's Agent in 2024
Litsa Lekatsos
Compass
(630) 929-9448
3 in this area
157 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Joanne Matusek
RE/MAX
(630) 697-5561
1 in this area
14 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2023
Kathy Slovick
Coldwell Banker Realty
(630) 569-8251
2 in this area
48 Total Sales
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12207349
APN: 05-08-111-017
Ask me questions while you tour the home.