1 Eagle Gap Rd Novato, CA 94949
Ignacio NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $839,000 - $977,191
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,540
Sq Ft
$570/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1 Eagle Gap Rd, Novato, CA 94949 and is currently estimated at $877,298, approximately $569 per square foot. 1 Eagle Gap Rd is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Loma Verde Elementary School, Novato High School, and Novato Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2020
Sold by
Cheek Randy
Bought by
Kline Rita Frances
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$720,000
Outstanding Balance
$640,402
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$236,896
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2016
Sold by
Nazarian Elizabeth Nicole
Bought by
Cheek Randy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$493,000
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2013
Sold by
Yost Julia Fe
Bought by
Cheek Randy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$503,662
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2006
Sold by
Nance Larry M
Bought by
Yost Julia F E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$455,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2004
Sold by
Bomberger Muriel and Bomberger Lynn
Bought by
Nance Larry M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$430,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2004
Sold by
Brown Bob M and Brown Jane M
Bought by
Bomberger Muriel and Bomberger Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kline Rita Frances | $900,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Cheek Randy | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Cheek Randy | $550,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Yost Julia F E | $655,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Nance Larry M | $545,000 | California Land Title Of Mar | |
| Bomberger Muriel | $195,161 | California Land Ttile |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kline Rita Frances | $720,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cheek Randy | $493,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cheek Randy | $503,662 | |
| Previous Owner | Yost Julia F E | $455,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nance Larry M | $430,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bomberger Muriel | $350,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,469 | $972,012 | $514,149 | $457,863 |
| 2024 | $12,277 | $952,957 | $504,070 | $448,887 |
| 2023 | $12,023 | $934,279 | $494,190 | $440,089 |
| 2022 | $11,746 | $915,960 | $484,500 | $431,460 |
| 2021 | $11,736 | $898,000 | $475,000 | $423,000 |
| 2020 | $8,718 | $633,291 | $246,591 | $386,700 |
| 2019 | $8,447 | $620,878 | $241,758 | $379,120 |
| 2018 | $8,321 | $608,707 | $237,019 | $371,688 |
| 2017 | $8,173 | $596,774 | $232,372 | $364,402 |
| 2016 | $7,601 | $585,072 | $227,816 | $357,256 |
| 2015 | $7,478 | $576,287 | $224,395 | $351,892 |
| 2014 | $7,173 | $550,000 | $220,000 | $330,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map