Seller's Agent in 2026
Karen Heyman Defontes
Sothebys International Realty
(646) 431-5764
117 in this area
141 Total Sales
Experience true DUMBO loft living at 1 Main Street, 2J. Perched on the southwest corner of the iconic Clock Tower Condominium, this expansive, renovated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home spans approximately 2,005+/- sq. ft. and embodies the best of Brooklyn luxury. The open chef’s kitchen is outfitted with top-tier stainless steel appliances, including a Sub-Zero refrigerator, built-in Miele steam oven and microwave, Bosch dishwasher, Viking oven, Thermador range, built-in Miele espresso machine, and a wine refrigerator offering both functionality and style. It flows effortlessly into the sun-drenched living and dining areas, creating a warm, inviting layout perfect for daily living or entertaining. Just off the chef’s kitchen lies the expansive living area. The living room offers a versatile layout that adapts to any lifestyle and provides an ideal setting for intimate gatherings. Expansive oversized windows are equipped with fixed-pane CitiQuiet windows flooding the space with natural light and frame picturesque views of the East River and Brooklyn Bridge Park, capturing the essence of the quintessential DUMBO loft. The generous primary suite offers a large walk-in closet, an additional adjacent closet, and a spa-like bathroom featuring a deep soaking tub and a separate glass-enclosed shower with sleek tile. The second bedroom also enjoys its own en-suite bath with refined, spa-like finishes, along with an extra-wide closet that provides ample storage. Additional features that elevate this home includes a convenient powder room, naturally just refinished oak hardwood floors, soaring 11’+ concrete-beamed ceilings, oversized windows along with CitiQuiet windows throughout, central air conditioning, and a dedicated laundry room with an in-unit washer/dryer and ample storage space. Nestled in the heart of DUMBO, the renowned Clocktower Condominium boasts a magnificent marble lobby, 24-hour concierge service, and a bright and well-equipped gym with an adjoining common area roof deck. Additional amenities include a bike room and a private storage center. Located on a charming cobblestone street, One Main Street sits directly across from Brooklyn Bridge Park, Empire Stores, and St. Ann’s Warehouse Theater. Enjoy the proximity to many amazing restaurants, cafés, boutiques, and shops as well as the convenient public transportation options from the A/C/F subway lines, the NYC Ferry, and everything DUMBO has to offer.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Sothebys International Realty License #40HE0781079 Listed on: 12/01/2025
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bargain Sale Deed | $2,950,000 | Home Abstract Corp | |
| Deed | $1,689,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $1,689,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $1,689,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $1,275,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $1,275,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $1,275,000 | -- | |
| Condominium Deed | $486,750 | -- | |
| Condominium Deed | $486,750 | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $2,212,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $1,266,700 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $147,500 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $1,000,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $384,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | Sold | $2,950,000 | 0.0% | $1,471 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/22/2025 12/22/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/01/2025 12/01/25 | For Sale | $2,950,000 | 0.0% | $1,471 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/28/2020 10/28/20 | Rented | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/13/2020 10/13/20 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/16/2020 06/16/20 | For Rent | $9,500 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 03/30/2018 03/30/18 | Sold | $2,660,000 | 0.0% | $1,327 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/30/2018 03/30/18 | Rented | $7,500 | -99.7% | -- | |
| 02/28/2018 02/28/18 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/28/2018 02/28/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/27/2015 04/27/15 | For Sale | $2,595,000 | 0.0% | $1,294 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/24/2014 04/24/14 | Rented | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/24/2014 04/24/14 | For Rent | $9,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 04/24/2014 04/24/14 | For Rent | $9,000 | -- | -- |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $19,810 | $180,264 | $2,996 | $177,268 |
| 2025 | $19,324 | $175,055 | $2,996 | $172,059 |
| 2024 | $19,324 | $168,614 | $2,996 | $165,618 |
| 2023 | $15,010 | $166,730 | $2,996 | $163,734 |
| 2022 | $13,877 | $144,245 | $2,996 | $141,249 |
| 2021 | $12,787 | $137,740 | $2,996 | $134,744 |
| 2020 | $5,764 | $155,520 | $2,996 | $152,524 |
| 2019 | $9,801 | $137,335 | $2,996 | $134,339 |
| 2018 | $9,687 | $112,543 | $2,995 | $109,548 |
| 2017 | $8,025 | $88,626 | $2,996 | $85,630 |
| 2016 | $7,320 | $85,259 | $2,996 | $82,263 |
| 2015 | $5,057 | $47,193 | $2,996 | $44,197 |
| 2014 | $5,057 | $47,191 | $2,996 | $44,195 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Karen Heyman Defontes
Sothebys International Realty
(646) 431-5764
117 in this area
141 Total Sales
A
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Alan Heyman
Sothebys International Realty
(212) 606-4100
114 in this area
135 Total Sales
C
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Casey Heyman
Sothebys International Realty
(212) 606-4100
35 in this area
46 Total Sales
K
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Keith Heyman
Sothebys International Realty
(516) 754-3536
5 in this area
12 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Ravi Kantha
Serhant
(914) 224-2191
1 in this area
130 Total Sales
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20061858
APN: 00027-1011
Ask me questions while you tour the home.