1 Rhodes St Saugus, MA 01906
Lynnhurst NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,229/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- No HOA
- Forced Air Heating System
- Corner Lot
- Window Unit Cooling System
About This Home
Welcome to this beautifully maintained single-family home in Saugus, offering modern upgrades and timeless charm throughout. Featuring hardwood floors throughout and a functional layout with a spacious living room and formal dining room, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen offers granite countertops, elegant backsplash, ample cabinet space, and modern appliances. Recent improvements include a new roof (2024), updated 200-amp breaker(2024), and a new heating system (2024), providing peace of mind for years to come. Outside, enjoy a large fenced backyard that offers excellent space for outdoor entertaining, gatherings, or relaxation. The basement presents potential for conversion to an ADU, offering flexibility for additional living space or future value. Conveniently located with easy access to local amenities, major routes, and surrounding communities, this property is a great opportunity for anyone seeking comfort, updates, and long-term potential in Saugus
Listing Agent
Michael Ramos
United Brokers Listed on: 01/22/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,957
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Interior Spaces
- 1,256 Sq Ft Home
- Wood Flooring
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom located on second floor
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Car Parking Spaces
- Driveway
- 2 Open Parking Spaces
- Off-Street Parking
Utilities
- Window Unit Cooling System
- Forced Air Heating System
- 200+ Amp Service
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2156535
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,957 | $557,800 | $293,000 | $264,800 |
| 2024 | $5,514 | $517,700 | $276,200 | $241,500 |
| 2023 | $5,369 | $476,800 | $242,800 | $234,000 |
| 2022 | $0 | $424,700 | $222,700 | $202,000 |
| 2021 | $0 | $381,200 | $193,400 | $187,800 |
| 2020 | $0 | $364,700 | $184,200 | $180,500 |
| 2019 | $0 | $347,900 | $167,400 | $180,500 |
| 2018 | $0 | $333,400 | $162,400 | $171,000 |
| 2017 | $0 | $298,900 | $151,500 | $147,400 |
| 2016 | $2,959 | $242,500 | $148,900 | $93,600 |
| 2015 | $2,775 | $230,900 | $141,800 | $89,100 |
| 2014 | $2,781 | $239,500 | $141,800 | $97,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | For Sale | $699,900 | 0.0% | $557 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | Off Market | $699,900 | -- | -- | |
| 02/02/2026 02/02/26 | Price Changed | $699,900 | -9.1% | $557 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/22/2026 01/22/26 | For Sale | $770,000 | +37.5% | $613 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/01/2024 03/01/24 | Sold | $560,000 | +8.7% | $431 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/28/2024 01/28/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/18/2024 01/18/24 | For Sale | $515,000 | -- | $396 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $220,000 | -- | |
| Foreclosure Deed | $229,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $365,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $240,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $204,581 | FHA | |
| Closed | $12,357 | FHA |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73471235
APN: SAUG-000008G-000006-000002
- 804 Reynolds Dr Unit 804
- 54 Oakland Ave
- 54 Oakland Ave Unit 54
- 18 Oakridge Dr
- 1 Twin Springs Dr
- 4 Oneil Way
- 12 Bisbee Rd
- 32 Birch Brook Landing Unit 25
- 56 Raddin Grove Ave
- 0 Hampton St
- 11 Willis Ct
- 32 Birch Brook Rd Unit 27
- 32 Birch Brook Rd Unit 28
- 86 Farrell Rd
- 56 Gardiner St
- 9 Cleveland Ave
- 21 Margin St Unit 33
- 51 Laurel St
- 17 Margin St Unit 14
- 28 Margin St Unit A
- 215 Fairmount Ave
- 87 Auburn St Unit 87 Auburn Street
- 87 Auburn St Unit 1
- 115 Ocallaghan Way
- 798 Summer St Unit 4
- 27 Jasper St Unit 1 Bedroom Appartment
- 193 Winter St Unit 1
- 14 Seagirt Ave Unit 2
- 113 Wyman St Unit 2
- 21 Harlow St
- 72 Bristow St
- 34 Murray St Unit 2
- 6 Minot St