NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1 Riverview Dr Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679

Estimated Value: $1,319,000 - $1,502,305

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,973 Sq Ft
$716/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 26, 2022

Last sale price $1,297,000 $657 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,760 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Portola Hills Elementary School Rated A
  • Property Near a Canyon
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of May 2022

Beautiful 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath corner lot POOL home. The 3 car garage has ample built in storage and work station. Enjoy the large backyard and pool/spa while taking in the all new landscape, covered patio and the convenient large side yards with 3 storage sheds. This home has tons of storage options! The formal living and dinning room showcase a beautiful rolling staircase and soaring cathedral 2 story ceilings. The kitchen opens to the family room with fireplace. All bedrooms and family room have new ceiling fans. Home has new fresh paint throughout including all doors. Master bedroom has beautiful vaulted ceilings. Upstairs bathroom newly remodeled to perfection with amazing soaking tub. 7150 sqft lot. Bring your best offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Askelson

JL Home Realty License #01853988 Listed on: 04/09/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Regan Beegle

Times Real Estate CA License #01736778

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 7,150 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property Near a Canyon
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $68 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Clay Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,973 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 856-112-28

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • California Ridge Association, Phone Number (949) 581-4988

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

7,150 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$68 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Sub Category: Detached
  • Residential Styles: Detached
  • Cross Street: El toro & Valley Vista
  • Neighborhood: California Ridge
  • LP / Sq Ft: 657.37
  • Miscellaneous: Horse Trails
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 657.37
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 657.37
  • Stories: 2 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Equipment Available: Dishwasher, Garage Door Opener, Gas Oven, Gas Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Fp In Family Room
  • Searchable Rooms: Dining Area, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom, All Bedrooms Up, Master Bathroom
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 12x20
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1973
  • Total Bathrooms: 3

• Garage Details: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Non Garage Parking: Driveway
  • Parking Spaces Total: 5

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Complex Features: Horse Trails, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Home Owner Association: California Ridge
  • Home Owner Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • Home Owner Association Fee Reflects: Month
  • Home Owner Association Fees: 68.0
  • HOA Payment Frequency: Monthly
  • Home Owner Association Phone: 949-581-4988

Lot Info

  • Irrigation: Sprinklers
  • Lot Size: 4,000-7,499 SF
  • Topography: Canyon/Valley, Mountainous
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 856-112-28
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 7150

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2022
Closed on
May 4, 2022
List Price
$1,295,000
Sold Price
$1,297,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
0.15%
Current Estimated Value
$1,412,826

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$115,826
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.17%
Original Mortgage
$843,607
Outstanding Balance
$794,768
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$618,058

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2021
Sold by
Pi Jeffrey and Renteria Kaplan Marie
Bought by
Renteria Kaplan Marie Elaine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$171,912
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 29, 2019
Closed on
Apr 10, 2019
Sold by
J & C Sewitsky 2013 Family Trust
List Price
$795,000
Sold Price
$781,625
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,375
-1.68%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.77%
Original Mortgage
$625,300
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2013
Sold by
Sewitsky Jon and Sewitsky Cheryl
Bought by
Sewitsky Jon M and Sewitsky Cheryl A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1996
Sold by
Brunet Mark J and Brunet Katherine M
Bought by
Sewitsky Jon and Sewitsky Cheryl

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,900
Interest Rate
7.68%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pugh Joel $1,297,000 First American Title
Renteria Kaplan Marie Elaine -- Chicago Title Company
Pi Jeifrey $782,000 First American Title Company
Sewitsky Jon M -- None Available
Sewitsky Jon $220,000 Orange Coast Title
Brunet Mark J $214,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pugh Joel $843,607
Previous Owner Renteria Kaplan Marie Elaine $171,912
Previous Owner Renteria Kaplan Marie Elaine $620,000
Previous Owner Pi Jeifrey $625,300
Previous Owner Sewitsky Jon $175,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/26/2022 05/26/22 Sold $1,297,000 0.0% $657 / Sq Ft
05/02/2022 05/02/22 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2022 04/28/22 Price Changed $1,297,000 +0.2% $657 / Sq Ft
04/09/2022 04/09/22 For Sale $1,295,000 +65.7% $656 / Sq Ft
05/06/2019 05/06/19 Sold $781,625 -1.7% $396 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/06/2019 04/06/19 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2019 03/29/19 For Sale $795,000 -- $403 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,894 $1,376,385 $1,096,858 $279,527
2024 $13,894 $1,349,398 $1,075,351 $274,047
2023 $13,566 $1,322,940 $1,054,266 $268,674
2022 $8,448 $821,626 $554,826 $266,800
2021 $8,208 $805,516 $543,947 $261,569
2020 $8,135 $797,257 $538,370 $258,887
2019 $3,657 $361,310 $77,678 $283,632
2018 $3,587 $354,226 $76,155 $278,071
2017 $3,514 $347,281 $74,662 $272,619
2016 $3,455 $340,472 $73,198 $267,274
2015 $3,419 $335,358 $72,098 $263,260
2014 $3,343 $328,789 $70,685 $258,104

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 220007396

San Diego MLS

APN: 856-112-28

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.