$895,000
OPEN SUN 12PM - 3PM

1 Serrano Way Monterey, CA 93940

Estimated payment $5,205/month

Total Views 15,306
2 Beds
1 Bath
863 Sq Ft
$1,037 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Post and Beam
  • Granite Countertops
  • Monterey High School Rated A
  • Marble Bathroom Countertops
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

Charming Updated Home in Highly Desirable Del Rey Oaks. As you enter the front gate, you will be captivated by the beautiful and serene private garden. This updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath single-level home is situated on a prime corner lot in the sought-after Del Rey Oaks neighborhood. Offering both comfort and opportunity, this property features ample space to build an ADU perfect for additional income, guests, or extended living. Inside, you'll find a bright and inviting layout with tasteful updates throughout, creating a warm, welcoming atmosphere. The home includes a detached one-car garage, a large driveway with parking for up to three vehicles, and an impressive ~800 sq ft storage loft over the bedrooms, ideal for hobbies, storage, or creative use. Enjoy the convenience of being just minutes from shopping, dining, and the beautiful nearby beaches, with easy access to Highway 68 and Highway 1 for commuting or weekend getaways. This is a must-see property with incredible potential. Don't miss your chance to make it yours!

Listing Agent

Annette Boggs

Above and Beyond Real Estate License #01317801 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • Wood Fence
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Post and Beam
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 863 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 012-481-005-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

5,619 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Traditional
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 863
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Living Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Kitchen: Countertop - Granite, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Oven - Built-In, Oven - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 863
  • Stories: 1
  • Laundry: In Utility Room, Washer / Dryer
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom: Marble, Solid Surface, Stall Shower, Updated Bath
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Post and Beam
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Construction Type: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Parking Features: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fan
  • Heating System: Wall Furnace
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 012-481-005-000
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 5600.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 5600.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Monterey Peninsula Unified

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,125 $483,735 $300,457 $183,278
2024 $5,125 $474,251 $294,566 $179,685
2023 $5,112 $464,953 $288,791 $176,162
2022 $5,041 $455,837 $283,129 $172,708
2021 $4,968 $446,900 $277,578 $169,322
2020 $4,781 $442,318 $274,732 $167,586
2019 $5,015 $433,646 $269,346 $164,300
2018 $4,816 $425,144 $264,065 $161,079
2017 $4,462 $416,809 $258,888 $157,921
2016 $4,383 $408,637 $253,812 $154,825
2015 $4,320 $402,500 $250,000 $152,500
2014 $2,225 $210,037 $135,511 $74,526
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/12/2026 04/12/26 For Sale $895,000 0.0% $1,037 / Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $895,000 -- $1,037 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed $402,500 First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Grant Deed $155,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $256,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $260,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $267,500 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $158,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $114,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $116,250 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Annette Boggs

Above and Beyond Real Estate

(831) 603-5709

Section Image

I'm an expert real estate agent with Above and Beyond Real Estate in Pacific Grove, CA and the nearby area, providing home-buyers and sellers with professional, responsive and attentive real estate services. Want an agent who'll really listen to what you want in a home? Need an agent who knows how to effectively market your home so it sells? Give me a call! I'm eager to help and would love to talk to you.