NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1 Smith Ln Unit D Manchester, MA 01944

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
-- Built

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Medical Services
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Manchester Essex Regional High School Rated A
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of September 2023

Tastefully updated village apartment, with two floors of living space. Unit was renovated from the studs in and features granite counter tops and stainless appliances. Large master with master bath. Two Off Street Parking spots. Energy efficient utilities including, Central Air, tankless hot water and in unit laundry with an electrolux washer and gas dryer. Desirable location close to all local amenities, including train and schools. Enjoy village living and all that Manchester by the Sea has to offer including top rated schools and beautiful natural amenities including Singing Beach.. Occupancy 9/1/2023

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Margaret Maher

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services Listed on: 08/21/2023

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services

Last Renter's Agent

Margaret Maher

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services Listed on: 08/21/2023

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Apartment
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Updated or Remodeled

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on third floor
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on upper level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $3,295
  • Property Available on 9/1/23
  • Rent includes snow removal, parking
  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0052 B:0000 L:0012,2017979

• Pets Allowed: No
  • Available Date: 2023-09-01
  • Lease Term: Lease Terms(Year),Term of Rental(12)
  • Available Now: No
  • Deposit Required: Yes
  • FIRST MON REQD: Yes
  • INSURANCE REQD: Yes
  • LAST MON REQD: Yes
  • REFERENCES REQD: Yes
  • SEC DEPOSIT: 3295

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Year Built Details: Renovated Since
  • Year Round: Yes
  • CoOp Comp: 0
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Owner
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Range,Oven,Dishwasher,Disposal,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Wood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Wood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Third
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Third
  • Room Family Room Level: Second
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Kitchen Level: Second
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floorplan, Remodeled
  • Laundry Features: Third Floor, In Unit
  • Living Area: 1500
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: A95602
  • MAIN SO: A95602

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Waterfront Features: 1/2 to 1 Mile To Beach
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating YN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
  • Rent Includes: Snow Removal, Parking
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:0052 B:0000 L:0012,2017979

• Middle Or Junior School: Merms

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/04/2023 09/04/23 Rented $3,295 0.0% --
08/21/2023 08/21/23 For Rent $3,295 +31.8% --
04/01/2020 04/01/20 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
02/27/2020 02/27/20 Under Contract -- -- --
02/11/2020 02/11/20 For Rent $2,500 +13.6% --
03/30/2018 03/30/18 Rented $2,200 -4.1% --
03/19/2018 03/19/18 Under Contract -- -- --
02/08/2018 02/08/18 Price Changed $2,295 -8.0% $2 / Sq Ft
02/03/2018 02/03/18 Price Changed $2,495 -4.0% $2 / Sq Ft
01/16/2018 01/16/18 For Rent $2,600 +4.0% --
07/01/2017 07/01/17 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
05/07/2017 05/07/17 Under Contract -- -- --
05/04/2017 05/04/17 For Rent $2,500 +25.3% --
10/07/2016 10/07/16 Rented $1,995 -9.3% --
10/05/2016 10/05/16 Under Contract -- -- --
09/22/2016 09/22/16 Price Changed $2,200 -4.1% $1 / Sq Ft
08/24/2016 08/24/16 Price Changed $2,295 -4.2% $2 / Sq Ft
08/14/2016 08/14/16 Price Changed $2,395 -4.2% $2 / Sq Ft
07/26/2016 07/26/16 For Rent $2,500 +25.0% --
11/01/2012 11/01/12 Rented $2,000 -11.1% --
11/01/2012 11/01/12 For Rent $2,250 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,541 $933,400 $326,200 $607,200
2024 $8,129 $869,400 $295,100 $574,300
2023 $8,642 $828,600 $268,700 $559,900
2022 $8,783 $828,600 $268,700 $559,900
2021 $8,745 $795,700 $268,700 $527,000
2020 $9,117 $779,200 $256,300 $522,900
2019 $8,611 $766,800 $256,300 $510,500
2018 $8,231 $746,200 $256,300 $489,900
2017 $7,952 $722,900 $233,000 $489,900
2016 $7,354 $664,300 $217,500 $446,800
2015 $7,201 $664,300 $217,500 $446,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73150692

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MANC M:0052 B:0000 L:0012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.